Authors starting with L from neverending books
Bookseller: neverending books (authors starting with L) (x) remove
Bookseller: neverending books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 30
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
The Ecclesiastical Review on Morality of Hunger Strike
|
|
|
Jersey City, New Jersey: St. Peter's College Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. Second Edition. Scarce. Undated. Condition:Stamps of library on four pages in the beginning of the book. a price is written in ink on front endpaper. No pocket. The book is clean, tight and bright. Very minor edgewear on top and tail of spine.; Ex-Library . ... more information
Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
John L. Stoddard's Lectures VOLUME IV India I India II the Passion Play
|
|
|
Balch Brothers. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1899. Hardcover. Foxing. Some white dots on cover. . ... more information
Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Eight Immortals
|
|
|
Hong Kong: Swindon Book Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Social-Economic Movements; - INSCRIBED by AUTHOR An historical and comparative survey of socialism, communism, co-operation, utopianism; and other systems of reform and reconstruction
|
|
|
Thomas Y. Crowell Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1944. First Edition. Cloth hardcover. Minor wear on top of the spine. Stain on paper edges at the bottom. ; Inscribed by author: "To Sol Heuritas, With the warm regards and fraternal greetings. Harry W. Laidler. Oct. 1944". ; [Crowell's social science series; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 5) |
Tales from Scandinavia
|
|
|
Morristown, New Jersey: Silver Burdett Company. Fine with no dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0382033558 . Rare. The world folktale library. Carefully and professionally translated. Contain a glossary of names from scandinavian mythology. Illustrated by the cadelcott medal winner , Leo and Diane dillon. . ... more information
Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
Frederick Douglass: Freedom's Voice, 1818-1845
|
|
|
East Lansing, Michigan: Michigan State Univ Pr. Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Trade Paperback. 0870134809 . Condition: Library markings. No pocket. Otherwise clean and tight.; Ex-Library . ... more information
Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Prophetic Woman Anne Hutchinson and the Problem of Dissent in the Literature of New England
|
|
|
Univ of California Pr. Good in Good dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0520055985 . Mylar wraped. Regular library markings. Otherwise, clean. ; Ex-Library . ... more information
Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Technique of Psychoanalytic Psychotherapy Vol I and II
|
|
|
New York: J. Aronson. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Cloth. 0876680643 . Blue cloth cover with gilt lettering. Vol I - The initial contact, theoretical framework, and more. vol II - Responses to interventions, the patient-therapist relationship, and the phases of psychotherapy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Tartans of the Clans and Families of Scotland
|
|
|
Edinburgh: W & A. K. Johnston Limited. Good with no dust jacket. 1938. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. Yellow cloth cover with red lettering. states: first published December 1938. Contains the erata. condition: Name of previous owner on front endpaper. Foxing. . ... more information
Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
Sonic Alchemy
|
|
|
InnerSong Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1997. Paperback. 0965778606 . 0.8 x 8.3 x 5.3 Inches . ... more information
Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
The church in the City
|
|
|
New York: Abingdon Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1915. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Binding: Decorative blue cloth with decoration of the city in light blue. . ... more information
Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
Gas Turbine Combustion
|
|
|
New York: Hemisphere Pub Corp. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1983. Hard Cover. 007037029x . 531 p. Condition: Dj is whole, but shows some wear on extermities. . ... more information
Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 13) |
Introduction to Topology
|
|
|
Princetion: Princeton University Press. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1949. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. Condition: minor foxing. Small book label on front paste down endpaper.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
Ten Cats and Their Tales
|
|
|
New York, New York: Henry Holt & Co. Good with no dust jacket. 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. 0030621763 . Condition: Regular library markings. For cat lovers. Picture book.; Ex-Library . ... more information
Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 15) |
On lliterature and Art
|
|
|
Moscow: Progress Publishers. Very Good- in Good dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Cloth. first printing (stated). Scarce. A book published in russia in the middle of the cold war for us citizens. Some of the essays are about russian literature; Some are on political subjects. Frontpiece. Condition: One of the pages was folded. Otherwise clean and tight. Dj shows some shelf wear and few small tears. . ... more information
Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Quaderno a Cancelli Con Una Testimonianza Di Linuccia Saba E Una Nota Di Aldo Marcovecchio
|
|
|
Torino: Einaudi. Very Good. 1979. First Edition. Trade paperback. Regular library markings. Otherwise clean. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 233 pages . ... more information
Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 17) |
Pilgrims to Palestine and Other Stories
|
|
|
Jewish Publication Society. Good with no dust jacket. 1948. Hardcover. Ex-Library . ... more information
Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Pilgrims to Palestine and Other Stories
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1944. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Intimate Letters Selected Poems of Chen LI 1974-1995
|
|
|
Taipei: Bookman Books Ltd. Very Good. 1997. First Edition. Trade paperback. 957-586-696-7 . Translated and Introduction by Chang Fen Ling . Bilingual edition. Scarce. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 335 pages . ... more information
Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 20) |
Sledge the British Trans Greenland Expedition 1934
|
|
|
London: Cassell and Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1935. First Edition. Cloth. includes 5 maps and 48 plates. Many b/w illustrations. condition: A stain on front cover. some fading of the spine. some foxing. library stamp on paper edges and a sticker on spine. No pocket.; Ex-Library . ... more information
Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (18)$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (14)
Filter by country:
United States (30)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

