Authors starting with L from TBCL The Book Collector's Library
List view (shown)
Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (authors starting with L) (x) remove
Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 156
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
LAUGHING BOY
|
|
|
London: Constable and Company, n.d., 1929 La Farge. LAUGHING BOY. London: Constable and Company, n.d. [1929]. From the US Sheets. The very uncommon First UK edition. Much scarcer than the US printing. Publisher's green cloth, gilt. A very good copy, spine a bit faded. Bookplate of Canadian author, Dorothy Duncan [wife to Canadian author, Hugh MacLennan] who has dated the ffe, "London - July 28th, 1930". on the front pastedown. Laughing Boy is the first novel about Native American life to win a... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 2) |
Autographed Letter - 2 Pages
|
|
|
n.p. [Paris]: Laboureur, 1924, 1924 Jean-Émile Laboureur, [French Painter, 1877-1947]. 2 page A.L.S., June 3rd, 1924. n.p. [Paris]. A very fine letter to an unnamed art dealer detailing titles & prices for 11 prints offered on consignment until July 15th, 1924, with good content: " Your customer is practically correct. The print "Love in the Woods" is prepared not by a dry point but by a very light etching, as was nearly always the custom in France since the 18th century. It is the... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $875.00
|
|
| 3) |
LALIQUE. Signed
|
|
|
Geneva: Les Editions Edipop, 1988 First Edition Signed by Marie-Claude Lalique to the title-page. Small folio. 635 pp. A fine copy in gray cloth, gilt and silver titles to the spine in a fabulous pictorial dustwrapper, housed in the publishers cardboard slipcase, as issued. A stunning pictorial history of and collector's guide to the house of Lalique, illustrated with sumptuous colour photographs throughout. Text in English and French. A truly magnificent book.. 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 4) |
SECRET MEMOIRS OF THE ROYAL FAMILY OF FRANCE, DURING THE REVOLUTION
|
|
|
Philadelphia: H.G. Carey & I.Lea, 1826., 1826 SECRET MEMOIRS OF ROYAL FAMILY OF FRANCE, DURING THE REVOLUTION; (Binding). SECRET MEMOIRS OF ROYAL FAMILY OF FRANCE, DURING THE REVOLUTION; WITH ORIGINAL AND AUTHENTIC ANECDOTES OF CONTEMPORARY SOVEREIGNS, AND OTHER DISTINGUISHED PERSONAGES OF THAT EVENTFUL PERIOD, NOW FIRST PUBLISHED FROM THE JOURNAL, LETTERS, AND CONVERSATIONS OF THE PRINCESS LAMBALLE, BY A LADY OF RANK, IN THE CONFIDENTIAL SERVICE OF THAT UNFORTUNATE PRINCESS. WITH A PORTRAIT, AND CIPHER... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 5) |
AMONG THE MILLET AND OTHER POEMS
|
|
|
Ottawa: J. Durie & Son, 1888 True First Edition, First Issue, nicely rebacked of Lampman's First Book. Original brown cloth covered boards, stamped gilt on the front cover, black morocco label on the spine. Minor tape shadows on the pastedowns. 8vo. 151 pp. An important debut from an important Canadian poet. In stiff custom cut protective Mylar dustwrapper. Among the Timothy "Long hours ago, while yet the morn was blithe, / Nor sharp athirst had drunk the beaded dew, / A reaper came, and ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 6) |
AMONG THE MILLET AND OTHER POEMS
|
|
|
Ottawa: J. Durie & Son, 1888 [Roberts, Charles G. D.] Lampman, Archibald. AMONG THE MILLET AND OTHER POEMS. Ottawa: J. Durie & Son, 1888. True First Edition, First Issue, double ruled above & below the spine title. Lampman's First Book. Extraordinary copy. Inscribed by Chartles G. D. Roberts on the front free endpaper: "Some of these poems / were originally published by / me when I was editor of / The Week. I think I may claim / to be the discoverer of Lampman's / genius / Charles G... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15,000.00
($15000.00)
|
|
| 7) |
PSALMS. INTIMATE AND FAMILIAR. Signed
|
|
|
Montreal: Lawrence Lande, 1944 First Edition Inscribed by Lawrence Lande, Canadian author, bibliophile, and bibliographer, on the front free endpaper with als. by the author laid-in. A near fine copy in navy cloth, gilt titles in a near fine, bright fresh dustwrapper with just a hint of use. 8vo. 44 pp. . 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 8) |
EXPERIENCE. POEMS. POESIES. Signed
|
|
|
Montreal: Les Freres Des Ecoles Chretiennes, 1963 First Edition. One of 200 copies Signed by Lawrence Lande. A near fine copy in stiff card wrappers, as issued. 8vo. 75 pp. Spirited English poetics and their French translations.. 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
TALK OF THE TOWN. Signed
|
|
|
Montreal: Publishers' Press, Ltd., London: John Lane The Bodley Head, First Edition Inscribed by the author with ALS signed, Annie Lane tipped onto the front pastedown. A fine copy in green cloth, ruled in white, gilt titles to the spine. 8vo. 323 pp. + 4 pp. of adverts. A period piece from a more innocent time that still retains its inherent charms.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 10) |
FREE LAND - Signed
|
|
|
New York: Longmans, Green, and Co, 1938., 1938 Presentation Copy from the Author. 8vo., 332pp. Original unclipped dustjacket. Stated First Edition. A very good copy. Binding is strong, interior fresh & clean. Boards show slight shelfwear & minor bumps at the corners. Jacket is very good, showing edgewear & light chipping. A wonderful presentation copy given by Lane to her friend, Elsie Jackson, in England. Great lengthy inscription & signature on the title page. Lane was the daughter of Laur... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $2,350.00
($2350.00)
|
|
| 11) |
OLD HOME TOWN - SIGNED
|
|
|
New York: Longmans, Green, and Co, 1935, 1935 Presentation Copy from the Author. 8vo., 309pp. First Edition, Third Printing, December 1935. [first printing, first edition, was October 1935]. A very good copy showing some use. [Binding is strong, interior fresh & clean, boards show some wear & soiling. A rare prentation copy given by Lane to her friend, Elsie Jackson, in England. Wonderful inscription & signature on the title page. Lane was the daughter of Laura Ingalls Wilder, author of the &quo... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $1,375.00
($1375.00)
|
|
| 12) |
THE TRUE STORY BOOK. Signed
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green, and Co, 1893 Lovely First Edition with Numerous Illustrations by L. Bogle, Lucien Davis, H.J. Ford, C.H.M. Kerr, & Lancelot Speed. 8vo., Original blue cloth, pictorially & elaborately gilt-stamped on front cover & spine. All edges gilt. A very good or better example, original black endpapers, text block clean, hinges tight. Spine mildly darkened, a small blemish on the lower cover, edges & tips lightly rubbed. A clean example of the Author's signature pasted to ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 13) |
Theocritus, Bion and Moschus. Signed
|
|
|
London: Macmillan and Co., 1889., 1889 SIGNED, PRESENTATION COPY. Rendered Into English prose with an Introductory Essay by A. Lang, M.S. Lately Fellow of Merton College, Oxford. 12mo, original pictorial cloth. Not the 1st edition but the second edition under this title. A volume in Macm illan's "Golden Treasury Series". Presentation copy, inscribed by Lang on the verso of the front free endpaper: "Lady Napier with the translator's compliments." Covers lightly marked & worn, ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 14) |
SING A SONG OF HOMICIDE
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1940 First Edition of this Sammy and Ethel Abbott mystery, adapted into the 1942 film, Night in New Orleans. A near fine copy in red cloth, (tiny unobtrusive bookseller's ticket to the front free endpaper), black titles to the spine in a better than very good, neatly price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper with some overall use. 8vo. 307 pp. 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $137.50
|
|
| 15) |
THE TRANSCENDENTAL MURDER
|
|
|
New York: Harper, 1964 First Edition of the author's first book introducing Homer Kelly, detective and Emersonian scholar. A fine copy in 1/4 black cloth over orange paper covered boards, orange and blue titles to the spine, illustrated endpapers, in a bright, fresh near fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 248 pp. Pronzini & Muller, 1001 Midnights. . 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 16) |
BLACK IS THE FASHION FOR DYING
|
|
|
New York: Random House, (1959)., 1959 First edition. A fine copy in dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 17) |
OTHER WOMEN
|
|
|
Toronto: Random House Canada, (1995)., 1995 Signed by the author on the half-title. True First edition. The first novel by the young author of the highly regarded: " Fresh Girls and Other Stories". Sm. 8vo., pp. 193. A fine fresh copy in dustwrapper.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE PROPHET'S CAMEL BELL
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1963 First Edition of Margaret Laurence's keenly observed autobiographical memoir of her years in Somaliland. A fine copy in red cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper with some light use. 8vo. 239 pp.. 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 19) |
A TREE FOR POVERTY. Somali Poetry and Prose
|
|
|
Toronto: ECW Press & McMaster University Press, 1993 First Edition thus of Margaret Laurence's first book, a collection of translations of Somali legends and poetry. A fine copy in the publisher's illustrated stiff card wrappers, as issued. With an introduction by Donez Xiques. 8vo. 145 pp. . 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
THIS SIDE JORDAN
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Ltd., 1960 First Edition of Margaret Laurence's first novel, a Beta Sigma Phi Award winner for best first novel by a Canadian writer. A near fine copy in red cloth, (previous collector's discreet bookplate to the front pastedown), gilt titles to the spine oxidized in a just about fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 282 pp. A beautiful copy of this novel of Africa by this consummate writer. . 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)Filter by price:
$10-25 (12)$25-50 (41)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (30)
$250-500 (16)
$500-1,000 (18)
Over $1,000 (20)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (110)Paperback (25)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (108)
Signed (66)
With photos (45)
Filter by country:
Canada (156)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









