Authors starting with L from Century Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Century Books (authors starting with L) x
Bookseller: Century Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 45
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
I Know This Much is True
|
|
|
A 40-year-old housepainter named Dominick Birdsey, from a spectacularly dysfunctional family, is the narrator of this long no... read more
Harper Collins, 1998. Hardback 1st edition Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket By the author of She's Come Undone. Edgewear to book and dustjacket. ISBN: 0060391626 ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Shifting Stars: A Novel of the West
|
|
|
Forge, 1997. Hardback 1st Edition Fine in Fine dust jacket. SIGNED by the author on title page. Story of a half-Scottish, half-Lakota young woman who returns to the people of her mother to find her destiny. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Bad Company and Other Stories Translated from the Russian
|
|
|
Quartet Books, 1986. Hardback 1st thus Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Light scuffing on dust jacket, else fine. Seven remarkable yet largely unknown stories by four men writing in pre-Revolutionary Russia. The stories are Bad Company by Vladimir Korolenko; The Lady Macbeth of the Mzinsk District by Nicholas Leskov; Abyss by Leonid Andreev; and four by Alexander Kuprin - The Bracelet of Garnets, Sasha, The Army Ensign, and The Jewess. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Vision of Piers Plowman
|
|
|
Sheed & Ward, 1959. Hardback Reprint Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Green cloth boards, one small corner bump. Some edgewear on dust jacket and ghost of a sticker on jacket cover. Translated into modern English by Henry W. Wells. Introduction by Nevill Coghill. A classic of medieval poetry. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Technique in Transition
|
|
|
Jason Aronson, 1978. Hardback Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Wrinkle in dust jacket, some edgewear. Book provides a 'unique exploration of every significant dimension of the therapeutic situation; transference and nontransference, therapeutic alliance and misalliance, the ground rules or framework, the listening process and validation, the nature of the communicative interaction, dreams, supervision and interventions.' ISBN: 0876683499 ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Bipersonal Field
|
|
|
Jason Aronson, 1976. Hardback Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Light edgewear on dust jacket. 'The bipersonal field concept establishes the patient on polarity of the field and the therapist at the other, and views them as interacting along an interface within the frame of the field.' ISBN: 0876682468 ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Supervisory Experience
|
|
|
Jason Aronson, [1979]. Hardback Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Book slightly canted, else fine. Light edgewear on dust jacket. Clinical methodology for supervisory work, as well as definitive format for self-supervision. ISBN: 0876683421 ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Therapeutic Interaction: A Synthesis
|
|
|
Jason Aronson, [1977]. Hardback Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Some shelfwear on dust jacket. Presents in revised and edited form the culminating chapters of Langs' major two-volume work, The Therapeutic Interaction. 205 pages. ISBN: 0876683294 ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Distribution of Uranium in Rocks and Minerals of Mesozoic Batholiths in Western United States: Investigations of Western Batholiths: Geological Survey Bulletin 1070-C
|
|
|
U.S. Dept. of the Interior, 1961. Softcover Good condition Previous owner stamps. One corner of cover cut off, does not affect content. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Bronze Mirror
|
|
|
Henry Holt, 1991. Hardback 1st Edition Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Second novel by the author of Silk Road. A fantasy set in medieval China. Young Pomegranate is forced by the ruin of her family's business to serve a degenerate wealthy family in 12th century Linan. Beyond time, the Yellow Emperor begins a storytelling competition between his wife and his favorite courtier, and the two tell the adventures of Pomegranate in a grand battle of wits. ISBN: 0805011102 ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Green Grow the Dollars
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1982. Hardback 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Remainder mark, very light edgewear. Pseudonym of Mary Jane Latsis and Martha Henissart. A John Putnam Thatcher mystery. ISBN: 0671441302 ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Ashes to Ashes: An Inner Sanctum Mystery
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1971. Hardback 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Light edgewear, small mark on endpaper. Pseudonym of Mary Jane Latsis and Martha Henissart. A John Putnam Thatcher mystery. The sentimental and irate parents at St. Bernadette's Parochial School in Queens are upset over plans to convert the property to an apartment house, and the result is murder. ISBN: 0671208365 ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Murder Without Icing
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1972. Hardback 1st Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Small mark on bottom edge. Small chip on dust jacket rear, else fine. The unflappable John Putnam Thatcher gets involved when a losing hockey team shoots to first place, and one of Sloan Guaranty Trust's best customers becomes a suspect in two tam-related murders. Pseudonym of Mary Jane Latsis and Martha Henissart. A ISBN: 0671212079 ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Cold Heart of Capricorn: A Mystery
|
|
|
St. Martin's, 1997. Hardback 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Lawrence's second mystery featuring Elizabeth Chase, a parapsychologist and licensed private eye. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Visionary: The Life Story of Flicker of the Serpentine / Wonders Hidden: Audubon's Early Years
|
|
|
Capra Press, 1984. Trade Paperback Very Good condition Stiff wraps w/ flaps, remainder mark, some edgewear, light soiling, first page clipped on Sanders' side. Volume 1 of Capra Back-to-Back Series. Sanders' half is a short novel of artist John James Audubon's boyhood. LeGuin's story is excerpted (pre-publication) from the novel Always Coming Home. ISBN: 0884962199 ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
My Name is Legion: Foundations for a Theory of Man in Relation to Culture - The Stirling County Study of Psychiatric Disorder & Sociocultural Environment Volume I
|
|
|
Basic Books, [1959]. Hardback 1st Edition Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Previous owner name on top edge. Black cloth. Dust jacket is sunned with some shelfwear. 452 pages. First of three volumes reporting the findings of the Stirling County Study of Psychiatric Disorder & Sociocultural Environment, an intensive, 10-year research project. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The New Ego: Pitfalls in Current Thinking About Patients in Psychoanalysis
|
|
|
Science House, [1971]. Hardback 1st Edition Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Slight edgewear on dust jacket. Introduction by Robert Stoller. ISBN: 0876680465 ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
Strange and Private War
|
|
|
Doubleday Crime Club, 1987. Hardback 1st US edition. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Travel writer Richard Clayburn discovers the shadow world of London, a place where life and death battle daily, and murder sets the pace. ISBN: 0385242948 ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Search for Liberation: Featuring a Conversation Between John Lennon and Swami Bhaktivedanta
|
|
|
Bhaktivedanta Book Trust, 1981. Mass Market PB 1st Printing Good condition Scuffing and creasing and pages browned, but unmarked. Based on a 1969 conversation between the swami, John Lennon and Yoko Ono at Lennon's home, Tittenhurst Park. 66 pages. ISBN: 0892131098 ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Humanism and Politics: Studies in the Relationship of Power and Value in the Western Tradition
|
|
|
Indiana University Press, 1969. Hardback 1st Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Full blue cloth binding. DJ has some edgewear, one small tear. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (38)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (15)$10-25 (30)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)With dust jacket (36)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (45)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

