Authors starting with L from Acequia Booksellers
Bookseller: Acequia Booksellers (authors starting with L) (x) remove
Bookseller: Acequia Booksellers (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 267
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
| 1) |
The Walking Drum
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1984. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 2) |
Laughing Boy
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Cambridge: Houghton Mifflin, 1929. Hardcover First printing Very Good (No Jacket) ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $86.00
|
|
| 3) |
Man with the Calabash Pipe, The: Some Observations
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1960. Cloth First edition Near Fine in Very Good DJ 8vo, 246 pp. Columns from the Santa Fe New Mexican. Covers slightly sunned, top edge dusty, page edges tanned. Jacket has a couple of tiny chips at head of spine panel and folds. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.30
|
|
| 4) |
Tales from Boccaccio
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Mount Vernon: Peter Pauper, 1947. Hardcover Near Fine Decorative cloth over boards, 8vo, 124 pp. Spine sunned, otherwise Fine. In original slipcase, which is a bit sunned, soiled, with wear at corners. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 5) |
Terence La Noue
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Charles Cowles Gallery, 1996. Wraps Fine Square 4to, 15 color plates. . ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 6) |
Impact of the United Fruit Company on the Economic Development of Guatemala, 1946-1954
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New Orleans: Preprinted from Publication 29, pp. 1-72, Middle American Research Institute, Tulane University, 1960. Wraps Good 4to, 72 pp. Wrappers dustsoiled, ink not on front, finger marks to margins of first several pp. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.30
|
|
| 7) |
Mother Ditch, The
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Santa Fe: Sunstone Press, 1983. Wraps Reprint Near Fine in Wraps Former Owner's name at top of title page. Text in English/Spanish. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 8) |
Wop! A Documentary History of Anti-Italian Discrimination in the United States
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
San Francisco: Straight Arrow, 1973. Wraps First edition Good 8vo,319 pp., illus. Wrappers rubbed and edgeworn, previous owner name/address, a few pencil marks in text. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 9) |
Rare Days in Japan
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1910. Cloth First edition Very Good 8vo, top edge gilt, 341 pp., b/w plates. Covers worn at edges and corners with some fraying, head of spine slightly pulled, light foxing to outermost leaves, offsetting to title page from small newspaper clippping (author obituary). ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $81.50
|
|
| 10) |
Arshile Gorky: Three decades of drawings
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM: G. Peters Gallery in association with John Van Doren, 1990. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps Essay by Melvin P. Lader, 72 pp., 32 color ills., 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.30
|
|
| 11) |
Jasmin's Witch
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
George Braziller, 1987. Hardcover First American edition Fine in Fine DJ 8vo, 222 pp. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 12) |
Eternal Smile, The, and Other Stories
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1954. Cloth First American edition Very Good in Good DJ 8vo, 389 pp. Boards very lightly bumped at head of spine and corners, edges of boards faded, page edges tanned, faint mraks to fore-edge. Jacket sunned, rubbed, edgeworn, with a few small chips. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.20
|
|
| 13) |
Herr Arne's Hoard
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Stockholm: Jan Forlag, 1952. Hardcover First American edition Near Fine in Very Good DJ Light Soil, Short Closed Tear at Top of Front Panel of dj, otherwise a nice copy of this book by nobel prize winner. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.30
|
|
| 14) |
Sugar Island, The
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2000. Boards First edition Fine in Fine DJ 8vo, 206 pp. A novel. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 15) |
Humanism as a Philosophy
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Philosophical Library, 1949. Cloth Good in Poor DJ 8vo, 368 pp. Light wear to head of spine and edges of boards, previous owner name and address, pencil underlining and notes on a few pages only. Jacket stained, chipped, torn. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 16) |
Paul Klee
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Museum of Modern Art, 1987. Paperback Fair 4to, 344 pp., 283 plates (137 in color). Wrappers worn and creased at edges and corners and separating from spine, stains and soiling to page edges and edges of wrappers, gift inscription. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.60
|
|
| 17) |
Fluid Mechanics
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1975. Cloth Reprint Near Fine (no DJ) 8vo, 536 pp. Previous owner name, otherwise unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.60
|
|
| 18) |
Reading Abstract Expressionism: Context and Critique
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale, 2005. Wraps First printing Fine 8vo, 716 pp., color and b/w plates. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.20
|
|
| 19) |
Concerto
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
San Francisco: City Lights, 1988. Accordion-fold in Wrappers Fine Accordion Series No. 7. 16mo, pages unnumbered. Inscribed by the author. ephemera... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 20) |
Ballad of the Sad Young Men, The, and other Verse
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: Polyantric Press, 1975. Wraps First edition Good 8vo, 59 pp. Signed and inscribed by the author. Wrappers a bit worn and soiled, corners lightly bumped. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.60
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (193)Fine or New (23)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)$10-25 (152)
$25-50 (57)
$50-100 (34)
$100-250 (16)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (147)Paperback (118)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (112)With dust jacket (184)
Signed (37)
Filter by country:
United States (267)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


