cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with L from Other Worlds Bookstore

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore (authors starting with L) x
Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore x


Results 1 - 20 of 1391
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 70 Next
1) THE WARRIOR'S PATH [THE SACKETTS #15]
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam Books [1980], 1980. First edition [first printing] thus. 226 pages. Near Fine copy [cheap paper tanning].. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
2) FLINT
L'Amour, Louis

FLINT
Stock photo.
New York: Bantam Books [c.1981], 1981. Later [apparently the 23rd] printing of the New Bantam edition. 185 pages. VG+ copy [cheap paper tanned].. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
3) THE IRON MARSHALL
L'Amour, Louis

THE IRON MARSHALL
Stock photo.
New York: Bantam Books [c.1994], 1994. Later [29th] printing thus. "Street fighter in Kansas". 181+ pages. Good or better copy [spine cocked and creased, light cover creasing, cheap paper tanning] with ink marks [and "x" and a slashed line] to the upper corners of the front cover.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
4) THE HAUNTED MESA
L'Amour, Louis [Dust Wrapper painting by Clifford Bryclea, author photo by Michael Pizzuto] [endpaper map by Alan McKnight]

THE HAUNTED MESA
New York: Bantam Books [1987], 1987. First edition. First printing. 357 pages, map endleaves. Near Fine copy in price clipped else VG+/Near Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
5) OFF THE MANGROVE COAST [AN ALL-NEW COLLECTION OF CLASSIC ADVENTURE TALES!]
L'Amour, Louis [Dust Wrapper painting by Gregory Manchess]

OFF THE MANGROVE COAST [AN ALL-NEW COLLECTION OF CLASSIC ADVENTURE TALES!]
Stock photo.
Though known primarily for his westerns, Louis L'Amour wrote prolifically in a number of other genres. This book collects nin... read more

New York: Bantam Books [2000], 2000. First edition. 277 pages. Near Fine or better copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
6) OFF THE MANGROVE COAST [AN ALL-NEW COLLECTION OF CLASSIC ADVENTURE TALES!]
L'Amour, Louis [Dust Wrapper painting by Gregory Manchess]

New York: Doubleday Direct Large Print Edition / Bantam Books [2000], 2000. First Large Print edition [thus]. Collects 9 stories plus an afterword. 370 pages. VG copy [spine cocked, light bumping] in VG+ Dust Wrapper.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
7) HOW THE WEST WAS WON
L'Amour, Louis [based on the screenplay by James R. Webb] [cover art by Gregory Manchess]

HOW THE WEST WAS WON
Stock photo.
[New York]: Bantam Books [c.1995], 1995. Later [61st] printing thus. 248 pages. Otherwise Near Fine copy with a partial surface razor cut to the front cover near the lower portion of the front spine edge.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
8) BENDIGO SHAFTER
L'Amour, Louis [cover art by Lou Glanzman]

New York: Bantam Books [c.1983], 1983. Later [12th] printing thus. "A giant saga of the American wilderness". 323 pages. VG+ or better copy [cheap paper tanning].. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
9) HONDO [SPECIAL 30TH ANNIVERSARY EDITION]
L'Amour, Louis [cover art by Lou Glanzman]

New York: Bantam Books [1983], 1983. First edition thus. Last numbered page is 179. Near Fine copy [slight spine cocking, cheap text paper tanning].. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
10) THE MAN CALLED NOON
L'Amour, Louis [cover art by Bob McGuinness]

THE MAN CALLED NOON
Stock photo.
No one knew exactly where the gold was buried on the Davidge ranch, but a lot of people were willing to kill for it, includin... read more

New York: Bantam Books [c.1995], 1995. Later [56th] printing thus. 183 pages. Fine copy.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
11) THE RIDER OF THE RUBY HILLS
L'Amour, Louis [cover artwork by Mort Kunstler]

New York: Bantam Books [1986], 1986. First [authorized] edition [first printing]. 388+ pages. Near Fine copy [cheap text paper tanning].. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
12) THE LONESOME GODS
L'Amour, Louis [cover artwork by Franco Accornero]

New York: Bantam Books [1984], 1984. First paperback edition [first printing]. 450+ pages [including an interview with the author]. VG+/Near Fine copy [reading crease to front cover near spine, cheap text paper tanning].. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
13) THE TRAIL TO CRAZY MAN
L'Amour, Louis [cover artwork by Frank McCarthy]

New York: Bantam Books [1986], 1986. First [authorized] edition [first printing]. 354 pages. Near Fine copy [cheap text paper tanning].. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
14) WEST OF DODGE: FRONTIER STORIES
L'Amour, Louis [introduction by Beau L'Amour] [cover painting by Jim Rey, author photo by Michael Pizzuto]

WEST OF DODGE: FRONTIER STORIES
Stock photo.
Fourteen stories from one of the West's best-loved storytellers are gathered in one volume. Selections include "Beyond the Ch... read more

New York: Bantam Books [1997], 1997. First edition thus. Collects 14 stories, and introduction and an afterword. 223 pages. VG+ or better copy [light rear cover creasing, cheap paper starting to tan].. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
15) PASSIN' THROUGH
L'Amour, Louis [map by Alan McKnight]

PASSIN' THROUGH
Stock photo.
New York: Bantam Books [1985], 1985. First edition [first printing]. 196+ pages. Near Fine copy [cheap paper tanning].. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
16) THE DANCERS OF SYCAMORE STREET [A NOVEL]
L'Enfant, Julie [Dust Wrapper by Laura Hammond, drawing by Barry Gross, author photo by Jamie L'Enfant]

New York: St Martin's Press [1983], 1983. First edition of the author's first novel. Review copy with promotional material [which has a hand-written note from the publisher to a reviewer added] laid in. "Summary: When a famous New York choreographer arrives in her small Louisiana town, fourteen-year-old Meredith is caught up in the excitement generated by auditions, rehearsals, and the ballet performance". 364 pages. Spine heel bumped, spine head and two corners very lightly bumped, else w... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $31.00
17) MANY WATERS [THE TIME TRILOGY CONTINUES]
L'Engle, Madeleine

The fourth in the "Time Quartet" series, this book focuses on Sandy and Dennys, the twins of the Murray family featured in su... read more

[New York]: Laurel-Leaf Books [Dell] [1987], 1987. First printing thus. 310 pages. VG+ copy [slight spine cocking, some upper corner creaing].. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
18) A CIRCLE OF QUIET: THE CROSSWICKS JOURNAL BOOK I [1]
L'Engle, Madeleine

New York: The Seabury Press [1983], 1983. Later [7th] printing thus. [246] pages [last numbered page is 245]. VG or better copy [some cover/corner creasing] with owner's inscription inside the front cover, soiling to the bottom edge near the spine, and a short ink line to the top edge.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
19) AN ACCEPTABLE TIME
L'Engle, Madeleine [Dust Wrapper illustration by Charles Mikolaycak]

AN ACCEPTABLE TIME
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux [1989], 1989. First edition [stated]. 343 pages. Remainder-like line to fore-edge else Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
20) AN HONORABLE PROFESSION [A NOVEL]
L'Heureux, John [Dust Wrapper design and illustration by Fred Marcellino, author photo by Jerry Bauer]

[New York]: Viking [1991], 1991. First edition. Review copy with review slip and promotional material laid in. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1391
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 70 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1128)
Fine or New (309)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (379)
$5-10 (282)
$10-25 (361)
$25-50 (177)
$50-100 (113)
$100-250 (59)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (725)
Paperback (663)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (158)
With dust jacket (1054)
Signed (274)
With photos (424)

Filter by country:
United States (1391)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: