Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with L from Wildwood Books

Bookseller: Wildwood Books (authors starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Wildwood Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 105
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) PATTY PANS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Florence LaGanke

Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1929. Biege cloth boards, blue titleing and illustration of kitchen cartoon characters on front cover. Light soiling from handleing. Binding is tight and straight. Bumping & light fraying to tips and spine edges.Fully illustrated endpapers, (blue cookie jars, bowls, spoon, ginger bread boys). Interior and pages are clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates, there is faint age toneing to the pages. 268 pgs. includes Index. . 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Goo... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
2) AMERICAN JEZEBEL THE UNCOMMON LIFE OF ANNE HUTCHINSON, THE WOMAN WHO DEFIED THE PURITANS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Eve LaPlante

AMERICAN JEZEBEL THE UNCOMMON LIFE OF ANNE HUTCHINSON, THE WOMAN WHO DEFIED THE PURITANS
Stock photo.
New York: Harper Collins, 2004. Clean attractive cream colored paper over boards, black spine, gold titleing. Binding tight and square. Interior and pages, bright, crisp, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid dust jacket, no chipping or tears, price unclipped. 312 pgs. includes Index.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 64mo - up to 3" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) AUGUST STRINDBERG FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Olof Lagercrantz

New York: Farrar Straus Giroox, 1985. Clean, bright, unmarked, softcover, no names or bookplates, binding tight and square. 398 pgs. includes Index. B/W photographs.. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
4) THE WONDERFUL ADVENTURES OF NILS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Selma Lagerlof

Garden City N.Y.: Doubleday, 1907. Green cloth boards, black titleing, covers are shelf scuffed, soiled, tips and edges bumped and frayed, spine sunned. Binding tight with a slight slant. pages clean, no names, writing or bookplates, light age toneing. 430 pgs.. School Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
5) AUTOMATIC VAUDEVILLE ESSAYS ON STAR TURNS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
John Lahr

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. Attractive royal blue paper over boards, bright yellow cloth spine with metalic blue titleing. Binding is tight and straight. Interior & pages are bright, clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid glossy dustjacket, no chipping or tears, price is unclipped. 241 pgs.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
6) TO DANCE WITH KINGS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Rosalind Laker

New York: Doubleday, 1989. Clean green boards, black cloth spine, bright gold titleing on spine, binding tight and square, light bumping to spine edges. Interior and pages clean, bright, P/O name written small and neatly to top of FFE. Dust jacket clean, solid, glossy, no chipping, one small tape repaired tear to top edge of spine, price unclipped. 564 pgs.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Thick 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
7) JUBAL SACKETT FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Louis L'amour

New York: Bantam Books, 1985. VG biege boards, beige cloth spine with mild soiling, gold lettering on spine. Binding tight and straight. Pages bright, crisp and clean, no names or other markings. In a VG solid dust jacket with mild edgwear. one small chip. 373 pgs. This is a story of danger and discovery, savage wars, strange customs and a rugged frontier.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) GO SOUTH INSIDE Cruising the Inland Waterway FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Carl D. Lane

Camden, Maine: International Marine Publishing, 1977. Clean light blue linen cloth boards, bright gold titleing on spine, binding tight and sqaure. Interior and pages clean, bright unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid, glossy dust jacket, no chipping or tears, price unclipped. 177 pgs. includes Index, B/W photographs & diagrams. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Carl D.Lane. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) THE SPIDER FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Margaret Lane

New York: Dial Press, 1982. Clean glossy green pictorial boards, binding tight, light bumping to tips and spine edges, pages and illustrations clean, bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. Dust jacket clean, solid, glossy, price unclipped, light wear to tips, very faint moisture ring on inside bottom flap, also faintly shows on bottom FFE. now protected by a new clear Brodart sleeve. Fascinating information about many different species of spiders, illustrated with beautiful full color paintin... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
10) NEXT OF KIN FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Oliver Lange

New York: Seaview Books, 1980. VG orange boards, black cloth spine, bright gold lettering. Binding is tight and square. Text is bright, crisp and clean, no names. plates or other markings. Dust jacket is fair , shelf rubbing, edge chips and a mended 2" tear. front & back illustrations solid and clear. 314 pgs. Story of a 72 year old cowboy living in the backwashes of New Mexico in a mean living town named Brazos, finds out that he has gained custody of his 16 year old grandson. . Stated First... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.05
11) ALBERT SCHWEITZER A STUDY OF HIS PHILOSOPHY OF LIFE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gabriel Langfeldt

New York: George Braziller, 1960. Clean black cloth boards, bright gold titleing on the spine. Binding is tight and straight. Interior and pages are unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid dust jacket, no chipping or tears, price is unclipped. 119 pgs.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) WHAT A MORNING! The Christmas Story in Black Spirituals FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
John Langstaff

WHAT A MORNING! The Christmas Story in Black Spirituals
Stock photo.
Five joyous African American spirituals celebrating the Christmas story. Tempra paintings illustrate the lyrics to such works... read more

New York: Margaret K. McElderry Books, 1987. VG+ bright yellow boards, binding is tight and straight. Gentley handeled ex-library, only one stamping and a clean pocket, text is bright, crisp and clean, no markings. In a VG bright DJ with no chips or tears, in a mylar protective cover. A note to Teachers, Parents, and instrumentalists appears on the final page of the book. Wonderfully illustrated by artist Ashley Bryan with striking, brilliantly colored paintings that feature Africans with strength and s... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.05
13) FORTUNE'S CHILD FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Lewis H. Lapham

Garden City N.Y.: Doubleday, 1980. Clean attractive parchment paper over boards, black cloth spine, gold titleing on spine, binding tight and straight, very light bumping to tips and spine edges. Signed & dated by author on FFE. Interior and pages clean and bright. Dust jacket is VG. solid, light shelf bumping to edges, no chipping or tears, price is clipped. 359 pgs.. Signed by Author. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) THE CITY OF JOY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Dominique Lapierre

A novel about an American doctor in India.

Garden City N.Y.: Doubleday, 1985. Unmarked plum colored paper over boards, gold titleing on the spine, binding is tight with a mild slant. There is light bumping to the tips and spine edges. Interior and pages are bright, clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid glossy dust jacket with minor wear to the edges, price is unclipped. 464 pgs. The author of "Is Paris Burning?" tells an epic of love, heroism, and hope in the India of Mother Teresa.. Assumed First Edition. Hard Cov... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) NO LAW AGAINST MERCY Jailed for Sheltering a Child From the State FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Barbara Lyn Lapp and Rachel B. Lapp

Cassadaga, N.Y.: Hand of Hope Press, 1997. Unmarked hunter green vynal over boards, bright gold titleing on the spine, binding is tight, strong and square. Interior & pages are clean and bright. Both authors have signed the Title page. In a solid glossy dust jacket with minor rubbing and edgewear. 428 pgs. includes black/white photographs. No Law Against Mercy chronicles the nationally publicized "Mayville Five" case in the words of Barbara Lyn and Rachel Lapp. . Signed by Author. First Ed... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) THE WANDLEBURY EXPERIMENT FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Dr. Keith Lapthorne

New York: Vantage Press, 1990. VG+ Burgandy cloth boards, gold stamped lettering on spine. Binding tight and straight. Pages bright, crisp & clean, no names or other markings. In a VG dust jacket with one small mended tear to top front edge, price unclipped. 325 pgs.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
17) TWENTY-FIFTH ANNIVERSARY EDITION FAERIES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
David Larkin

TWENTY-FIFTH ANNIVERSARY EDITION FAERIES
Stock photo.
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 2002. Attractive silver illustrated paper over boards. Black titleing on the spine. Binding is tight and straight. Adorable illustrated Endpapers. Pages are bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid, glossy dust jacket, no chipping or tears, price is unclipped. . Third Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Brian Froud and Alan Lee. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
18) DENMARK'S BEST STORIES AN INTRODUCTION TO DANISH FICTION FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hanna Astrup Larsen

New York: W. W. Norton Co./The American-Scandinavian Foundation, 1928. Clean maroon cloth boards, white title on the spine is fading. Binding is tight and straight. Very light bumping to the tips and spine edges. Previous owners' bookplate and short gift inscription is written on the front free endpaper, also a Danish Christmas stamp from 1935. The pages are clean and bright. 377 pgs.. Assumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
19) CHOICE CONTEMPORARY STORIES & ILLUSTRATIONS FOR PREACHERS, TEACHERS, & WRITERS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Craig Brian Larson

CHOICE CONTEMPORARY STORIES & ILLUSTRATIONS FOR PREACHERS, TEACHERS, & WRITERS
Stock photo.
Grand Rapids, Michigan: Baker Books, 1998. Clean beige cloth boards, bright gold titleing on spine, binding tight and straight. Unmarked parchment endpapers, pages clean, no names, writing or bookplates. In a clean attractive dust jacket, no chipping or tears. 316 pgs. includes a Scripture Index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
20) Tall Ships FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kathryn Lasky

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1978. VG blue illustrated boards, binding is tight and square, text is bright & clean, ex-library with usual pocket attached to BFE, very clean. Dust jacket is VG, no chipping or tears, in a mylar protective cover. 64 pgs. includes index. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Christopher G. Knight. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.05


Results 1 - 20 of 105
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (75)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (67)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (96)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)
With dust jacket (105)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (105)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: