Authors starting with L from Second Hand Prose, Inc.
Bookseller: Second Hand Prose, Inc. (authors starting with L) (x) remove
Bookseller: Second Hand Prose, Inc. (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 399
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
| 1) |
A Swiftly Tilting Planet
|
|
|
The third book in the "Time Quartet". Charles Wallace, now 15, and Gaudior the unicorn travel through time to prevent crazed ... read more
Farrar, Straus and Giroux., 1978 ISBN 0374373620. Jacket illustration by Leo and Diane Dillon. First edition. Hardcover in price clipped dust jacket. Black cloth binding. 278pp. Hinges solid, pages clean, but the cosmetic appearance of cloth covers is just Good. ** flaws: black cloth binding is faded at all edges and surfaces. Edge at spine ends very limp. Gift message on verso of half title page. Dust Jacket has a tear on front panel; tiny chips at spine ends, crease on rear flap. Good / VG minus dj..... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 2) |
Picnic in Babylon - A Jesuit Priest's Journal 1963-66
|
|
|
Macmillan (1967). Non Fiction: Religion. Catholic. First printing. Hardcover - full cloth binding. 301pp. Tinted top edge. ** flaws: price clipped dust jacket. VG+ / VG+ dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Education of a Wandering Man
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, 1989 Autobiography. Louis L'Amour finished writing this book just before he died in June 1988. ISBN 0553057030. Red and silverdust jacket version. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket.vii 232pp, includes 16 unpaginated photo pages, and bibliography. ** flaws: small gift message on endpaper. VG+ / VG+ dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Conagher
|
|
|
Bantam (1987). ISBN 0553257706. Westerns. Paperback 4x7 inches. 26th printing. ** flaws: Reading crease near spine, minor edge nicks. VG. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 5) |
The Man From Skibbereen
|
|
|
In this western novel by master Louis L'Amour, a young man, fresh from Ireland, arrives in the Wild West and immediately stum... read more
Bantam (1993). ISBN 0553249061. Westerns. re-issue of Bantam 1973 ed. Paperback, 4x7 inches. ** flaws: Covers have shallow depressed lines all over and 2 tiny punch marks. Good+. Soft Cover. Good+. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 6) |
The Californios
|
|
|
Bantam (1982). ISBN 0553253220. Westerns. 20th printing. Paperback, 4x7 inches. ** flaws: Light stain on rear cover, reading crease near spine on front cover. Light edgewear, slight slope. VG. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 7) |
Hondo
|
|
|
Bantam (1988). ISBN 0553280902. Western. cover art by Lou Glanzman, map by McKnight. Paperback, 4x7 inches. 14th printing. ** flaws: Shallow depressions on cover VG+. Soft Cover. Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Quick and the Dead
|
|
|
Bantam (1979). ISBN 0553280848. Westerns. revised ed. 28th printing. Paperback, 4x7 inches. HBO-movie tie, Cover art picture of actor Sam Elliott. NF.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Quick and the Dead
|
|
|
Bantam (1979). ISBN 0553280848. Westerns. revised edition. 28th printing. Paperback, 4x7 inches. HBO-movie tie in with actor Sam Elliott cover art. Near Fine.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 10) |
Westward the Tide
|
|
|
Bantam (1988). ISBN 0553247662. Westerns. cover art by William George. 28th printing. Paperback, 4x7 inches. Near Fine.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 11) |
Showdown at Yellow Butte
|
|
|
When Tom Kedrick is hired by a land-hungry settler to oust a bunch of squatters from the range, Kedrick has no idea he's abou... read more
Bantam (1988). ISBN 0553279939. Westerns. map illustrated by Alan McKnight. 11th printing. Paperback, 4x7 inches. Near Fine.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 12) |
Bowdrie
|
|
|
As a member of the Texas Rangers, Chick Bowdrie fought on the side of the law--but only because they recruited him. Bowdrie w... read more
Bantam (1983). ISBN 0553281062. Westerns. cover art by Gordon Crabbe. 16th printing. Paperback, 4x7 inches. Clean copy. ** flaws: one light crease line on spine. VG+. Soft Cover. Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 13) |
Reilly's Luck
|
|
|
Bantam (1989). ISBN 0553253050. Westerns. cover art by George Tsui. 36th printing. Paperback, 4x7 inches. ** flaws: Minor edge nicks. Very Good + to near fine.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 14) |
Bowdrie's Law
|
|
|
This is the second novel to feature renegade Texas Ranger, Chick Bowdrie.
Bantam (1991). ISBN 0553245503. Westerns. reissue edition. Paperback, 4x7 inches. cover art by Gordon Crabbe. Near Fine.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 15) |
Conagher
|
|
|
Bantam (1988). ISBN 0553281011. Westerns. Paperback, 4x7 inches. 29th printing. Near fine.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 16) |
Hondo
|
|
|
Bantam (1988). ISBN 0553280902. Westerns. Cover art by Lou Glanzman, map by McKnight. 12th printing. Paperback, 4x7 inches. Clean interior. VG+. Soft Cover. Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 17) |
Lonely on the Mountain
|
|
|
Bantam (1986). ISBN 0553255134. Westerns. The Sacketts series. 10th printing. Paperback, 4x7 inches. ** flaws: Reading crease, corner crease, inner sides of covers yellowed. VG.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 18) |
Long Ride Home
|
|
|
Bantam (1989). ISBN 055328181X. Westerns. Cover art by Steve Assel. First printing. Paperback, 4x7 inches. Clean copy. ** flaws minor edge and corner wear, faint crease. VG+.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 19) |
Long Ride Home
|
|
|
Bantam (1989). ISBN 055328181X. Westerns. Cover art by Steve Assel. 1st printing. Paperback, 4x7 inches. Clean copy. ** flaws: with minor edgewear. VG+ to near fine.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Trail to Seven Pines
|
|
|
Bantam, NY (1992). ISBN 055308349X. Jacket art by Steve Assell. Previously published as "Hopalong Cassidy and the Trail to Seven Pines" author then writing as Tex Burns. First edition 1992, published under authors' true name Louis L'Amour. Hardcover. Price intact dust jacket. 244pp. Clean interior. Near Fine / Near Fine dust jacket... First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search













