Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with L from Moody Books Inc

Bookseller: Moody Books Inc (authors starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Moody Books Inc (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 2317
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 116 Next
1) BOOKPLATE
L, ENGLE, MADELEINE

This is a commercial size bookplate, excellent for placing in the front of books or great to frame and display with photo, or fine to collect as a simple signature of your favorite authors, singers, actors etc. each bookplate is boldly signed by the individual and is guaranteed authentic. Size is approximately 2 x 3.. Fine. 2 x 3 Approximately. ... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) THE COMPLETE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ANTIQUES
L.G.G. RAMSEY, F.S.A

NEW YORK: HAWTHORN BOOKS, INC. PUBLISHERS, 1968. Hard bound in very good condition. Dust cover in good condition with a small tear at the top of the front, and a small tear at the top of the back that has been taped. Front, back and spine are all illustrated with color picture's. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. Illustrated throughout with black and white picture's. This is a very big book with 1472 page's.. Hard Back. Very Good/GOOD. ... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) MARK THE COMMUNICATOR'S COMMENTARY
MCKENNA DAVID L

WACO TEXAS: WORD, 1982. Bible commentary. Hardbound with dust jacket both in fine condition. Clean inside and out. Tight binding. No markings. 332 pages.. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) PERPARE TO MEET GOD AND THE TEARS OF JESUS
L. R. SCARBOROUGH, B.A., DD

NASHVILLE, TENN.: SUNDAY SCHOOL BOARD OF THE SOUTHERN BAPTIST CONVENTION, 1922. Hard bound in good condition. Back gutter is split, but still intact. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean, and yellowing with age. Has an address label glued to the top of the front fly paper. Back cover has a crack showing spine mesh. Has 259 pages.. HARD BOUND. GOOD/N/A. ... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) THE COMMON LIFE IN THE BODY OF CHRIST
L. S. THORNTON, C.R

LONDON: DACRE PRESS, 1950. Hard bound with black cover in very good condition. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean, and slightly yellowing with age. Has underlining and marking's by previous owner. Has 475 page's.. Hard Back. Very Good/N/A. ... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) TALES AND NOVELS IN VERSE...TWO VOL SET
LA FONTAINE, JEAN DE

PARIS: J. LEMMONYER, 1883. THIS IS A BEAUTIFUL TWO VOLUME SET OF THE TALES AND NOVELS IN VERSE BY JEAN DE LA FONTAINE...PRINTED IN PARIS WITH 85 ORIG. ENGRAVING BY EISEN...THE BOOKS ARE BEAUTIFULLY BOUND IN MAROON HALF LEATHER WITH MARBLED BOARDS AND ENDPAPERS WITH RIBBON MARKERS...SPINES HAVE GOLD IMPRINTING WITH GOLD INSIGNIA AND DATED PARIS 1883,,UNFORTUNATELY THE FRONT BOARD ON VOL. 1 HAS BECOME ALMOST TOTALLY DETACHED..COULD BE REPAIRED..A SCARCE SET AT THIS LOW PRICE..TWO MAGNIFICIENT BOOKS...A BIT OF... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $245.00
7) PROFESSIONAL ENGINEER'S EXAMINATION QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS
LA LONDE, WILLIAM S. JR

NEW YORK: MCGRAW H ILL, 1966. Hardbound with dust jacket. Paste downs and flyleaves have slight staining from age. No other internal markings. Solid binding. Page edging has slight soiling/slight brown spotting. Dust jacket has some chipping, rubbing, and slight soiling. 589 pages.. REVISED SECOND EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. ... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) A COMPLETE GUIDE TO THE GAMES OF CHECKERS AND CHESS
LA ROUX, MAXIM

BALTIMORE MD.: L & M OTTENHEIMER, 1916. THIS IS AN EXCEPTIONALLY NICE HARDBOUND COPY OF THIS EARLY CLASSIC AND VERY SCARCE BOOK ON THE GAMES OF CHECKERS AND CHESS...VERY LITTLE AVAILABLE ON CH ECKERS ESPECIALLY AND THIS LITTLE BOOK IS A TRUE CLASSIC ...AN UP TO DATE (IN 1916) GUIDE CONTAINING FULL INSTRUCTIONS FOR STUDENTS AS WELL A VALUABLE INFORMATION FOR THE EXPERIENCED PLAYER...A LOVELY COPY IN D.J. ..THE DJ DOES HAVE A FEW CHIPS ETC BUT IS PROTECTED IN A PLASTIC COVER...A MUST FOR ANY COLLECTION ... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) AMAZING DEAD SEA SCROLLS AND THE CHRISTIAN FAITH
LA SOR, WILLIAM SANFORD

CHICAGO: MOODY, 1959. Revised Edition. Hardbound, cloth over boards, with dust jacket. Leaves have very slight browning from age. Solid binding. Page edging has slight soiling and very slight browning. Dust jacket has very slight chipping with a 1 1/2'' tear at the front/bottom corner, some rubbing and slight soiling. 251 pages.. REVISED EDITION. Hard Back. Very Good/Fair. Religion / Dead Sea Scrolls. ... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) BOOKPLATE
LABINER, NORAH

This is a commercial size bookplate, excellent for placing in the front of books or great to frame and display with photo, or fine to collect as a simple signature of your favorite authors, singers, actors etc. each bookplate is boldly signed by the individual and is guaranteed authentic. Size is approximately 2 x 3.. Fine. 2 x 3 Approximately. ... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) BOOKPLATE
LABINER, NORAH

This is a commercial size bookplate, excellent for placing in the front of books or great to frame and display with photo, or fine to collect as a simple signature of your favorite authors, singers, actors etc. each bookplate is boldly signed by the individual and is guaranteed authentic. Size is approximately 2 x 3.. Fine. 2 x 3 Approximately. ... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) THE GNOSTICS
JACQUES LACARRIERE

THE GNOSTICS
Stock photo.
SAN FRANCISCO: CITY LIGHTS BOOKS, 1989. Soft cover in very good condition. Front cover illustrated in black and white. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. Has 136 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. ... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) HISTORY OF SOUTH AFRICA, A
LACOUR-GAYET, ROBERT

LONDON: CASSELL & COMPANY LIMITED, 1977. Illustrated with b&w maps. Hardbound with dust jacket. Text has some highlighting up to page 55. Name on the front flyleaf in ink, with old book price in pencil. Solid binding. Page edging has slight soiling. Dust jacket has a chip at the headband, slight soiling and slight rubbing. Flyleaves have very slight soiling. 387 pages.. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. South African History. ... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) VANQUISHED VOLUNTEERS: EAST TENNESSEE SECTIONALISM FROM STATEHOOD TO SECESSION
LACY, ERIC RUSSELL

Johnson City, Tennessee: EAST TENNESSEE STATE UNIVERSITY, 1965. NAVY BLUE HARDBOUND, CLOTH OVER BOARDS, WITH NO DJ FROM THE PUBLISHER IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. FRONT FLYLEAF HAS A VERY SMALL STICKER REMNANT WITH VERY SLIGHT SOILING. OLD BOOK PRICE ON THE FRONT/BACK PASTE DOWNS IN PENCIL. SPINE IS AT A VERY MINOR SLANT. COVER IS SLIGHTLY SOILED WITH SLIGHT SCUFFING. BOTTOM CORNERS OF THE COVER ARE VERY SLIGHTLY BUMPED. . First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/N/A. CIVIL WAR/TENNESSEE HISTORY. ... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
15) THE BIRTH OF AMERICA (THE DAY TO DAY STRUGGLE TO LIVE IN A NEW LAND PHOTOGRAPHED ON LOCATION TO RE-CREATE THE SETTLES' LIFE AND THEIR FIGHT FOR INDEPENDENCE)
JOHN LEWIS STAGE AND DAN LACY

NEW Y ORK: GROSSET & DUNLAP, PUUBLISHERS, 1975. Hard bound in dust cover both in very good condition. Front cover illustrated with a color picture. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. Illustrated beautifully with color picture's. Some of them full page, and some of them two page color picture's. Has 256 page's.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) CRUCIAL QUESTIONS ABOTH THE KINGDOM OF GOD
LADD, GEORGE E

GRAND RAPIDS: EERDMANS, 1968. Purple paperbound with no dust jacket in very good condition. The 6th annual mid-year lectures of Western Conservative Baptist Theological Seminary, Portland, Oregon. Inside cover and flyleaves have very slight brown spotting from age. Very small sticker on the front flyleaf with name/address. Semi-tight binding. Page edging has slight soiling, with slight brown spotting. Cover has very slight edge wear, and slight soiling. 193 pages.. Paperbound. Very Good/N/A. Religion. ... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) THEOLOGY OF THE NEW TESTAMENT, A
LADD, GEORGE ELDON

GRAND RAPIDS: EERDMANS, 1991. Hardbound with dust jacket both in very good condition. Name marked through with ink on the front flyleaf. No other internal markings. Solid binding. Page edging has slight soiling. Dust jacket has very slight rubbing, very slight soiling, and very slight edge wear with no chipping. Upper corners of the boards are slightly bumped. 661 pages.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. THEOLOGY. ... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
18) THEOLOGY OF THE NEW TESTAMENT, THE
LADD, GEORGE ELDON

GRAND RAPIDS: EERDMANS, 1977. Hardbound, green cloth over boards, with dust jacket. Name and old book price stamped on the front flyleaf. No other internal markings. Solid binding. Page edging has very slight soiling with name stamped on the fore edge. Dust jacket has slight rubbing, slight soiling, and large tear on the back. Tiny tear at the headband. Bottom corners of the cover are very slightly bumped. 661 pages.. Hard Back. Very Good/Fair. Theology/New Testament. ... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) A THEOLOGY OF THE NEW TESTAMENT
GEORGE ELDON LADD

GRAND RAPIDS , MI: WILLIAM B. EERDMANS PUBLISHING COMAPNY, 1989. Hard bound in dust cover both in very good condition. Front cover illustrated with a color picture. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. Front fly paper has a name and address written in the top right corner. Has 661 pages.. HARD BOUND. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) THE BLESSED HOPE
GEORGE ELDON LADD

THE BLESSED HOPE
Stock photo.
GRAND RAPIDS, MICHIGAN: WM. B. EERDMANS PUBLISHING COMPANY, 1975. Soft cover in good condition. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. Has personal library sticker glued to the front inside cover. Has personal name stamped on the bottom page edging. Has 167 pages.. SOFT BOUND. Good/N/A. ... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 2317
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 116 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: