Authors starting with L from The Curiosity Book Shop
Bookseller: The Curiosity Book Shop (authors starting with L) (x) remove
Bookseller: The Curiosity Book Shop (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 114
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
Velazquez: Complete Edition
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: The Phaidon Press/George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1943 Cloth. Lengthy introduction by LaFuente follwed by detailed catalogue of the artist's paintings and drawings. Reproductions throughout, including many tipped-in color plates, including frontispiece. Cloth at lower cover corners and tail of spine rubbed and beginning to fray. Upper corners and head of spine lightly rubbed. Lower edge of boards moderately rubbed. Small prior owner inscription printedat upper front endpaper. Interior otherwis... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 2) |
Starlight Stories Told to Bright Eyes and Listening Ears
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: Griffith and Farran No date except for penciled-in "1877" (?by prior owner) at lower margin of title page. Probable first edition. Original green cloth with gilt and black title and spine lettering/decoration, and vignette cover illustration of gowned girl with a large halo of hair (duplicating illustration to first story). All edges gilt. Greenaway's name is on the title page. Full-page tissue-guarded frontispiece drawing and three text drawings are hand-colored; three of the illustra... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 3) |
Make Your Own Outdoor Sports Equipment
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: G.P Putnam's Sons, 1955. Cloth. Good/No Jacket Illustrated with black-and-white drawings and diagrams. Moderate-to-heavy edgewear and rubbing to cover. Library marks: inkstamp and bookplate to inside front cover; descriptive jacket flap clipped and affixed to front endpaper; "date due" slip removal scar to rear endpaper; pocket removal scar inside rear cover. Otherwise clean and tight.. Ex-Library First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 4) |
Poems from a Cage: New, Selected, and Translated Poems
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1961 Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket Moderate wear to cover extremities. Clean and tight.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Competition Swimming: The Training Way to Championship
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Hawthorn Books. Inc., Publishers , 1965. Good+/No Jacket Illustrated with black-and-white photographs. Moderate wear to cover extremities. Library marks as follows: large light brown glue stains to front endpaper and inside rear cover; very small scar to upper rear endpaper where "date due" slip removed; bookplate inside front cover; library inkstamp to front endpaper and all page blocks. Otherwise clean and tight.. Ex-Library First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Strange Lover
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: W. Collins Sons & Co Ltd , 1935 Cloth. Good+/Fair. Sixth impression; first published 1933. A Collins 1' Novel. Romantic novel set in Ireland. Rear dust jacket panel features advertisement for Kolynos dental cream. Moderate rubbing and age-browning to cover extremities and margins. Otherwise clean and tight in a striking and brightly-colored, but heavily edgeworn, dust jacket.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Rhymes of a Rustic
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Boston: The Gorham Press , 1912 Pictorial cloth. Poetry. Illustrated with two black-and-white photographs: one a frontis portrait of the author, the other of the author's home in Sharon, Massachusetts. Moderate rubbing of cover corners. Front endpaper removed. Clean and intact.. Hard Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
Ansel Adams: Singular Images
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Dobbs Ferry, New York: Morgan & Morgan, Inc., 1975 Second printing. First published 1974. Edited and designed by Liliane De Cock. A statement by Adams on the dedication page makes reference to "the exhibit at the Metropolitan Museum of Art," and the exhibit is mentioned again in "Photographic Experiences With Ansel Adams" by McAlpin's essay, but this is not a show catalogue. Black-and-white reproductions throughout.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Illus. by Ansel Adams. Small 4to. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 9) |
In the Shadow of the Factory: Social Change in a Finnish Community
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Schenkman Publishing Company/ John Wiley & Sons. 1976. Trade Paperback. 047001380X Good+. About the community of Ruukki, Finland. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs. Light-to-moderate cover edgewear and fading of spine and margins of cover; faint remainder mark to bottom edge. . ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
Mary Ritter Beard: A Sourcebook
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Schocken Books, 1977. Part of the Studies in the Life of Women Series edited by Gerda Lerner.. ISBN: 0805205764. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
Navigation the Easy Way
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1949 Good /Fair "Anyone who knows how to read, add and subtract can learn to navigate." Illustrated with numerous diagrams. General light edgewear and discoloration; upper front corner bumped. Dust jacket is intact, but only fair, with moderate-to-heavy edgewear, some closed tears and creases, chips, and fading of spine. Otherwise clean and tight.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Politics & Society in the USSR
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: New York University Press, 1982 Second edition, reprinted with corrections; original copyright 1978. Moderate cover edgewear. Some chapter numbers in "Contents" are highlighted yellow, and some table numbers from "List of Tables" are circled in blue ink. Interior otherwise clean and tight.. Trade Paperback. Good +. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Art of the Real World: Short Stories by Eight American Women Realists
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New Haven: College & University Press, Publishers, 1979. Part of The Masterworks of Literature Series edited by William S. Osborne. Includes stories by Rebecca Harding Davis, Sarah Orne Jewett, Mary Wilkins Freeman, Charlotte Perkins Gilman, Kate Chopin, Margaret Deland, Edith Wharton, and Anzia Yezierska and Appendix by Katherine Fullerton Gerould entitled "The American Short Story." Faint cover wear and soil spotting. Otherwise clean and tight.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Babes in the Woods
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Portland, Maine: Guy Gannett Publishing Co. . 1987. Soft Cover. 0930096827 Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs by Leonard Lee Rue III and color drawings by Davis. "An exciting family vacation adventure in the North Woods [of Maine] to thrill every child." Faint wear to cover extremities. . ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 15) |
Come Home: An Appeal on Behalf of Reunion
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Toronto: The Church of England Publishing Company, Limited, 1906. Blue cloth; gilt title and spine lettering. Frontispiece black-and-white photograph portrait of author, with tissue guard. In the Preface the author states that "as he has gone from house to house he has found the haziest and most unscriptural views prevailing about what the Church of Christ is, and what are the essential doctrines of the Christian religion," so delivers this treatise to the "separated brethren." Inclu... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Surely the Gods Live Here: An Incredible Journey to the Himalayas and Sikkim
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Toronto: The Brownstone Press Limited, 1982. Cloth. Very Good/Fair-. First Trade Edition. Oblong format; 126 pages. With illustrateed endpapers and black-and-white text drawings. Faint rubbing to lower cover edges and corners; very tiny nick in front spine gutter (corresponding tiny hole in dust jacket); small brown stain to fore edge of Contents and few following pages, barely noticeable. Otherwise clean and tight. Dust jacket moderately-to-heavily soiled and edgeworn, including few irregular closed tears... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 17) |
Beyond the Beauty Strip: Saving What's Left of Our Forests
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Gardiner, Maine: Tilbury House, Publishers. 1992. Trade Paperback. 0884480941 Very Good+. The author "shatters the myths surrounding current forest management practices, the false 'jobs vs. the environment' dichotomy, and that 'what is good for industry is good for our communities.'" Illustrated with black-and-white photographs, drawings, and charts. . ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Rebirth of Europe
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, 1970, 1970 Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket Post World War II Europe. Bears library sticker inside front cover, page block inkstamps, pocket inside rear cover, etc. Otherwise clean, tight, and unworn.. Ex-Library First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 19) |
A New England Girlhood: Outlined From Memory
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Gloucester, Massachusetts: Peter Smith , 1973. Cloth. Very Good-/No Jacket. Second reprint of the 1889 autobiography of a Beverly/Lowell, Massachusetts girl; first modern reprint in 1961 by Corinth Books Inc., American Experience Series. Introduction by Charles T. Davis. Frontispiece reproduction photoraph of the author. Very light rubbing to cover extremities. Unfortunate irregular 1" x 3" stain to lower front cover cloth.. ISBN: 0844624314. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 20) |
Knut Hamsun
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A Knopf , 1922 Cloth. First Edition. Biography of the Norwegian writer. With four black-and-white portraits. Light rubbing to cover extremities. Three linear (1") small, moderate pressure/puncture marks originating at front endpaper and also affecting half-title, frontis, title, and acknowledgement page; intermittent faint foxing; otherwise clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

