cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with L from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (authors starting with L) x
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member x


Results 1 - 20 of 91
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) In Memoriam Oscar Wilde
La Jeunesse, Ernest & Gide, Andre & Blei, Franz

In Memoriam Oscar Wilde
Greenwich, Conn.: The Literary Collector Press, 1905. This LIMITED EDITION hard cover is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. No jacket. 107pp bound in grey paper over boards with paste-on labels on cover & spine. Age darkening to covers, page edges foxed, closed tear on 1 page. LIMITED TO 975 COPIES. BINDING AND HINGES TIGHT. Translated and Introduction by Percival Pollard.. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $165.00
2) City of Joy
La Pierre, Dominique; Spink, Kathryn (translator)

A novel about an American doctor in India.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1985. This hardcover is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. 464 pages bound in cloth & paper over boards. Has slight sun fade to upper edge of spine. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. Dust jacket in poor condition, with tears and chips, protected in a mylar cover. In order to tell the saga of this remarkable place in India, Lapierre immersed himself in living in the City of Joy. The poorest and most over-populated areas of Calcutta. Excellant writing & ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
3) Storm Rising and Storm Warning - 2 Volumes
Lackey, Mercedes

Storm Rising and Storm Warning - 2 Volumes
In book one of the Mage Storms series, Queen Selenay attempts an alliance with the kingdom of Karse to save them both from th... read more

NY: Daw Books, Inc.. BOTH IN VERY GOOD++ CONDITION, with Dust Jackets in Near Fine Condition. Storm Warning - Book 1 of the Mage Storms (1994) ISBN:0-88677-611-2. Storm Rising - Book 2 of the Mage Storms (1995) ISBN: 0-88677-660-0. BINDING AND HINGES TIGHT. Star Trek Book Label inside covers. ILLUSTRATED.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) The Arts in The Middle Ages, and at the Period of The Renaissance
Lacroix, Paul

The Arts in The Middle Ages, and at the Period of The Renaissance
New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1875. IN FAIR TO GOOD CONDITION. Complete with 19 Chromolithographic prints by F. Kellerhoven. xix, [1], 520pp, bound half leather and red, gilt illustrated cloth, with top edges gilt. Covers show backstrip wear/peeling, corner wear, hinges cracked, one page detached. ALSO WITH upwards of 400 Engravings on Wood. Interior in better condition than exterior. . Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $270.00
5) Military and Religious Life in The Middle Ages and at the Period of the Renaissance
Lacroix, Paul

Military and Religious Life in The Middle Ages and at the Period of the Renaissance
NY: D. Appleton & Company, 1874. IN GOOD CONDITION. Complete with 14 Chromolithographic Prints (1 detached) by F. Kellerhoven, Regamey and L. Allard, along with upwards of 400 Engravings on Wood. xx, 504pp, bound in half leather and gilt illustrated red cloth, with top edges gilt, binding is tight. Covers show rubbed backstrip with upper edge tear, edge/corner wear, hinges cracked.. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
6) On Some of Shakespeare's Female Characters
Lady Martin, Helena Faucit

On Some of Shakespeare's Female Characters
New York: Scribner and Welford, 1888. In VERY GOOD CONDITION. 364pp plus 24pp of publisher ads, bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering. Frontis of author has tissue guard intact. Ex-library with usual markings. Front hinge cracked, BINDING TIGHT. Contents include Opelia, Portia, Desdemona, Juliet, Imogen, Rosalind, Beatrice with an Appendix.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $42.00
7) The O'Briens and the O'Flahertys - A National Tale
Lady Morgan [ Owenson, Sydney ]

The O'Briens and the O'Flahertys - A National Tale
New York: Redfield, 1856. IN GOOD ++ CONDITION. Volume 1 only. The forth of Lady Morgan's Irish Stories. Annotated by R. Shelton MacKenzie. 345pp in a library binding, with binding & hinges tight. Occasional light foxing, lacks original ffp.. First Thus. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
8) Rejoicings Upon the New Year's Coming of Age
Lamb, Charles

Rejoicings Upon the New Year's Coming of Age
New York: Privately Printed, 1916. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. LIMITED TO 200 COPIES. Printed for Thomas Nast Fairbanks by The Marchbanks Press. 10pp on laid paper, bound in original paper over boards, with numerical endpapers and deckled page edges. BINDING & HINGES TIGHT. No labels, nor inscriptions. Covers soiled.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
9) The Complete Correspondence and Works of Charles Lamb; Aided By the Recollections of the Author's Adopted Daughter - 4 Volumes
Lamb, Charles / Purnell, Thomas [With an Essay on His Life and Genius by]

The Complete Correspondence and Works of Charles Lamb; Aided By the Recollections of the Author's Adopted Daughter - 4 Volumes
London: E. Moxon, Son & Co., 1870. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. Uniformly bound in 3/4 leather and marbled paper, slightly raised bands on gilt decorated spines, red and brown leather spine labels, all edges marbled, marbled endpapers. Half title in each volume, with tissue-guarded frontis in volume I, all bindings and hinges tight. Occasional light foxing, mostly showing on preliminary pages. Covers show corner wear, light edge wear, one eighth inch upper edge chip to backstrip on vol. IV, backstrips cra... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $725.00
10) Miss Tippy
Lambert, Janet

New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1948. This FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is in VERY GOOD ONDITION. No jacket. 192pp bound in tan cloth with purple lettering/designs. Covers are dirty, lower corners lightly bumped, with a few page corners creased where they had been turned down to mark the page. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. No labels or inscriptions.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
11) Drawings - Heroes Revelation - Pencil/Watercolor
Landau, Jacob

Drawings - Heroes Revelation - Pencil/Watercolor
New York: Martin Sumers Graphics. AS NEW CONDITION. Unpaginated, circa 1970, 4 leaves on glossy paper, in original illustrated stiff wraps. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page "For Phil (Sosis, the poet), respectfully, Jacob Landau". With black & white plates of this famous illustrator. Introduction by Zoltan Buki, Curator of Art, New Jersey State Museum. SIGNED CATALOG.. BOOK SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. First Edition. Soft Cover. Illus. by Landau, Jacob. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fra... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) Great American Generals - William T. Sherman
Landreth, Marsha

Gallery Books, An Imprint of W.H. Smith Publishers Inc., 1990. Oversized FIRST EDITION hardcover 4 VOLUME BOXED SET. IN NEW CONDITION. Dust Jacket is also in New Condition. This being one of the four volume set. Being sold as boxed set only for a total of $75.00. Search keywords "Great American Generals". First Edition. Hard Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.75
13) XXII Ballades in Blue China - PRESENTATION COPY
Lang, A

XXII Ballades in Blue China - PRESENTATION COPY
London: C. Kegan Paul & Co., 1880. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. 80pp, on laid paper, bound in tan cloth, paper cover mounted on, deckled page edges, with half-title, binding and hinges tight. On Title Page "M. J. Bannatyne (sp?) from" written in front of A. Lang. POETRY.. Hard Cover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
14) Aucassin and Nicolete - WITH SLIPCASE
Lang, Andrew

Aucassin and Nicolete - WITH SLIPCASE
Portland, Maine: Thomas B. Mosher, 1903. This leather bound book is in VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. No jacket. The solid slipcase is in VG++ condition with slight darkening, (no cracks or tears). 75pp bound in olive leather with gilt design and lettering & top edges gilt. Light foxing to outer edges only with owners name on ffp. Contents include an Introduction, the Ballade of Aucassin, Ballade of Nicolete, the Song-Story of Aucassin and Nicolete, with Notes.. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
15) An English Garner - Social England Illustrated - A Collection of XVIIth Century Tracts
Lang, Andrew [introduction by]

An English Garner - Social England Illustrated - A Collection of XVIIth Century Tracts
NY: E.P. Dutton & Co.. IN NEAR FINE CONDITION. Circa 1905. Reprinted from the English Garner issued in 8 volumes (1877-1890, London) by Professor Arber. xxxii, 458pp, bound in original blue, ribbed cloth, with gilt lettering on spine still bright. BINDING & HINGES TIGHT. Tracts retain their original title pages, flourished initials, head and tail-pieces. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Salmagundi - Second Series - Volumes 1 & 2
Langstaff, Launcelot

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1835. These ex-library, hard covers, are in GOOD CONDITION. Bound in faded damask cloth, with gilt lettering on spines. Covers worn, with some interior foxing. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. Volumes III & IV of Paulding's Works.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
17) Illustrated Buick Buyer's Guide - Cars from 1946
Langworth, Richard M

Illustrated Buick Buyer's Guide - Cars from 1946
Wisc.: Motorbooks International, 1988. IN GOOD ++ CONDITION. 160pp, on fine glossy paper, in original stiff wraps, with b/w illustrations throughout, binding and hinges tight.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Scotland Historic and Romantic - 2 Volumes
Lansdale, Maria Hornor

Scotland Historic and Romantic - 2 Volumes
Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Company / The International Press, 1901. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. Uniformly bound in maroon cloth, with bright gilt thistles and armorial designs on covers & spines, top edges gilt. Tissue guarded, photographic plates throughout. Map in back of vol. II, shows a crease tear. Covers show light edge/corner wear, ownership on ffp in pencil.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
19) Histoire De La Litterature Francaise - Treizieme Edition Revue
Lanson, Gustave

Histoire De La Litterature Francaise - Treizieme Edition Revue
Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1916. IN GOOD CONDITION. XVIII, 1204pp, bound in original cloth over boards, with binding and hinges tight. Covers show wear to upper/lower backstrip edge, pages age darkened, outer edge stain (not bleeding into the pages). FRENCH LITERATURE.. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) Little Stories of a Big Country
Large, Laura Antoinette

Little Stories of a Big Country
NY: The Platt & Munk Co. Inc., 1935. IN NEAR FINE CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Very Good ++ Condition, protected in a mylar cover. 146pp, bound in original blue cloth, with binding and hinges tight. Photographic frontis with photographic plates throughout. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Light offsetting on page13 from paper that had been laid-in. CHILDREN'S STORIES OF THE USA. - EDUCATIONAL.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 91
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (27)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (74)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (41)
With dust jacket (48)
Signed (8)
With photos (29)

Filter by country:
United States (91)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: