Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (149)Fine or New (14)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)$10-25 (92)
$25-50 (46)
$50-100 (30)
$100-250 (16)
$250-500 (2)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (103)Paperback (86)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (68)With dust jacket (52)
Signed (29)
Filter by subject:
Art (28)Western Americana (8)
Anthropology (3)
Architecture (2)
General Americana (2)
Arizoniana (2)
Filter by country:
United States (192)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
The Walking Drum
New York: Bantam Books, 1984. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 2) |
Laughing Boy
Cambridge: Houghton Mifflin, 1929. Hardcover First printing Very Good (No Jacket) ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 3) |
Man with the Calabash Pipe, The: Some Observations
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1960. Cloth First edition Near Fine in Very Good DJ 8vo, 246 pp. Columns from the Santa Fe New Mexican. Covers slightly sunned, top edge dusty, page edges tanned. Jacket has a couple of tiny chips at head of spine panel and folds. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 4) |
Terence La Noue
New York: Charles Cowles Gallery, 1996. Wraps Fine Square 4to, 15 color plates. . ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 5) |
Mother Ditch, The
Santa Fe: Sunstone Press, 1983. Wraps Reprint Near Fine in Wraps Former Owner's name at top of title page. Text in English/Spanish. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 6) |
Rare Days in Japan
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1910. Cloth First edition Very Good 8vo, top edge gilt, 341 pp., b/w plates. Covers worn at edges and corners with some fraying, head of spine slightly pulled, light foxing to outermost leaves, offsetting to title page from small newspaper clippping (author obituary). ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 7) |
Arshile Gorky: Three decades of drawings
Santa Fe, NM: G. Peters Gallery in association with John Van Doren, 1990. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps Essay by Melvin P. Lader, 72 pp., 32 color ills., 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 8) |
Eternal Smile, The, and Other Stories
New York: Random House, 1954. Cloth First American edition Very Good in Good DJ 8vo, 389 pp. Boards very lightly bumped at head of spine and corners, edges of boards faded, page edges tanned, faint mraks to fore-edge. Jacket sunned, rubbed, edgeworn, with a few small chips. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 9) |
Herr Arne's Hoard
Stockholm: Jan Forlag, 1952. Hardcover First American edition Near Fine in Very Good DJ Light Soil, Short Closed Tear at Top of Front Panel of dj, otherwise a nice copy of this book by nobel prize winner. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 10) |
Women, Fire, and Dangerous Things What Categories Reveal about the Mind
Chicago: University of Chicago, 1990. Wraps Later printing Very Good in Wraps ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 11) |
Sugar Island, The
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2000. Boards First edition Fine in Fine DJ 8vo, 206 pp. A novel. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 12) |
Reading Abstract Expressionism: Context and Critique
New Haven: Yale, 2005. Wraps First printing Fine 8vo, 716 pp., color and b/w plates. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 13) |
Concerto
San Francisco: City Lights, 1988. Accordion-fold in Wrappers Fine Accordion Series No. 7. 16mo, pages unnumbered. Inscribed by the author. ephemera... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 14) |
Invade My Privacy
London: Jonathan Cape, 1978. Wraps First edition Very Good 8vo, 64 pp. Inscribed by the author, with a handwritten poem and letter from her laid in. Wrappers sunned, lightly ledgeworn. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 15) |
Ballad of the Sad Young Men, The, and other Verse
London: Polyantric Press, 1975. Wraps First edition Good 8vo, 59 pp. Signed and inscribed by the author. Wrappers a bit worn and soiled, corners lightly bumped. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 16) |
Neurotica #1
St. Louis, MO: 1948. Wraps Second printing Good in Wraps Jay Landesman, a St. Louis native whose primary occupation in the Fifties was running a family antique business, was also a writer, artist and entrepreneur of many interests and talents. In 1948, while operating Little Bohemia, a downtown saloon and art gallery, Landesman founded Neurotica, a poetry magazine "by and for neurotics." The purpose of Neurotica was to "explore the creativeness [of the anxious man] who has been forced to live... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 17) |
Neurotica #7
St. Louis, MO: 1950. Wraps First printing Very Good in Wraps Jay Landesman, a St. Louis native whose primary occupation in the Fifties was running a family antique business, was also a writer, artist and entrepreneur of many interests and talents. In 1948, while operating Little Bohemia, a downtown saloon and art gallery, Landesman founded Neurotica, a poetry magazine "by and for neurotics." The purpose of Neurotica was to "explore the creativeness [of the anxious man] who has been forced to ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 18) |
Neurotica #2
St. Louis, MO: 1948. Wraps First printing Very Good in Wraps Jay Landesman, a St. Louis native whose primary occupation in the Fifties was running a family antique business, was also a writer, artist and entrepreneur of many interests and talents. In 1948, while operating Little Bohemia, a downtown saloon and art gallery, Landesman founded Neurotica, a poetry magazine "by and for neurotics." The purpose of Neurotica was to "explore the creativeness [of the anxious man] who has been forced to ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 19) |
Neurotica #4
St. Louis, MO: 1949. Wraps First printing Very Good in Wraps Jay Landesman, a St. Louis native whose primary occupation in the Fifties was running a family antique business, was also a writer, artist and entrepreneur of many interests and talents. In 1948, while operating Little Bohemia, a downtown saloon and art gallery, Landesman founded Neurotica, a poetry magazine "by and for neurotics." The purpose of Neurotica was to "explore the creativeness [of the anxious man] who has been forced to ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 20) |
Neurotica #3
St. Louis, MO: 1948. Wraps First printing Very Good in Wraps Jay Landesman, a St. Louis native whose primary occupation in the Fifties was running a family antique business, was also a writer, artist and entrepreneur of many interests and talents. In 1948, while operating Little Bohemia, a downtown saloon and art gallery, Landesman founded Neurotica, a poetry magazine "by and for neurotics." The purpose of Neurotica was to "explore the creativeness [of the anxious man] who has been forced to ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |





