Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with L from Heldfond Book Gallery, ABAA-ILAB
Results 1 - 20 of 67
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
Flying Log Books. August 1927 - June 1933
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Usual wear to both logs. Very Good copies.)
|
|
|
Log 1. - Gilt- ruled blue cloth. Log 2 - Half- cloth and imprinted boards ( Royal Air Force Pilot's Flying Log Book ).. Usual wear to both logs. Very Good copies.. Square 4to - Thick 8vo.. These two logs in holograph detail Woolveridge's career from his initial training at Heliopolis until his posting to 99 Squadron. In 1933, he was deemed unfit for service by a medical board and invalidated from the RAF. At the outbreak of war in 1939, he was recalled for duty with Fighter Command where he came ... more information
Bookseller: Heldfond Book Gallery, ABAA-ILAB (California, United States) |
Price: $575.00
|
|
| 2) |
Emporer Norton the Mad Monarch of America
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() (Ink signature to ffep, else A Very Fine,pristine crisp copy.)
|
|
|
Caldwell.: The Caxton Printers Ltd., 1939.. First Edition.. Bound in high art deco stylized cloth covered boards with gilt top hat motif to front cover. Gilt titles.. Ink signature to ffep, else A Very Fine,pristine crisp copy.. 8vo.. Illustrated throughout with monochrome art deco plates. ... more information
Bookseller: Heldfond Book Gallery, ABAA-ILAB (California, United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Thousand and One Nights, Commonly Called, In england, The Arabian Nights' Entertainments
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() (The mildest of rubbing to several joins. A Very fine, crisp breathtaking set.)
|
|
|
London.: Charles Knight and Company., 1839.. Regally bound by Wright in full period tri-gilt ruled scarlet crushed morocco. Extremely ornate gilt-tooled fleural motifs to front and rear covers. Gilt ruled spine compartments with extravagently gilt-tooled Eastern motifs . Gilt ruled raised bands. Elaborategilt-tooled turn-ins. All edges gilded. . The mildest of rubbing to several joins. A Very fine, crisp breathtaking set.. 4to.6.25" x 9.5".. Illustrated throughout by engravings upon wood fr... more information
Bookseller: Heldfond Book Gallery, ABAA-ILAB (California, United States) |
Price: $1,750.00
($1750.00)
|
|
| 4) |
The Thousand and One Nights; or, Arabian Nights Entertainments
Condition: The slightest of usual darkening to various spines and covers. Bookseller label and attractive bookplate to front pastedowns. Of |
|
|
London.: Gibbings and company., 1896.. This Edition, printed upon Hand-made paper, Limited to only 100 numbered copies, of which this is number 62. Signed by the publisher to Limitation Page. . Spectacularly bound in the Art Nouveau style in pictorial decorated yellow cloth. Stylized Nouveau covers with embossed fleural motifs and titles in green and pink. Nouveau motif in pink and green to spine. Gilt titles. Deckled fore and bottom edges. Top edges gilded.. The slightest of usual darkening to various spi... more information
Bookseller: Heldfond Book Gallery, ABAA-ILAB (California, United States) |
Price: $950.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Blue Fairy Book
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() (Mild wear to cover plate and covers, corners gently bumped, elseA Very Good copy. A delightful Near Fine copy.)
|
|
|
Phildelphia.: David McKay Co., 1921.. First Edition.. Bound in gilt titled black cloth covered boards with pictorial coverplate. t.e.g.. Mild wear to cover plate and covers, corners gently bumped, elseA Very Good copy. A delightful Near Fine copy.. 8vo.. Illustrated with 16 full page colour plates by Frank Godwin. ... more information
Bookseller: Heldfond Book Gallery, ABAA-ILAB (California, United States) |
Price: $165.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Red Fairy Book
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Mild wear to extremities repair to front hinge resulting in lack of continuity to endsheet, else a Very Good copy.)
|
|
|
Phildelphia.: David McKay Co., n.d. (circa 1925).. Bound in gilt titled red cloth with pictorial coverplate. t.e.g.. Mild wear to extremities repair to front hinge resulting in lack of continuity to endsheet, else a Very Good copy.. Thick 8vo.. Illustrated with 8 full page colour plates and cover plate by Gustaf Tenggren. ... more information
Bookseller: Heldfond Book Gallery, ABAA-ILAB (California, United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 7) |
Edvard Munch: Masterpieces From The Artist's Collection In The Munch Museum In Oslo
Condition: ![]() ![]() (A Very Fine copy in a Very Good dustwrapper.)
|
|
|
New York.: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1964.. First Edition.. Bound in gilt titled cloth over boards.. A Very Fine copy in a Very Good dustwrapper.. 8vo.. Illustrated with colour and monochrome paintings by Munch. ... more information
Bookseller: Heldfond Book Gallery, ABAA-ILAB (California, United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 8) |
Treat 'Em Rough - Letters From Jack The Kaiser Killer
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Usual edge wear, light soiling to paste-down, else Very Good.)
|
|
|
Indianapolis.: Bobbs-Merrill company., 1918.. First Edition - First Printing.. Cloth with pictorial paper paste-down.. Usual edge wear, light soiling to paste-down, else Very Good.. 12mo.. Illustrated by Frank Crerie. Bruccoli A 7.1. B. No poem pg. 6. ... more information
Bookseller: Heldfond Book Gallery, ABAA-ILAB (California, United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Reshaping of Everyday Life
Condition: See description |
|
|
|
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 10) |
T.E. Lawrence by his Friends
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() (A Very Fine copy.)
|
|
|
New York.: Doubleday, Doran and Co., 1937.. First Edition.. Bound in pictorial gilt decorated cloth.. A Very Fine copy.. Small 4to.. Illustrated with full page monochrome photographs and drawings. One of the most renowned books concerning this twentieth century icon. ... more information
Bookseller: Heldfond Book Gallery, ABAA-ILAB (California, United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 11) |
Psychoanalysis and the Unconsciouos
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Head and tail pieces lightly chipped, light stain to spine, boards very moderately rubbed. A Very Good copy.)
|
|
|
New York.: Thomas Seltzer., 1921.. First Edition. Preceedes British edition (1923).. Bound in paper covered boards titled in blue ink.. Head and tail pieces lightly chipped, light stain to spine, boards very moderately rubbed. A Very Good copy.. 8vo.. ... more information
Bookseller: Heldfond Book Gallery, ABAA-ILAB (California, United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 12) |
The World of Henri Rousseau
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() (A Very Fine crisp copy in a mildly chipped, Near Fine dustwrapper.)
|
|
|
New York.: Viking Press., 1982.. Bound in titled cloth covered boards.. A Very Fine crisp copy in a mildly chipped, Near Fine dustwrapper.. Folio.. Illustrated throughout with colour and monochrome, drawings, paintings and photographs. ... more information
Bookseller: Heldfond Book Gallery, ABAA-ILAB (California, United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 13) |
Famous British Admirals
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Mild rubbing to extremities, tape repair to front inner hinge, contents slightly shaken. A Very Good copy.)
|
|
|
London.: Andrew Melrose., n.d. (circa 1905).. Bound in elaborate pictorial gilt decorated cloth depicting Britannia to front cover and admiral Nelson to spine.. Mild rubbing to extremities, tape repair to front inner hinge, contents slightly shaken. A Very Good copy.. Thick 8vo.. Illustrated with fifteen full page plates after engravings. ... more information
Bookseller: Heldfond Book Gallery, ABAA-ILAB (California, United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Bookplate Designs of Rex Whistler
Condition: ![]() ![]() (A Very Fine copy in Very Good original publishers slipcase.)
|
|
|
Ravelston.: Private Libraries association., 1973.. 1 of 350 copies with frontispiece bookplate tipped-in.. Bound in gilt titled cloth.. A Very Fine copy in Very Good original publishers slipcase.. Small 4to.. Profusely illustrated with 41 monochrome plates. Included with this volume is a small collection of bookplates designed for the Crerar library. ... more information
Bookseller: Heldfond Book Gallery, ABAA-ILAB (California, United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 15) |
Early Printed Book Labels- A Catalogue of Dated Personal Labels and Gift Labels Printed in Britain to the Year 1760
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() (A Very Fine copy.)
|
|
|
Pinner.: Private Libraries Association and The Bookplate Society., 1976.. Edition limited to 2200 copies of which 700 are for sale.. Bound in gilt titled cloth.. A Very Fine copy.. 8vo.. Illustrated throughout with facsimiles. ... more information
Bookseller: Heldfond Book Gallery, ABAA-ILAB (California, United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
Pictures of Life and Charcater
Condition: Mild soiling |
|
|
New York.: G.P Putnam and Sons., n.d.(Circa 1885).. Bound in titled cloth covered boards with pictorial cover plate.. Mild soiling. Oblong 12mo.. Profusely illustrated with monochrome plates and drawings en texte. ... more information
Bookseller: Heldfond Book Gallery, ABAA-ILAB (California, United States) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 17) |
My Secret Life: Volumes I-XI
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() (A Near Fine copy in a Very Good dustwrapper.)
|
|
|
Secaucus.: Castle Books., 1966.. Bound in titled 3/4 cloth and paper covered boards.. A Near Fine copy in a Very Good dustwrapper.. Thick 4to.. ... more information
Bookseller: Heldfond Book Gallery, ABAA-ILAB (California, United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
Samothrace- Excavations Conducted by the Institute of Fine Arts, New York University
Condition: ![]() ![]() (All three volumes are Very Fine and Pristine in somehwat soiled Very Good dustwrappers.)
|
|
|
New York.: Pantheon Books/Bollingen Series 15., 1958-1960.. First Edition.. Bound in gilt titled red cloth.. All three volumes are Very Fine and Pristine in somehwat soiled Very Good dustwrappers.. Small Folio.. Profusely illustrated with photographs, maps, drawings, charts, etc. The first three volumes of this renowned study. Volume 1: The ancient Literary Sources. Volume 2: The Inscriptions on Stone. Volume 3: The Inscriptions on Ceramics and Minor Objects. ... more information
Bookseller: Heldfond Book Gallery, ABAA-ILAB (California, United States) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 19) |
Francis Bacon
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() (Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper.)
|
|
|
Oxford.: Phaidon, 1983.. 1st Edition.. Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper.. Square 4to.. Profusely illustrated with colour plates , many fold-outs. ... more information
Bookseller: Heldfond Book Gallery, ABAA-ILAB (California, United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 20) |
Songs of the Sea and Lays of the Land
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Head and tailpieces mildly chipped. A Very Good copy.)
|
|
|
London.: Adam and Charles Black., 1895.. 1st Edition.. Pictorial green cloth.. Head and tailpieces mildly chipped. A Very Good copy.. 8vo.. ... more information
Bookseller: Heldfond Book Gallery, ABAA-ILAB (California, United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
You searched for
Bookseller: Heldfond Book Gallery, ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with L) (x) removeBookseller: Heldfond Book Gallery, ABAA-ILAB (x) remove
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (53)Fine or New (21)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (27)
$250-500 (11)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (56)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)With dust jacket (49)
Signed (8)
With photos (23)
Filter by country:
United States (67)






