cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with L from Maxwell's Bookmark

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Maxwell's Bookmark (authors starting with L) x
Bookseller: Maxwell's Bookmark x


Results 1 - 20 of 144
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) A TREATISE ON THE DISEASES OF THE CHEST
Laennec, R.T.H., M.D

Birmingham:: The Classics of Cardiology Library, 1986. Limited edition numbered. Full leather. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) THE LIFE OF MAJOR-GENERAL THE MARQUIS DE LAFAYETTE
(Lafayette, Marquis de)

Easton:: The Maroon Club of Lafayette College, 1943. 1st edition. Limited numbered edition, #400 of 1000 copies. Maroon cloth. Seperate corrected edition of chapter 4 laid in. Dedicated to Coach Bill Coughlin, the back flap and panel of the dust jacket detail his career the Lafayette Baseball Teams 1919 - 1943/In near fine condition w/ chipped and soiled dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) ENCOUNTER WITH AN ANGRY GOD. Recollections of my life with John Peabody Harrington. Foreword by Harry Lawton
Laird, Carobeth

Banning:: Malki Museum Press, 1975. 1st printing. Clothbound. Near fine in dust jacket. Decorations by Don Perceval. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) GEOLOGY OF WESTERN ORE DEPOSITS
Lakes, Arthur

Denver:: Kendrick Book & Stationery Co, 1905. New edition entirely re-written and enlarged with 300 illustrations. Clothbound. Both inner hinges starting, else in very good condition. Illustrated, with folding map at rear. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
5) DETACHED THOUGHTS ON BOOKS AND READING. Being one of the last essays of Elia
Lamb, Charles

Norwood:: Plimpton Press, 1910. Limited edition Yuletide gift. Cloth spine, paper over boards. Minor bit of soil, else very good. Decorated borders. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) ALL SHAKESPEARE'S TALES
Lamb, Charls and Mary, and Edwards, Clayton

NY:: Hampton, (1911). Reprint. Clothbound. Very good in dust jacket. . Illustrated in color by M. L. Kirk. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
7) THERE'S ONLY ONE COKE
Lamson, Berenice

Stockton:: Privately printed , 1981. 1st edition. Limited numbered edition of 1500 numbered and signed copies. Yellow wraps. Biography of R. Coke Wood, who collaborated with the author. Lamson was Dr. Wood's student. Dr. Wood had a long and distinguished career as a historian and educator/Covers soiled. Black & white photographs. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) CALIFORNIA HILLS AND OTHER WOOD ENGRAVINGS BY PAUL LANDACRE. From The Original Blocks. Foreword by Arthur Miller
Landacre, Paul

Los Angeles:: Bruce McCallister, 1931. Limited numbered edition of 500 copies, autographed by Landacre. Decorated paper over boards. In fine condition with normal off-set from prints. Faint bit of foxing on the inner hinges of the endpapers. Tiny bit of rubbing to the head and tail of the spine. Illustrated with 14 engravings by Landacre, plus engraved colophone and cover plate. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3,500.00 ($3500.00)
9) COLUMBUS. The story of Don Cristobal Colon Admiral of the Ocean and his four voyages westward to the Indies according to contemporary sources retold and illustrated
Landstrom, Bjorn

NY:: Macmillan, 1967. Red leatherette in custom slip case. Slipcase a bit faded and worn, book is near fine. Color illustrations throughout. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) THE NATION IN ARMS
Lane, Franklin K. and Baker, Newton D

Washington, D. C.:: Committee On Public Information, August, 1917. 1st edition. Paperbound. Lane was Secretary of the Interior, Baker was Secretary of War/Small sticker in upper left corner of front cover, else in very good condition. . ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) THE ART OF MAURICE SENDAK
Lanes, Selma G

New York:: Harry Abrams, 1980. Reprint. Cloth. Very good in dust jacket. Stripe on bottom edge. Color and black and white illustrations throughout. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) HEMINGWAY a pictorial biography
Lania, Leo

NY:: Vinking Press, 1961. 2nd printing. Clothbound. Very good in dust jacket. Illustrated with black & white photographs. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) THEY DREW FIRE: Combat Artists of World War II
Lanker, Brian and Newnham, Nicole

New York:: TV Books, 2000. Cloth. Fine condition, in dust jacket. Color illustrations throughout. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
14) BIRDS OF THE EASTERN FOREST: 1 & 2 (2 Vol. Set)
Lansdowne, J.F., Text by John A. Livingston

Boston:: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1968. Cloth. Both books signed by illustrator/Slight wear / discoloration to dust jackets with one jacket's price corner cut and small tear to other jacket, slight fading to one endpaper, else fine condition. Color paintings by J. Fenwick Lansdowne. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
15) BIRDS OF THE NORTHER FOREST
Lansdowne, J.F., with John A. Livingston

Boston:: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1966. Cloth. Signed by illustrator/Slight wear / soiling to dust jacket with price corner cut, small tear to back endpaper else fine condition. Color paintings by J. Fenwick Lansdowne. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
16) A WAR OF SELF-DEFENSE
Lansing, Robert and Port, Louis

Washington, D. C.:: Committee On Public Information, August, 1917. 1st edition. Paperbound. Lansing was Secretary of State, Post was Assistant Secretary of Labor/Small sticker in upper left corner of front cover, else in very good condition. . ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) THE FIRST FRENCH EXPEDITION TO CALIFORNIA. Laperouse in 1786. Edited by Charles N. Rudkin
Laperouse, Jean

Los Angeles:: Glen Dawson, 1959. Limited edition of 350 copies. Clothbound. Fine condition. Black and white illustrations throughout. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) HISTORY OF PLACER AND NEVADA COUNTIES CALIFORNIA with Biographical Sketches of The Leading Men and Womern etc
Lardner, W. B. & Brock, M. J

LA:: Historic Record Co, 1924. 1st edition. 3/4 black leather with green cloth covered boards. Previous owner's inscription. Spine showing wear, small chip from back hinge, head of spine has one inch tear. Good over all. Scarce. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
19) THE UNKNOWN PAINTINGS OF KAY NIELSEN
Larkin, David

New York:: Peacock Press / Bantam Book, 1977. First edition. Wraps. Fine condiiton. Color illustrations throughout. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
20) CHAPTERS IN THE EARLY LIFE OF THOMAS OLIVER LARKIN
Larkin, Thomas

San Francisco:: California Historical Society, 1939. First edition. Cloth bound. No dust jacket, some darkening to endpapers, covers & edges of pages, else very good condition. Bookplate. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 144
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (118)
Fine or New (56)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (60)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (122)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (63)
With dust jacket (72)
Signed (15)

Filter by country:
United States (144)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: