Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (149)
Fine or New (14)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (92)
$25-50 (46)
$50-100 (30)
$100-250 (16)
$250-500 (2)
$500-$1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (103)
Paperback (86)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (68)
With dust jacket (52)
Signed (29)

Filter by subject:
Art (28)
Western Americana (8)
Anthropology (3)
Architecture (2)
General Americana (2)
Arizoniana (2)

Filter by country:
United States (192)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Subject :  [X]  Bookseller : Acequia Booksellers (authors starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Acequia Booksellers [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 192
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 10 Next

1) The Walking Drum
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam Books, 1984. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)

Price: $13.60
Add to cart 
2) Laughing Boy
La Farge, Oliver

Cambridge: Houghton Mifflin, 1929. Hardcover First printing Very Good (No Jacket) ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $86.00
Add to cart 
3) Man with the Calabash Pipe, The: Some Observations
La Farge, Oliver. Edited and with an Introduction by Winfield Townley Scott

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1960. Cloth First edition Near Fine in Very Good DJ 8vo, 246 pp. Columns from the Santa Fe New Mexican. Covers slightly sunned, top edge dusty, page edges tanned. Jacket has a couple of tiny chips at head of spine panel and folds. ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)





Price: $16.30
Add to cart 
4) Terence La Noue
La Noue, Terence (Exhibition catalog). Essay by Judd Tully

New York: Charles Cowles Gallery, 1996. Wraps Fine Square 4to, 15 color plates. . ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)


Price: $10.90
Add to cart 
5) Mother Ditch, The
LaFarge, Oliver

Santa Fe: Sunstone Press, 1983. Wraps Reprint Near Fine in Wraps Former Owner's name at top of title page. Text in English/Spanish. ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)


Price: $10.90
Add to cart 
6) Rare Days in Japan
Ladd, George Trumbull

New York: Dodd, Mead, 1910. Cloth First edition Very Good 8vo, top edge gilt, 341 pp., b/w plates. Covers worn at edges and corners with some fraying, head of spine slightly pulled, light foxing to outermost leaves, offsetting to title page from small newspaper clippping (author obituary). ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)






Price: $81.50
Add to cart 
7) Arshile Gorky: Three decades of drawings
Lader, Melvin P

Santa Fe, NM: G. Peters Gallery in association with John Van Doren, 1990. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps Essay by Melvin P. Lader, 72 pp., 32 color ills., 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)

Price: $16.30
Add to cart 
8) Eternal Smile, The, and Other Stories
Lagerkvist, Par

New York: Random House, 1954. Cloth First American edition Very Good in Good DJ 8vo, 389 pp. Boards very lightly bumped at head of spine and corners, edges of boards faded, page edges tanned, faint mraks to fore-edge. Jacket sunned, rubbed, edgeworn, with a few small chips. ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)







Price: $27.20
Add to cart 
9) Herr Arne's Hoard
Lagerlof, Selma

Stockholm: Jan Forlag, 1952. Hardcover First American edition Near Fine in Very Good DJ Light Soil, Short Closed Tear at Top of Front Panel of dj, otherwise a nice copy of this book by nobel prize winner. ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)

Price: $16.30
Add to cart 
10) Women, Fire, and Dangerous Things What Categories Reveal about the Mind
Lakoff, George

Chicago: University of Chicago, 1990. Wraps Later printing Very Good in Wraps ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $16.30
Add to cart 
11) Sugar Island, The
Lamazares, Ivonne

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2000. Boards First edition Fine in Fine DJ 8vo, 206 pp. A novel. ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)


Price: $10.90
Add to cart 
12) Reading Abstract Expressionism: Context and Critique
Landau, Ellen G

Reading Abstract Expressionism: Context and Critique
Stock photo.
New Haven: Yale, 2005. Wraps First printing Fine 8vo, 716 pp., color and b/w plates. ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)


Price: $27.20
Add to cart 
13) Concerto
Landes-Levi, Louise

San Francisco: City Lights, 1988. Accordion-fold in Wrappers Fine Accordion Series No. 7. 16mo, pages unnumbered. Inscribed by the author. ephemera... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)

Price: $10.90
Add to cart 
14) Invade My Privacy
Landesman, Fran

London: Jonathan Cape, 1978. Wraps First edition Very Good 8vo, 64 pp. Inscribed by the author, with a handwritten poem and letter from her laid in. Wrappers sunned, lightly ledgeworn. ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)





Price: $54.30
Add to cart 
15) Ballad of the Sad Young Men, The, and other Verse
Landesman, Fran

London: Polyantric Press, 1975. Wraps First edition Good 8vo, 59 pp. Signed and inscribed by the author. Wrappers a bit worn and soiled, corners lightly bumped. ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)





Price: $32.60
Add to cart 
16) Neurotica #1
Landesman, Jay

St. Louis, MO: 1948. Wraps Second printing Good in Wraps Jay Landesman, a St. Louis native whose primary occupation in the Fifties was running a family antique business, was also a writer, artist and entrepreneur of many interests and talents. In 1948, while operating Little Bohemia, a downtown saloon and art gallery, Landesman founded Neurotica, a poetry magazine "by and for neurotics." The purpose of Neurotica was to "explore the creativeness [of the anxious man] who has been forced to live... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
17) Neurotica #7
Landesman, Jay

St. Louis, MO: 1950. Wraps First printing Very Good in Wraps Jay Landesman, a St. Louis native whose primary occupation in the Fifties was running a family antique business, was also a writer, artist and entrepreneur of many interests and talents. In 1948, while operating Little Bohemia, a downtown saloon and art gallery, Landesman founded Neurotica, a poetry magazine "by and for neurotics." The purpose of Neurotica was to "explore the creativeness [of the anxious man] who has been forced to ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $21.70
Add to cart 
18) Neurotica #2
Landesman, Jay

St. Louis, MO: 1948. Wraps First printing Very Good in Wraps Jay Landesman, a St. Louis native whose primary occupation in the Fifties was running a family antique business, was also a writer, artist and entrepreneur of many interests and talents. In 1948, while operating Little Bohemia, a downtown saloon and art gallery, Landesman founded Neurotica, a poetry magazine "by and for neurotics." The purpose of Neurotica was to "explore the creativeness [of the anxious man] who has been forced to ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $21.70
Add to cart 
19) Neurotica #4
Landesman, Jay

St. Louis, MO: 1949. Wraps First printing Very Good in Wraps Jay Landesman, a St. Louis native whose primary occupation in the Fifties was running a family antique business, was also a writer, artist and entrepreneur of many interests and talents. In 1948, while operating Little Bohemia, a downtown saloon and art gallery, Landesman founded Neurotica, a poetry magazine "by and for neurotics." The purpose of Neurotica was to "explore the creativeness [of the anxious man] who has been forced to ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $21.70
Add to cart 
20) Neurotica #3
Landesman, Jay

St. Louis, MO: 1948. Wraps First printing Very Good in Wraps Jay Landesman, a St. Louis native whose primary occupation in the Fifties was running a family antique business, was also a writer, artist and entrepreneur of many interests and talents. In 1948, while operating Little Bohemia, a downtown saloon and art gallery, Landesman founded Neurotica, a poetry magazine "by and for neurotics." The purpose of Neurotica was to "explore the creativeness [of the anxious man] who has been forced to ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $21.70
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 192
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 10 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations