Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with L from Pooka Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Pooka Books (authors starting with L) x
Bookseller: Pooka Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 106
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) ALL THE FINE YOUNG EAGLES In the Cockpit with Canada's Second World War Fighter Pilots
BASHOW DAVID L

TORONTO: Stoddart Publishing Co. 1997. Printed Wraps. 4th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An exciting and informative look at Canada's fighter heroes, excellent information on aerial combat, well researched and well written, a gripping narritive,illustrated with b/w photographs, 384pp, This volume is in very good condition, VG. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
2) STRENGTH FOR THE BRIDGE
BEATTIE JESSIE L

TORONTO: McCLELLAND & STEWART, 1966. Cloth. 1ST CDN EDITION. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A well written novel arising out of the events surrounding the uprooting and internment of British Columbia's Japanese during the Second World war. This volume explores the devestating effect on families and their struggle to survive. 216pp, This volume is in very good condition. The dust jacket has a small closed tear on the front panel and shows slight shelf wear. VG/G. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
3) SEALS Udt/Seal Operations in Vietnam
BOSILJEVAC T.L

Boulder Colorado: Paladin Press, 1990. Hard Cover. Military Book Club. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The author explores the superb record of Seal teams during the Vietnam war. As well as information on specific missions, details of equipment and weapons utilized are also included. Excellent background on operations in Vietnam, illustrated with b/w photographs, 256pp, This volume and dust jacket are in very good condition, protected by bro dart, VG/VG. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) THE WILD BLUE The Novel of the U.S.Airforce
BOYNE WALTER J. THOMPSON STEVEN L

New York: Crown Publishers. 1986. Cloth. Stated 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The definitive novel of the United States Airforce. The Wild Blue follows the careers of six very different airmen through the Cold war, Korea, Vietnam and the middle east. pictorial end papers, 626pp, This volume is in very good condition with a very good dust jacket,protected by bro dart. VG/VG. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) THE DIARY OF A DESERT RAT
CRIMP R.L

London: Leo Cooper, 1971. Cloth. 1ST UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An excellent memoir from a former Desert Rat who served as a private soldier against the Afrika Korps, a valuable addition to Military history as it was written from the viewpoint of an ordinary soldier, a day to day account of the life of a soldier in an infantry battalion, light browning to the dust jacket, price clipped. dust jacket is protected by a bro dart cover, In very good condition, 195pp,. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) THE NORTHERN COUNTIES RAILWAY Volume 1 1845-1903, Volume 2 1903-1972
CURRIE J.R.L

Newton Abbot England: David & Charles, 1973. Cloth. 1ST UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A comprehensive look at the history of the Northern Counties Railway featuring volume 1 from 1845-1903 and Volume 2 1903-1972, a complete story up till 1972 of this Irish railway which was aquired by the Midland railway in 1903, illustrated with b/w photographs, The dust jacket on volume 1 is price clipped, overall condition of both volumes is very good, VG/VG. Hard Cover. Very Good/Goo... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $52.50
7) THE VISITOR AND HELLO MAN
PATTON KENNETH L

Boston: Beacon Press, 1947. Cloth. No Jacket. 1ST Printing. 64mo - up to 3" tall. A selection of prose and poetry , self published, by Beacon press in 1947, 220pp, This volume is in very good condition, VG. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
8) TEST CRICKET AND CRICKETERS 1877-1932
ROBERTS E.L

London: Lincoln Williams The Temple Bar Publishing Co., 1933. An excellent volume on Cricket from the period 1877-1932, includes a complete record of every test match played to date (1932) includes individual stats of leading bowlers, batsman, wicket-keepers and fielders, frontispiece featuring "J.B. Hobbs" 145pp in very good condition, the dust jacket is chipped front & back, protected by brodart, . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $23.50
9) LOUIS L. SNYDER'S HISTORICAL GUIDE TO WORLD WAR II
SNYDER LOUIS L

Connecticut: Greenwood Press, 1982. Cloth. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In this information packed volume the author explores the causes & effects of WWII,the personality & character of its leaders, weapons and the activities of spies ae examined, a wealth of historical information at your fingertips,838pp, This volume is in very good condition, the dust jacket is lightly soiled & chipped.VG/G. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) STODDARD'S LECTURES I Norway, Switzerland, Athens, Venice
STODDARD JOHN L

Chicago: Geo. L Shuman, 1915. Part of his excellent 10 volume series, this volume #1 on Norway, Switzerland, Athens and venice, illustrated, hafl leather with marbled boards, bumping & rubbing to corners, llight spine wear, otherwise in good condition, 332pp,. Half-Leather. Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) STODDARD'S LECTURES INDIA (Two lectures) THE PASSION PLAY
STODDARD JOHN L

Chicago: Geo. L Shuman, 1913. Volume four of John L Stoddard's well known lectures on places around the World, this one features India, and the Passion Play, illustrated, 335pp, leather corners are bumped & rubbed, light wear to head of the spine, some wear to the edges otherwise good, binding is tight, . Half-Leather. Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) STODDARD'S LECTURES II Constantinople, Jerusalem, Egypt
STODDARD JOHN L

Chicago: Geo. L Shuman, 1912. Number # II in his excellent series on travel around the world, half-leather, corners are bumped & rubbed, light wear to edges, some wear to head & foot of spine, solid binding. illustrated. Half-Leather. Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) BECOMING BRAVE (The Path To Native American Manhood)
THOM LAINE

San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1992. Very Good/No Jacket. None Stated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Becoming Brave is a pictorial journey which takes us along the Plains Indian path of Native American manhood. A beautifull book with four first person accounts accompanied with stunning photographs. War shirts, Tomahawks, spears, drums were all functional parts of their daily lives. soft cover, 120pp. VG. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) GHOST TOWNS OF THE PACIFIC FRONTIER
FLORIN LAMBERT

New York: Promontory Press, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A fascinating look at America's pacific frontier, California, Oregon, and Washington state and the towns that sprung up around the gold mines, mining and rail roads. illustrated by photographs and drawings, 280pp, reprint, This volume is in very good condition with a dust jacket protected by a bro dart cover.. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) DRUG INFORMATION HANDBOOK For the Allied Health Professional
LANCE, LACY, ARMSTRONG,GOLDMAN

Hudson Cleveland USA: Lexi-Comp Inc. 2002. Soft Cover. No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This 9th edition covers over 7,600 US, Canadian and Mexiican medications, over 1,570 generic drug monographs are presented as a quick reference for Health professionals, includes over 100 pages of fully updated charts and tables, easy to use, multiple copies available, 978pp, this volume is in very good condition, VG. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) THE CANADAIR NORTH STAR
MILBERRY LARRY

TORONTO: Canav Books, 1982. Cloth. Second Printing. Signed by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The history behind and the true story of "The Canadair North Star" one of the most successful aircraft of the propliner age, The North Star gave Trans Canada Airlines a modern aircraft for their North Atlantic routes in the post war years, In this excellent volume the author explores in detail their splendid background and history. superb drawing to scale of the North Star in rear pock... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $39.00
17) AVIATION IN CANADA
MILBERRY LARRY

TORONTO: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1979. In this volume we explore the fascinating history of Canadian aviation, features chapters on the CF-100 and the famous Avro Arrow, illustrated, 272pp, this volume is in very good condition, the dust jacket shows light shelf and edge wear, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) AMID THE GUNS BELOW The Story of The Canadian Corps 1914-1919
WORTHINGTON LARRY

TORONTO: McCLELLAND & STEWART, 1965. An excellent volume on the contribution of the Canadian Corps in the First World War, the author is was the wife of Major-General Worthington, map end paper, hardcover with dj, this volume is in very good condition, former owners name on half-title page, dust jacket is lightly chipped, 171pp,. First Cdn Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) 'WORTHY'
WORTHINGTON LARRY

TORONTO: The Macmillan Co of Canada, 1961. Excellent biography written by his wife detailing the career and life of Major-General F. F. Worthington who served with distinction during the First World war in the ranks and later rose to prominence during the Second World War, he was one of that unpopular group prior to the Second World war that believed strongly in tanks and armour, a lesson the Germans certainly learned quick, fascinating reading, 236pp, this hard cover volume is in good condition with a ligh... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) SHUTTERBUG
GOUGH LAURENCE

TORONTO: McCLELLAND & STEWART, 1998. Hard Cover. First Cdn Edition. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Vancouver Police detectives Willows & Parker try to clean up the streets of Vancouver but bodies keep getting in the way, another excellent mystery from the pen of "Laurence Gough", signed on the title page, this volume and brodart protected dust jacket are in fine condition, 276pp F/F. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&qu... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 106
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (76)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (85)
Paperback (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)
With dust jacket (84)
Signed (11)

Filter by country:
United States (106)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: