cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with L from McAllister & Solomon Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: McAllister & Solomon Books (authors starting with L) x
Bookseller: McAllister & Solomon Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 613
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 31 Next
1) Five Complete Novels, Series II: Crossfire Trail, Utah Blaine, Heller with a Gun, Last Stand at Papago Wells, To Tame a Land
L'Amour, Louis

Good copy in green, darkened bonded leather hardcover Fiction Chatham River Press New York: 1981 Hard Cover 473, Light spotting to gilding to page edges. Numbers stamped on front and rear endpapers. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) The Outlaws of Mesquite: Frontier Stories
L'Amour, Louis

Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. Fiction Bantam Books NY: 1990 1st Hard Cover 199, Illustrated throughout with black & white illustrations. Dust jacket is covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) A Trail of Memories : The Quotations of Louis L'Amour
L'Amour, Louis. Compiled by Angelique L'Amour, with a foreword by the author

Very good + copy in Trade Paperback. Fiction Bantam Books Toronto: 1993 1st Paperback Soft cover 222 ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) The Summer of the Great-Grandmother: The Crosswicks Journal-Book 2
L'Engle, Madeleine

The Summer of the Great-Grandmother: The Crosswicks Journal-Book 2
Stock photo.
Madeleine L'Engle's tender, well-written biography of her mother takes readers from the mother the author remembers to the on... read more

Very good + copy in wrappers. [Trade Paperback]. Fiction HarperSanFrancisco Soft cover 245 ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
5) The Shrine at Altamira
L'Heureux, John

Russell, a working-class white kid, falls for Maria, a poor Mexican-American girl. She feels somewhat ambivalent about Russel... read more

Very good + copy in wrappers. [Trade Paperback]. Fiction Penguin Books [NY]: [1993] 1st Paperback Soft cover 261 ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) Colormaster: Scotland
Photo Precision LTD

Very good + copy in wrappers. [Paperback]. 32pp. Scotland Photo Precision LTD: [England: c. 1978 Pb 32, Illustrated with color photographs. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) Rhododendrons and Azaleas
La Croix, I.F

Very good + copy in very good + price clipped dust jacket. Flowers David & Charles Newton Abbot: [1973] 1st Hb Illustrated with black & white illustrations. 256pp. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Don't Block The Blessings: Revelations of a Lifetime
LaBelle, Patti, with Laura Randolph

In this New York Times bestselling autobiography, Patti LaBelle explains how she overcame the devastating and violent loss ov... read more

Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. 305pp. Popular Music Riverhead Books NY: 1996 1st Hardcover Illustrated with black & white illustrations. Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) Inevitable Revolutions : The United States in Central America
LaFeber, Walter

Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. 357pp World History W.W. Norton & Company: NY: [1983] Hb ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) Apollyon: The Destroyer is Unleashed
LaHaye, Tim and Jerry B. Jenkins

Apollyon: The Destroyer is Unleashed
Stock photo.
APOLLYON is the fifth novel in Tim La Haye and Jerry B. Jenkins's popular apocalyptic fiction series-with a Christian bent--L... read more

Very good copy with a very good dust jacket. Fiction Tyndale House Wheaton, Illinois 1999 Hardcover Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Later printing. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) Assassins
LaHaye, Tim and Jerry B. Jenkins

Assassins
Stock photo.
The sixth book in the "Left Behind" Christian action novel series finds the repentant Rayford Steele working undercover as a ... read more

Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. Fiction Tyndale House Wheaton: 1999 Hard Cover 416, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) Mazda RX-7, 1979-1984 Shop Manual
LaHue, Kalton C

Very good + copy in Trade Paperback. Automotive Clymer Publications Arleta, CA: 1985 Second Soft cover 233, Illustrated throughout with black & white illustrations. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) From saddlebags to science: A century of health care in Memphis, 1830-1930
LaPointe, Patricia M

Very good copy in large Trade Paperback. Medicine Health Services Museum Fd Memphis: 1984 1st Soft cover iv + 124, Illustrated throughout with black & white illustrations. Dust jacket is covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
14) A Guide to Kwajalein Test Site, Third Edition
Bell Telephone Laboratories

Very good+ copy in spiral bound wrappers.[Paperback].99p World History Bell Telephone Labs Whippany, NJ: [1966] Third Pb Illustrated with black & white illustrations. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
15) Soogdiere Van Die Krugerwildtuin en Ander Nasionale Parke, Mammals of the Kruger and Other National Parks
Labuschagne, R. J. en/and N. J. van der Merwe, Artwork H. Kumpf

Very good - copy in wrappers. [Paperback]. Animals Nat'l Parks Bd of Trustees South Africa: 1968 Fifth Pb 166, Illustrated with color illustrations. 166 pp. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
16) Steam Trains of the World
Labyrinth Publishing, S.A

Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. Railroads Exeter Books NY: 1987 1st U. S. Hard Cover 256, Illustrated throughout with black & white & color illustrations. Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
17) Ford: The Men and the Machine
Lacey, Robert

Very good + copy in a very good lightly chipped dust jacket Automotive Little, Brown & Company Boston, MA: 1986 1st Hard Cover 778, Some black-white illustrations. Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Sir Walter Ralegh
Lacey, Robert

Very good + copy with very good + jacket 415pp. England Atheneum New York: 1974 1st U. S. Hb Illustrated with black & white illustrations. Small name label on front endpaper. Short bibliographic note on half title page ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Robert, Earl of Essex
Lacey, Robert

Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. 338pp. England Atheneum NY: 1971 1st American Hb Some black-white illustrations. Small name label on front endpaper. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) 50 Favorite Old Master Paintings from the Louvre Museum Paris
Laclotte, Michel

Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. Art Crown Publishers NY: [1979] Hard Cover 104, Illustrated throughout with color illustrations. Dust jacket is covered with mylar jacket protector ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 613
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 31 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (201)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)
$5-10 (272)
$10-25 (259)
$25-50 (58)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (424)
Paperback (176)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (248)
With dust jacket (250)
Signed (27)

Filter by country:
United States (613)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: