cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with L from Phantom Bookshop

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Phantom Bookshop (authors starting with L) x
Bookseller: Phantom Bookshop x


Results 1 - 20 of 250
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) Internal Combustion Engines-Theory and Design
Maleev V L

NY McGraw-Hill Book Co 1945.. Fine copy. With the fold-out diagrams bound into book. Illustrated by diagrams and fold-out. 2nd edition.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
2) Sparks Fly Upward
La Farge, Oliver

NY Houghton Mifflin 1931.. Very good. Jacket flaps and rear jacket panel laid into book. Author's second book. 1st Edition.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Laughing Boy
La Farge, Oliver

Cambridge Houghton Mifflin 1929.. Very good copy sans dust jacket. 1939 inscription on front endpaper (non-authorial). 1st Edition.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) The Strangelove Legacy-The Impact of The Nuclear Threat on Children
La Farge, Phyllis

NY Perennial Library 1988.. Very good in wrappers. First paperback edition. 1st paperback edition. Binding is wrappers.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
5) The Long Walk
La Fountaine, George

NY G. P. Putnam's Sons 1986.. Near fine copy in near fine dust jacket (not price-clipped). First US edition. Fine in near fine dust jacket. A Navy pilot POW held for nine years in a Viet Cong prison and his troubles after release. 1st Edition.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
6) The Rules of the Road At Sea Comprising The International Rules For Prevention of Collision at Sea
LaBoyteaux, W.H

NY Bake, Voorhis & Co 1920.. Very good copy. The inland rules applicable on the inland waters of the US on the Atlantic and Pacific Coasts and the Coast of the Gulf of Mexico. First edition. Later Printing edition.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
7) Son of Han
LaPiere, Richard

NY Harper and Brothers 1937.. Very good in very good jacket. SIGNED on the verso of the title page by author.First edition. 1st Edition.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
8) Alice in Orchestralia
LaPrade, Ernest

NY Doubleday Page and Co 1925.. A very good to fine copy in a nice dye-replication replica of the first edition dust jacket with some in-painting done by a professional paper conservator. Very nicely done. First edition of this " Alice in Wonderland" parody in "musicland.". Illustrated by Carroll C. Snell. 1st Edition.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
9) Alice in Orchestralia
LaPrade, Ernest

NY Doubleday Page and Co 1926 [1925].. Near fine copy in a good only jacket with chips and tears. Request photoscan. Uncommon in jacket. Some erasures on FFE. Illustrated by Carroll C. Snell. 2nd Edition.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) The Child In The Midst A Comparative Study of Child Welfare in Christian and Non-Christian Lands
Labaree, Mary Schauffler (Mrs. Bejamin W. Labaree)

West Medford, MASS The Central Committee 1914.. Digital photo of the book e-mailed upon your request. Very good sans jacket. Illustrated by photographs. 1st Edition.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) Hippies, Drugs and Promiscuity
Labin, Suzanne

NY Arlington House 1972.. Very good in very good jacket. Not price clipped. Nice copy. 1st. 1st Edition.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) The Dwarf
Lagerkvist, Par

NY Fischer 1945.. Fine in very good jacket which has a triangular 2" x 1" piece missing from the bottom edge of the front jacket panel. Minor chipping to spine ends with a slight darkening to the spine panel of jacket. Small chip (1/4") missing from the top edge of rear spine panel. Scarce book, especially in jacket. 1st Edition.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
13) U.S.A. Confidential
Lait, Jack and Mortimer, Lee

NY Crown 1952.. This is the authors' edition which is signed by both authors. Near fine in very good jacket. Scarce. First edition. 1st Edition.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
14) Andy Lakey: Art, Angels, and Miracles
Lakey, Andy; Walker, Paul Robert

Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Turner Pub, 1996. Inscribed by the author: "Phyllis Blessings and Love, 1996 Andy (with small heart colored in red) - As new in jacket. First edition. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
15) Naked In A Cactus Garden
Laky, Jesse L. Jr

NY Bobbs-Merrill 1961.. Near fine to fine in very good jacket (not price clipped. First edition. 1st Edition.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
16) Tales From Shakespeare
Lamb, Charles

NY Macmillan 1923.. Very good copy. The Petersham's third illustrated book. First edition thus of this work. Illustrated by Maud & Miska Petersham. 1st Edition.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
17) Tales From Shakespeare
Lamb, Charles and Mary

New York Thomas Nelson & Sons ND.. Good plus copy with bookplate attached inside front cover. Sixteen color plates. Reprint edition. Illustrated by Norman M. Price. Reprint edition. Binding is Pictorial.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
18) Tales From Shakespeare
Lamb, Charles and Mary

NY Macmillan 1938.. A nice edition with the wonderful illustrations by Maud & Miska Petersham. Colour plates as well as black and white illustrations, masterfully rendered. Later printing, 1938. Illustrated by Maud & Miska Petersham. Later Printing edition.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
19) Omar Khayyam
Lamb, Harold

NY Doubleday Doran 1937.. Very good in a chipped and edgeworn dust jacket. A rectagular verticle piece about 1 inch by one half inch is missing at the top of jacket spine panel. Front panel good and colorful, rear panel the same. Uncommon in jacket. Early printing of the 1934 edition by the same publisher. early printing edition.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) Come Naked To My Arms, Gentle Savage
Lamb, Sebastian

PA Global Press (EROS) 1971.. Fine in wrappers. One of the Frenchy's Gay Line publications. FGL 21. 1st Edition. Binding is wrappers.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 250
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (36)
Fine or New (21)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (120)
$25-50 (61)
$50-100 (27)
$100-250 (28)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)
Paperback (47)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (82)
With dust jacket (50)
Signed (26)
With photos (8)

Filter by country:
United States (250)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: