Authors starting with L from Shamrock Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Shamrock Books (authors starting with L) (x) remove
Bookseller: Shamrock Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 622
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 31 Next
| 1) |
The Outlaws Of Mesquite
|
|
|
New YorkNew York: Bantam, 1990. First Edition. Cloth & bds; 8vo.,199pp. Front endpaper has a small nameplate, else Fine in Fine D/j. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
The ROBIN & THE KESTREL: BARDIC VOICES BOOK 11
|
|
|
Riverdale, New York Baen n.d.(1993). First printing cloth;8vo.,373pp. Fine in Fine D/j.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Eagle & the Nightingales : Bardi Voices Book III
|
|
|
New York: Baen, 1995. First Edition. Full cloth; 8vo., 410pp. Short ink-marker stroke bottom edge, else Fine in Fine D/j.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
BEATRICE LILLIE: THE FUNNIEST WOMAN IN THE WORLD
|
|
|
New York Wynwood Press n.d.(1989). First edition cloth & bds; 8vo.,296pp. Fine in Fine D/j.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
NOTES ON A COWARDLY LION: THE BIOGRAPHY OF BERT LAHR
|
|
|
New York Knopf 1969(1969). First edition. Drama critic John Lahr is Bert Lahr's son. cloth;8vo.,394pp.,photo illustrated. Nice d/j with two small edgetears. trace of minor edgewear.jacket protector.Fine in V.Good D/j.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
Assassins
|
|
|
Wheaton, IllinoisWheaton, Illinois: Tyndale House Publisherts, 1999. First Edition. Sleek cloth; 8vo.,416pp. No names or other markings. Fine in Fine D/j.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
LA GASPESIE
|
|
|
Quebec G/D Design n.d.(1984). First edition cloth; large 4to,271pp. Fine in Fine D/j.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Leaf From French Eddy : A Collection of Essays on Fish, Anglers and Fisherman
|
|
|
San Francisco, Cal.: Harper & Row, 1979. First Edition. Cloth & bds; Small 8vo.,115pp. Brief gift inscription f.e.p.,,Ink-stroke bottom-edge. Nice d/j with trace of soiling front panal, else Near Fine in Near Fine D/j. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Scrap Irony
|
|
|
New YorkNew York: Houghton Mifflin, 1961. First Printing. Yellow cloth; 8vo.,126pp.,Full page gift inscription front endpaper. D/j with broad scrapes front panel partially effecting illustration, includes a few small edgetears, else V.Good+ in Fair, price-clipped D/j in jacket protector.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
TOBRUK COMMANDO
|
|
|
London Cassell n.d.(1956). 2nd edition The plan to destroy Rommel's bomb-proof oil-storage tanks at Tobruk on the eve of the Alamein break-out. cloth;8vo.,216pp. b/p f.e.p.,photo illustrated. D/j with light edgewear, a few small edgetears.Else, Near Fine in Good D/j.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 11) |
In Search of Ancient Mysteries
|
|
|
Bantam, 1974. 4th Printing. P/b, 197pp. Fine.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Columbus
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1967. Hardcover, (Full cloth), 4to. 207pp. Illustrated throughout. Sub-titled: "The story of Don Cristobal Colon admiral of the ocean and his four voyages westward to the indies according to contemporary sources retold and illustrated by Bjorn Landstrom", No names or other markings. Fine in Fine slipcase.. First American Edition. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
LADY CHATTERLEY'S LOVER
|
|
|
New York Grove Press n.d.(1959). First U.S. "In it's original unexpurgated edition. (.."third manuscript version..")Introduction by Mark Schorer; Preface by Archibald Macleish.Blue cloth & Tan boards; Smaller 8vo.368pp. Nice d/j with tiny chip head of spine panal and small edgetear toe of spine: the six-dollar price has nor been clipped and spine of D/j states "Grove Press". No names or other markings. V.Good in V.Good D/j, and quite presentable in jacket protector.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 14) |
Wagner's " Ring of the Nibelung" : The Valkyrie
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1939. Pictorial Bds. No Jacket. First Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial bds; 8vo.,38pp. Unabused Ex-Lib but with the usual stamps & pocket. Illustrated by Alexandre Serebriakoff. A Good copy. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 15) |
ALASKAN APOSTLE: THE LIFE STORY OF SHELDON JACKSON
|
|
|
New York Harper & Bros. n.d.(1960). Family Bookshelf Edition cloth; 8vo.,218pp D/j with moderate edgewear,shallow chipping,tiny tears.Else, Good in Good D/j.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Jubal Sackett
|
|
|
Toronto: Bantam, 1985. 3rd Printing. Cloth & bds; 8vo.,375pp. Top edge slightly dusty. Gift inscription f.e.p.,else Near Fine in Fine D/j. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Education Of A Wandering Man : A Memoir
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, 1990. First Bantam P/b Edition. P/b: 258pp. With 16 pages of personal photographs. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Sackett Companion : The Facts Behind the Fiction
|
|
|
Toronto/New York: Bantam Books, 1988. 7th Printing. Pictorial softcover,(large p/b), 341pp. Fine.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Walking Drum
|
|
|
TorontoToronto: Bantam Books, 1984. First Edition, (1). Cloth & bds; 8vo.,423pp.Slight smudge foredge. Previous owner's namestamp 1/2 title page. Nice d/j with several small and short edgetears, tiny chip, else V.Good in Good D/j.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Jubal Sackett
|
|
|
TorontoToronto: Bantam Books, 1985. 3rd Printing. Cloth & bds; 8vo.,375pp. Gift inscription f.e.p.,Near Fine in Fine, price-clipped D/j.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (15)$5-10 (155)
$10-25 (403)
$25-50 (38)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (436)Paperback (95)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (281)With dust jacket (15)
Signed (17)
With photos (196)
Filter by country:
United States (622)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




