Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)Filter by price:
$10-25 (11)$25-50 (34)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (18)
$250-500 (11)
$500-$1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (11)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (78)Paperback (17)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (41)
Signed (39)
With photos (11)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
Canada (105)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
LAUGHING BOY
London: Constable and Company, n.d., 1929 La Farge. LAUGHING BOY. London: Constable and Company, n.d. [1929]. From the US Sheets. The very uncommon First UK edition. Much scarcer than the US printing. Publisher's green cloth, gilt. A very good copy, spine a bit faded. Bookplate of Canadian author, Dorothy Duncan [wife to Canadian author, Hugh MacLennan] who has dated the ffe, "London - July 28th, 1930". on the front pastedown. Laughing Boy is the first novel about Native American life to win a... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$100.00
|
| 2) |
SECRET MEMOIRS OF THE ROYAL FAMILY OF FRANCE, DURING THE REVOLUTION
Philadelphia: H.G. Carey & I.Lea, 1826., 1826 SECRET MEMOIRS OF ROYAL FAMILY OF FRANCE, DURING THE REVOLUTION; (Binding). SECRET MEMOIRS OF ROYAL FAMILY OF FRANCE, DURING THE REVOLUTION; WITH ORIGINAL AND AUTHENTIC ANECDOTES OF CONTEMPORARY SOVEREIGNS, AND OTHER DISTINGUISHED PERSONAGES OF THAT EVENTFUL PERIOD, NOW FIRST PUBLISHED FROM THE JOURNAL, LETTERS, AND CONVERSATIONS OF THE PRINCESS LAMBALLE, BY A LADY OF RANK, IN THE CONFIDENTIAL SERVICE OF THAT UNFORTUNATE PRINCESS. WITH A PORTRAIT, AND CIPHER... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$225.00
|
| 3) |
AMONG THE MILLET AND OTHER POEMS
Ottawa: J. Durie & Son, 1888 True First Edition, First Issue, nicely rebacked of Lampman's First Book. Original brown cloth covered boards, stamped gilt on the front cover, black morocco label on the spine. Minor tape shadows on the pastedowns. 8vo. 151 pp. An important debut from an important Canadian poet. In stiff custom cut protective Mylar dustwrapper. Among the Timothy "Long hours ago, while yet the morn was blithe, / Nor sharp athirst had drunk the beaded dew, / A reaper came, and ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$225.00
|
| 4) |
PSALMS. INTIMATE AND FAMILIAR. Signed
Montreal: Lawrence Lande, 1944 First Edition Inscribed by Lawrence Lande, Canadian author, bibliophile, and bibliographer, on the front free endpaper with als. by the author laid-in. A near fine copy in navy cloth, gilt titles in a near fine, bright fresh dustwrapper with just a hint of use. 8vo. 44 pp. . 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$40.00
|
| 5) |
EXPERIENCE. POEMS. POESIES. Signed
Montreal: Les Freres Des Ecoles Chretiennes, 1963 First Edition. One of 200 copies Signed by Lawrence Lande. A near fine copy in stiff card wrappers, as issued. 8vo. 75 pp. Spirited English poetics and their French translations.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$35.00
|
| 6) |
TALK OF THE TOWN. Signed
Montreal: Publishers' Press, Ltd., London: John Lane The Bodley Head, First Edition Inscribed by the author with ALS signed, Annie Lane tipped onto the front pastedown. A fine copy in green cloth, ruled in white, gilt titles to the spine. 8vo. 323 pp. + 4 pp. of adverts. A period piece from a more innocent time that still retains its inherent charms.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$50.00
|
| 7) |
FREE LAND - Signed
New York: Longmans, Green, and Co, 1938., 1938 Presentation Copy from the Author. 8vo., 332pp. Original unclipped dustjacket. Stated First Edition. A very good copy. Binding is strong, interior fresh & clean. Boards show slight shelfwear & minor bumps at the corners. Jacket is very good, showing edgewear & light chipping. A wonderful presentation copy given by Lane to her friend, Elsie Jackson, in England. Great lengthy inscription & signature on the title page. Lane was the daughter of Laur... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$2,350.00
|
| 8) |
OLD HOME TOWN - SIGNED
New York: Longmans, Green, and Co, 1935, 1935 Presentation Copy from the Author. 8vo., 309pp. First Edition, Third Printing, December 1935. [first printing, first edition, was October 1935]. A very good copy showing some use. [Binding is strong, interior fresh & clean, boards show some wear & soiling. A rare prentation copy given by Lane to her friend, Elsie Jackson, in England. Wonderful inscription & signature on the title page. Lane was the daughter of Laura Ingalls Wilder, author of the &quo... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$1,375.00
|
| 9) |
THE TRUE STORY BOOK. Signed
London: Longmans, Green, and Co, 1893 Lovely First Edition with Numerous Illustrations by L. Bogle, Lucien Davis, H.J. Ford, C.H.M. Kerr, & Lancelot Speed. 8vo., Original blue cloth, pictorially & elaborately gilt-stamped on front cover & spine. All edges gilt. A very good or better example, original black endpapers, text block clean, hinges tight. Spine mildly darkened, a small blemish on the lower cover, edges & tips lightly rubbed. A clean example of the Author's signature pasted to ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$275.00
|
| 10) |
Theocritus, Bion and Moschus. Signed
London: Macmillan and Co., 1889., 1889 SIGNED, PRESENTATION COPY. Rendered Into English prose with an Introductory Essay by A. Lang, M.S. Lately Fellow of Merton College, Oxford. 12mo, original pictorial cloth. Not the 1st edition but the second edition under this title. A volume in Macm illan's "Golden Treasury Series". Presentation copy, inscribed by Lang on the verso of the front free endpaper: "Lady Napier with the translator's compliments." Covers lightly marked & worn, ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$275.00
|
| 11) |
BLACK IS THE FASHION FOR DYING
New York: Random House, (1959)., 1959 First edition. A fine copy in dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$45.00
|
| 12) |
OTHER WOMEN
Toronto: Random House Canada, (1995)., 1995 Signed by the author on the half-title. True First edition. The first novel by the young author of the highly regarded: " Fresh Girls and Other Stories". Sm. 8vo., pp. 193. A fine fresh copy in dustwrapper.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$25.00
|
| 13) |
THE DIVINERS
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1974 First Edition. Large 8vo, pp. 385. A major novel by one of Canada's Major Writers - winner of the Governor General's Award for Literature. A very good or better copy in priced clipped dustwrapper showing very light use.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$25.00
|
| 14) |
MY SKIRMISH WITH JOLLY ROGER. Written As An Introduction And A
New York: Random House, 1929 First Edition. Number 76 of 600 cc. A near fine copy in beige paper covered boards, paper label printed in black. 8vo. Unpaginated. 12 pp. Review Copy, partially erased on the limitation page. A defense, and history of, the publishing of, Lady Chatterly's Lover. . 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$90.00
|
| 15) |
THE LOST GIRL
London: Martin Secker, (1920)., 1920 First British Edition. Second Issue. With pages 256 & 268 tipped-in with the correct changes on page 268. Honey brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine. A very good, tight copy of a scarce book.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$175.00
|
| 16) |
THE PLUMED SERPENT
London: Martin Secker, (1926)., 1926 First British Edition with variant gold binding as cited by Roberts. Boards a trifle shaken else a very nice copy indeed.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$165.00
|
| 17) |
NETTLES
London: Faber & Faber, 1930 First Edition. Criterion Miscellany No. 11. A very good copy, (split at the spine of the delicate dustwrapper archivally repaired). Publisher's original stiff card wrappers. Red dustwrapper printed in black. 8vo. 28 pp. Short poetry by Lawrence reflecting his disenchantment with the establishment.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$25.00
|
| 18) |
THE PRUSSIAN OFFICER
London: Duckworth, (1914)., 1914 First British Edition. First Issue. An Interesting and Appropriate Association Copy with a Holograph Inscription on the front pastedown. Variant I. Deep blue cloth, gilt lettering on front board & spine & containing the required 20 pages of advert i sements. "Ex Libris. George Seldes - "From James Roger in x (change) for an overcoat. Berlin, Aug. 1922". Seldes was an American author & journalist noted for his exposes of official & unofficial ce... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$375.00
|
| 19) |
PORNOGRAPHY AND OBSCENITY
London: Faber & Faber, 1929 First Edition. Criterion Miscellany No. 5. A better than very good copy in the publisher's original orange dustwrapper printed in black, over stiff plain card wrappers, showing some light overall use. 8vo. 32 pp. Lawrence in defense of Lady Chatterly's Lover. . 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$45.00
|
| 20) |
THE SYMBOLIC MEANING. The Uncollected Versions of Studies in Classic
New York: The Viking Press., 1964 First Edition. A near fine copy in red cloth, gilt titles and decorations, (Canadian academician and author's neat, tiny name and date to the front free endpaper), in a near fine bright, fresh dustwrapper showing some light overall use. 8vo. 240 pp. A seminal work of literary criticism, D. H. Lawrence's landmark 'American Essays', in different states of revision, on Benjamin Franklin, Fenimore Cooper, Edgar Allan Poe, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Herman Melville, Ri... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$45.00
|









