Authors starting with L from Hobgoblin Books
Bookseller: Hobgoblin Books (authors starting with L) (x) remove
Bookseller: Hobgoblin Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 138
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
Holland Fights The Nazis
|
|
|
London: The Right Book Club 138pp, no publication date, inscription dated 1942, illustrated photographic plates, foxing to foredge and end pages, boards clean but some crinkling to cloth, dust wrapper chipped and worn.. Hard Back. Very Good/Fair. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.17)
|
|
| 2) |
12 Superb Drawings of Parts of the Exterior of Lord Nelsons Famous Flagship H.M.S. Victory
|
|
|
1970. a series of 12 loose illustrations in an envelope with a picture of a section of H.M.S. Victory , teh illustrations are fine but the envelopeis moderately worn with some foxing to the back and several slits along edge of envelope, . Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £28.00
($45.27)
|
|
| 3) |
Preempting the Holocaust
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1998. 207pp, with dust wrapper, bright clean copy with no markings or annotations.. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.55)
|
|
| 4) |
Souvenirs et Portraits
|
|
|
Presses de l' Opéra 267pp, illustrated, decorated end papers, gilt decorative motif to front cover, gilt title to spine, foxing to foredge, occasional foxing to text, overall neat clean copy.. Hard Back. Very Good/No dust Wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £24.00
($38.80)
|
|
| 5) |
British Calendar Customs. England. 3 Volumes. Volume 1: Movable Festivals. Volumes 2 and 3: Fixed Festivals
|
|
|
The Folk- lore Society/William Glaisher volume 1: Movable Festivals, 1936, xvi+212pp, illustrated 9pp, boards bright and clean, tips of spine slightly bumped, book plate on front paste down, occasional spots of foxing. Volume 2: Fixed Festivals January to May, xi+272pp, illustrated 10pp, light creases to cloth on back strip, book plate on front paste down, the page listing illustrations has been wrongly bound, Volume 3: Fixed Festivals June-December, xi+333pp, illustrated 8pp, boards bright and clean, ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £120.00
($194.00)
|
|
| 6) |
Ikebana in the Lion City
|
|
|
Singapore 33pp, illustrated, including author demonstrating her art, minor soiling to covers, overall neat clean copy. Not dated but from text book was published in 1969. . Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($29.10)
|
|
| 7) |
Feminine Frequencies : Gender, German Radio and the Public Sphere 1923-1945
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1996. 299pp, paper back edition, excellent condition. . Papper Wrappers. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.17)
|
|
| 8) |
New Arthurian Encyclopedia
|
|
|
Chicago: St James Press , 1991. 577pp, illustrated, decorated cloth, excellent condition. . Hard Back. Near Fine/No dust Wrapper as Issued. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.50)
|
|
| 9) |
The Image & Other Plays,
|
|
|
London: Putnam, 1922. 253pp, boards bright.. Hard Back. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.40)
|
|
| 10) |
Irish Folk-History Plays,
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1923. 2 volumes, first series & second series, vi, 207 plus advert, vi, 198pp, top & tail spine frayed, paper labels browned, good+.. Reprint. Hard Back. Good+. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.00
($25.87)
|
|
| 11) |
Selections from Lafcadio Hearn
|
|
|
Tokyo: The Kairyudo Press , 1929. 187pp, tips of spine chipped and rubbed, chip to front blank page, heavy browning to pages probably due to cheap paper, occasional foxing. . Hard Back. Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.25)
|
|
| 12) |
A History of English Literature
|
|
|
Tokyo: The Hokuseido Press, 1941. 815pp plus 2pp of publishers note, frontis piece with tissue guard, quarter cloth with paper covered boards, ribbon book mark still there but delicate, browning to end pages, foxing to prelims and occasionaly in text, wrinkling to bottom edge of pages due to contact with water, no staining, good serviceable copy. . Fifth Edition Revised. Hard Back. Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($29.10)
|
|
| 13) |
Christiana Herringham and the Edwardian Art Scene
|
|
|
London: Lund Humphries, 1996. xvii+323pp, illustrated, with dust wrapper, bright clean copy. . First Edition. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.25)
|
|
| 14) |
Gustav Seiden The Activities of Between 1930 and 1940
|
|
|
Published By Author, 1988. 36pp of text plus 44 plates showing work of this photographer, minor soiling to covers, inscribed on the inside cover and signed by Gusztav Seiden. . Signed By Photographer. Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £55.00
($88.92)
|
|
| 15) |
The Hong Kong album. A Selection of the Museum's Historical Photographs
|
|
|
Hong Kong: Urban Council, 1982. 99pp, illustrated, neat clean copy with no markings or annotatioins. . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($29.10)
|
|
| 16) |
No Talking after Lights
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1990. 233pp, signed and dated 17th October 1990 by author, corners slightly bumped, faint crease to tips of spine of dust wrapper, overall neat clean copy. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good +/Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.42)
|
|
| 17) |
My Time in the War : An Irishwoman's Diary
|
|
|
Dublin,: Wolfhound Press, 1992. 192pp, illustrated, light creasing to back cover, neat clean copy. Papper Wrappers. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.17)
|
|
| 18) |
The Woman She Was
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1934. 345pp, illustrated 3pp, dust wrapper slightly frayed and slight loss to bottom spine dust wrapper. A biographic novel of the author's mother, including her involvement in the women's suffrage movement.. Signed by Author. Second Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($72.75)
|
|
| 19) |
Introduction to Tantra : A Vision of Totality
|
|
|
Boston: Wisdom Publications, 1989. 173pp, background colour to spine faded, overall nat clean copy.. Reprint. Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.25)
|
|
| 20) |
The Girl's Own Toy-Maker and Book Of Recreation
|
|
|
London: Griffith and Farran, 1863. viii+154pp, plus 32pp of publishers catalogue, illustrated with frontis piece and 'upwards of two hundred engravings', gilt decorated boards, there is a new spine, the repair has been made professionaly and matches the blue cloth, original end pages have been retained, the title has been added in gilt, corners are slightly bumped and ruubed, there is small residue of tape on front paste down, occasional spot of foxing, the pages slightly browned with age but over... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £85.00
($137.42)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (107)Fine or New (23)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)$10-25 (74)
$25-50 (41)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (112)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (138)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



