Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with L from C L Hawley

Bookseller: C L Hawley (authors starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: C L Hawley (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 102
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) Caractèrs
La Bruyère, Jean de

Paris: Nelson, 1937. Hard Cover Good copy. 567pp. TEXT IN FRENCH. Very pretty binding in cream cloth printed with blue and lilac decorative swags to front and spine. Cream cloth is somewhat dustsoiled to edges and spine. Previous owner's name stamp to endpaper. Ffep has been removed. Title page is slightly torn. Trailing ink mark to front. No dw. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.75 ($7.64)
2) Poetics of the Pretext : Reading Lautreamont
Lack, Roland-Francois

Poetics of the Pretext : Reading Lautreamont
Stock photo.
Exeter: University of Exeter Press, 1998. Paperback Near fine copy. 286pp. Nineteenth century poet Lautrémont's work has provided a Key reference point for critical theoriests such as Kristeva, Derrida, Blanchot and Riffaterre etc. This is a work of criticism dealing directly with Lautrémont's 'Poèsies' and relating it to the cultural and critical frameworks of the late twentieth century. Paperback with dust wrapper, slightly bumped to corners. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.40 ($18.33)
3) Introduction to Biblical Hebrew
Lambdin, Thomas O

London: Darton, Longman and Todd, 1973. Hard Cover Very good copy. 345pp.Black cloth with gilt titles to spine. presented to the viar of Binley by the parish council, all named to ffep. A little rubbed to points but generally very neat. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £19.00 ($30.56)
4) Whalley Abbey Yesterday and Today
Lambert, the Venerable Charles Henry

Blackburn: Provincial Newspapers, 1949. Pamphlet Second edition Very good copy. 36pp. Seven black and white plates. Stapled binding. A little browned. Rubbed to edges. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.80 ($6.11)
5) The Tragic Idea
Lambropoulos, Vassilis

The Tragic Idea
Stock photo.
London: Gerald Duckworth & Company, 2006. Paperback Mint. 158pp. Classical Inter/Faces series. Traces the development of the classical idea of tragedy as perceived from early Romanticism to late Modernism. Of interest to those studing nineteenth century and early twentieth century philosophy, theatre, literature, history, art or cultural theory. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.60 ($12.22)
6) In Office
Lamont, Norman

London: Little Brown and Co., 1999. H/b, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, 567pp. Politcal memoirs from the former Chancellor of the Exchequer. Small selection of black and white plates. Dw is rubbed to egde with a long closed spilt to front. A near fine copy in near good dw. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.58 ($28.27)
7) A Select Index to South African Literature 1993 NELM Index 4
Landman, Debbie (editor)

Grahamstown: National Index Literary Museum, 1994. Paperback Very good copy. 247pp. A select annual listing of South African literature published in English. Covers novels, short stories, poetry, drama, children's literature, essays, travel literature, autobiographies, biographies, criticism, bibliographies, theses, dissertations, creative and critical anthologies as well as items from within periodicals. An essential bibliographical guide. Previous owner's name to first prelim. Some rubbing to edg... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.28)
8) A Snake's Tail Full of Ants: Art, Ecology and Consciousness
Lane, John

A Snake's Tail Full of Ants: Art, Ecology and Consciousness
Totnes: Resurgence, 1996. Paperback Near fine copy. Pb, 9" x 6.5", 317pp. An assessment of modern art arguing that the 500 year old humanistic tradition of art for the elite is creatively unsustainable and that art, work and spiritual values should be combined. Deals with painting, music, poetry, multi-media, novel, sculpture, architecture and theatre. Brief further reading. Colour frontis. Black and white integral illustrations throughout. Index. Very clean and bright with minimal wear. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.25 ($22.92)
9) Stories of the Border Marches
Lang, John and Jean Lang

Stories of the Border Marches
London: Thomas Nelson, n.d.. Hard Cover Good+ copy in chipped dw. 363pp. Covers a range of myths, lengends and folk-tale including: The White Lady of Blenkinsop, Kinmont Willie, The Kidnapping of Lord Durie, The Wraith of Patrick Kerr, the Laidley Worm of Spindleston-Heugh, Auld Ringan Oliver, The Vampires of Berwick and Melrose. Also tales of highway men, smugglers, ghosts, raiders and reivers etc. Blue cloth with gilt titles to spine is lightly rubbed and lightly bumped to spine ends. Pages and moderatel... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.55 ($13.75)
10) Preempting the Holocaust
Langer, Lawrence L

Preempting the Holocaust
Stock photo.
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1998. Hardcover Fine, bright copy in near fine dw. 207pp. An exploration of of Holocaust themes in literature, memoirs, film and painting. Considers writers such as Primo Levi, Elie Wiesel, Cynthia Ozick, Art Speigelman, Simon Wiesenthal, the paintings of Samuel Bak, and the Holocaust project by Judy Chicago etc. A few light marks to white areas of dw. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.28)
11) Preempting the Holocaust
Langer, Lawrence L

Preempting the Holocaust
Stock photo.
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1998. Hardcover Fine, bright copy in near fine dw. 207pp. An exploration of of Holocaust themes in literature, memoirs, film and painting. Considers writers such as Primo Levi, Elie Wiesel, Cynthia Ozick, Art Speigelman, Simon Wiesenthal, the paintings of Samuel Bak, and the Holocaust project by Judy Chicago etc. Some marks to white areas of dw. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.55 ($13.75)
12) Blanket Boy's Moon
Lanham, Peter

London: Collins, 1953. Hard Cover Second Printing Very good copy in Fair dw. 320pp. Novel based on an original story by A. S. Mopeli-Paulus a Chieftain of Basutoland. Includes glossary. Blue cloth is slightly dulled o edges and spine. Dw is edge worn with some tears and small chips. Dw is browned to white areas. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.60 ($12.22)
13) Shakleton's Valiant Voyage
Lansing, Alfred

London: University of London Press, 1963. Hard Cover First edition Good, sound copy. 159pp. Aimed at older children, this is the tale of Ernest Shakleton's voyage on the Endurance. Lists members of the expedition. Small number of black and white plates. Map. Rubbed to edges of boards and spine with some surface loss and exposed areas board especially at corners. Blue ink stain to top of spine. Free endpaper missing. Owner's initials to remaining front endpaper. No dw. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.25 ($22.92)
14) Larkin's Jazz: Essays and Reviews 1940-84
Larkin, Philip (edited by Richard Palmer and John White)

Larkin's Jazz: Essays and Reviews 1940-84
London: Continuum, 2001. P/b, 8.5" x 5.5", 190pp. Brings together the poet Philip Larkin's music journalism that was NOT included in 'All What Jazz'. Two appendices list the books reviewed by Larkin on the subject of jazz, and a basic glossary of the artists mentioned with their dates and instruments. Indexed. Very clean and bright. A fine copy. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.98 ($16.05)
15) Dostoevsky and Dickens A Study of Influence
Lary, N. M

London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1973. Hard Cover Near fine copy in very good dw. 172pp. A study of Dickens influence on Dostoevsky that considers Little Dorrit, Barnaby Rudge, The Pickwick Papers, Dombey & Son, David Copperfield, Martin Chuzzlewit, The Idiot, The Devils, The Brothers Karamazov etc. Some occasional pencil annotation. Very light edge wear to blue cloth. Some rubbing to edges of dw which is slightly dulled. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.40 ($18.33)
16) Adolescent Disturbance and Breakdown
Laufer, Moses

London: Pelican, 1976. Paperback Reprint Good, sound copy. 96pp. Sets out teh normal psychological development of the adolescent, and then discusses the causes and symptoms which charcterize mental disturbance. Black and white photographs throughout. Rubbed to edges. Text is clean. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.19 ($1.91)
17) The Story of Bradford
Law, Margaret C. D

London: Sir Isaac Pitman, n.d.. H/b, 7" x 5", 305 pp. An accessible history of Bradford issued by Bradford Education Committee. Four different sepia photographs to endpapers. Three further plates. Many integral black and white illustrations. Green cloth with black titles and city coat of arms to front. Slightly cocked. Rubbed to points. A good sound copy. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.10 ($27.50)
18) Selected Literary Criticism
Lawrence, D. H. edited by Anthony Beal

London: Mercury, 1961. Paperback Reprint Good, sound copy. 435pp. Sections include autobiographical pieces; criticism of poetry; British, Continental and American novels etc. Writers covered include Herman Melville, Fenimore Cooper, Walt Whitman, Thomas Mann, John Galsworthy, Thomas Hardy etc. Browned to covers with some reading wear. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.80 ($6.11)
19) Road Belong Cargo : A Study of the Cargo Movement in the Southern Madang District New Guinea
Lawrence, Peter

Melbourne University Press / Manchester University Press, 1967. Paperback Good, sound copy. 293pp.Spine sunned. Some reading wear. Rubbed. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.70 ($9.17)
20) The Collected Writings of Samuel Laycock
Laycock, Samuel

Oldham: W E Clegg, 19000. Hard Cover First edition Good, sound copy. 344pp. Poems mainly in Lancashire dialect but aldo a small number in standard |english. Also includes fairly detailed biographical essay. Black & white frontis and 7 further plates, all present. Green cloth woth gilt titles to spine. A little rubbed all round. A few light marks to cloth. Endappers are browned. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.40 ($18.33)


Results 1 - 20 of 102
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: