Authors starting with L from One for the Books
Bookseller: One for the Books (authors starting with L) (x) remove
Bookseller: One for the Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 75
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
Mother's Tree Daughters
|
|
|
Grove Press. Very Good/N/A. Third Printing. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Story of three Extraordianry nymphets Mauricette, Lili, and Charlotte - and their mother Teresa, who has initiat ed her daughters into the art of eroticism. Thought to be the work of French novelist Pierre Louys. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Tale of the Kangaroo Volume 4
|
|
|
Sydney, Australia: Collins. Very Good/No Jacket. 1987. Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Beautifully illustrated children's book. Very clean and tight copy. Smudge on second title page. Very slight tear on top of spine. No names or markings on the inside. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Mercedes SL Series the Complete Story
|
|
|
Wishire, England: The Crowood Press Ltd. Fine/Fine. 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 18522359 This copy looks like a new book without names, bookplates, stamps, labels, or other markings. Truly a very nice copy. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 4) |
If I Pay Thee not in Gold
|
|
|
Baen. Fine/Fine. 1993. 1st. Hard Cover. 6 x 9 0671721755 Inscribed By Author First edition. Book is tight and appears unread. Signed by Piers Anthony with the inscription "To Wayne". . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 5) |
The Passing of Capitalism
|
|
|
Debs Publishing Company. Fair/No Jacket. 1901. 1st. Cloth. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stained boards, silverfishing to spine. Binding is tight and text is clean. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 6) |
The Journal of Jean Laffite
|
|
|
Vantage. Very Good/Very Good. 1958. 1st. Hard Cover. 5 x 8 First edition. Dust cover has some light wear and a brown rectangular spot at the top of the spine that may be old bookmans tape over a small tear. Cover has been placed in mylar. Not price cliped. Binding is tight, pages are bright and clear with no markings. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $130.00
|
|
| 7) |
Growing Gladioli for Pleasure and Profit
|
|
|
NEtherton & Worth Ltd.. Very Good/Fair. 1954. 1st. Hard Cover. 6 x 9 Dust cover is fairly worn with chipping and small tears along with what appears to be a large clean cut through the middle of the back side. Cloth covers have light shelf wear and a few small spots on the spine that may be silverfishing. Binding is fairly tight and pages are clean and not marked. Overall a nice solid copy with a fair dust cover. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 8) |
Poetical Works of Charles Lamb
|
|
|
Philadelphia: E.H. Butler & Co.. Poor/No Jacket. 1868. Tooled Leather. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Brown tooled leather with gilt title and design on front and back. Gilt on spine. Pieces missing from spine but title is still intact. Edges of leather are rubbed and worn. First ffep has a 1/4" tear. Previous owner's name and date, January, 1874 on second page. Frontispiece has some light foxing and protective tissue is intact. Pages are clean and binding is su... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
The House of The Falcon
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton and Company. Good/No Jacket. 1921. First Edition (#1 Appears on Last Page.). Cloth. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Red cloth boards with black title and a Falcon Crest. Slightly cocked with two tiny indentations on front board. Title page is uncut. Somel light soiling to several of the pages yellowed pages. A small brown stain (size of pea) appears on spine as well as a very, very, small white spot. Another very, very, small spot on rear board. Scarce co... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 10) |
Marching Sands
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton and Company. Good/No Jacket. 1920. First Edition. Cloth. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Overall mottling of boards and red spot size of quarter appears on front cover. Binding is slightly cocked. Corners bumped. Text is clean and pages are yellowed from age. Scarce copy. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 11) |
Imaginary Conversations
|
|
|
London: J. M. Dent & Co.. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 1892. Cloth. 5½ X 8 This is a set of 9 volumes. Imaginary Conversations - 6 volumes; The Longer Prose Works of Walter Savage Landor edited with notes and index by Charles G. Crump - 2 Volumes; Poems and Dialogues in Verse, and Epigrams Volume 1 of 2 only. All covered in dark green cloth with gold gilt writing and designs. Southwest Florida's Largest Old-Fashioned Bookstore . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $295.00
|
|
| 12) |
Six Black Camels
|
|
|
New York: Permabook. Good/Good. 1963. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Uncreased spine w/chipping to edges. Marking on outside page edges. Creased on botton of back cover. Stain on outside end pages at top. Yellowed text is clean and binding is tight. Chipping on bottom of cover. (front) . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Kangaroo Express
|
|
|
R J L Express Publications. Near Fine/N/A. 1998. Soft Cover. 6 x 9 0965999505 Kangaroo Express The Epic Story of the Submarine Growler with Recollections by "Skipper" Arnold Schade. Book is tight and in near fine condition with only the very slightest hint of shelf wear to the edges. Beautiful copy, appears unread and new. One for the Books is a bricks and mortar bookstore in Cape Coral, FL. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
Woody Woodpecker's Back to School No. 2
|
|
|
Dell. Good. 1952. Comic Book. In plastic with board. In good condition by book standards, very good to fine condition by comic standards. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Round Up
|
|
|
Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 1977. Limited Edition. Decorative Leather Bound. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brown leather w/ gilt. Without names or other markings. NEVER READ COPY! . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
Marivaux Sa Vie et Ses Oeuvres
|
|
|
Librairie Hachette. Good -/N/A. 1894. Hard Cover. 6 x 9 Half leather with marbled boards. Covers are rubbed around the edges and on the marble faces, some fraying around the edges. This is an ex-library copy with typical library markings and stamps. Binding is broken but intact. No loose pages. Pages bright and clear, all text legible. French text. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 17) |
Ann Pamela Cunningham The Girl Who Saved Mount Vernon
|
|
|
Columbia, SC: R.L. Bryan Company (printer). Near Fine/No Jacket. 1982. Not Stated. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green boards with white lettering both front and spine. Also, white illustration of Mount Vernon on front. Story of the woman that saved Mount Vernon from ruin. Without names, bookplates, or other markings. Very nice copy. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 18) |
Black River Captive
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1946. Very Good/Good. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Not an exlibrary. Dust cover tybright with some tears an corner piece missing at top left. Soiled on back. Price clipped. Previous owner name on insi de. Slightly cocked binding. Hutchinson's Bookstore, New Bedford, Mass. label on inside board. This is a very nice copy of this book. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 19) |
The Life of a Photograph Archival Processing, Matting, framing and Storage
|
|
|
Boston: Focal Press. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1984. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0240517016 Bright and clean copy with some slight shelfwear. Without names, bookplate, stamps, or other markings. Binding straight and tight. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
A History of Denmark
|
|
|
Host and Son. Fine/N/A. 1999. Hard Cover. 6 x 9 8714293064 Fine condition, appears unused. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (53)Fine or New (18)
New (3)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)$10-25 (27)
$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (49)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)With dust jacket (62)
Signed (13)
Filter by country:
United States (75)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
