Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with L from High Barn Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: High Barn Books (authors starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: High Barn Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 249
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) York
F.M.L

York
Photocrom Co Ltd , n.d. . Paperback. . Booklet in near fine condition. 24mo booklet of sepia photographs. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.20 ($6.78)
2) Algebraic Solid Geometry; An Introduction
Green S L

Algebraic Solid Geometry; An Introduction
Cambridge University Press , 1950 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback (edgewear and ownership inscriptions), no dustwrapper. 12mo green cloth. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.23)
3) Are We Living in the End Times? Current Events Foretold in Scripture...and What They Mean
LaHaye, Time and Jenkins, Harry B

Are We Living in the End Times? Current Events Foretold in Scripture...and What They Mean
Tyndale House publishers Inc. , 1999 . Hardback. . Fine as new hardback (but for neat ink inscription) in near fine dustwrapper (very lightly edgeworn). 8vo black cloth. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.68)
4) Painting in the Musee D'Orsay
Laclotte, Michel

Painting in the Musee D'Orsay
Scala Publications Ltd. , 1986 . Hardback. . Fine as-new hardback in near fine dustwrapper (very light edgewear). 4to black cloth. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.13)
5) Aquitaines (Mon Aquitaine; Jeux de Gestes; Le Chant des Arbres; Poesie Choisie; Ecrits; Pays des Eaux)
Lacouture, Jean et al

Aquitaines (Mon Aquitaine; Jeux de Gestes; Le Chant des Arbres; Poesie Choisie; Ecrits; Pays des Eaux)
Le Conseil Regional D'Aquitaine , 2000 . Paperback. . Near fine paperbacks in near fine slipcase. 6 booklets with card wraps in glazed card slipcase. 24mo. A lovely set. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.20)
6) Alsace; Historical and Picturesque
Laengy, Anne

Alsace; Historical and Picturesque
Editions Italcards , 1986 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (edgewear). Card wraps. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.20 ($6.78)
7) Dictionnaire des Synonymes de la Langue Francaise (2 volumes in 1)
Lafaye, B


Librairie de L. Hachette , 1869 . Hardback. . Good+ book. Casing is edgeworn and front hinge detached inside (but casing intact). Some light foxing to outer pages, but text is generally clean and bright. Fate 8vo half calf with raised bands and gilt title. Marbled paper covered boards and marbled endpapers. Blue speckled page edges. With green ribbon page marker. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
£39.00 Price: £35.10 ($62.93)
8) La Fabuleuse Histoire du Phare des Baleines
Lagalussiere, Paul de

La Fabuleuse Histoire du Phare des Baleines
Editions CMD , 1994 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Stapled booklet. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.20 ($6.78)
9) Rouen - Ville, Musee, Guide Officiel
Lagarde, Jean et al

Rouen - Ville, Musee, Guide Officiel
L'Office de Tourisme Syndicat d'Initiative de Rouen et sa Region , . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Text in French. Card wraps. Illustrated. With fold out map at back. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.95 ($6.37)
10) Prayers and Graces
Laing, Allen M (illus. Mervyn Peake)

Prayers and Graces
Pan Books , 1981 . Paperback. . Paperback in good condition (light edgewear and pages age-tanned). Card wraps. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.62 ($1.00)
11) Spanish Portrait
Lake, Elizabeth

Spanish Portrait
Pilot Press , 1946 . Hardback. . VG hardback, no dustwrapper. Light edgewear, ownership inscription on front free endpaper. 8vo rust cloth. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.33)
12) National Welfare Benefits Handbook 1988/9
Lakhani, Beth; Jan Luba, Anna Ravetz, Jim Read and Penny Wood

National Welfare Benefits Handbook 1988/9
CPAG (Child Poverty Action Group) , 1988 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear and pages lightly age-tanned). Card wraps. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.84)
13) National Welfare Benefits Handbook 1990/91
Lakhani, Beth and Jim Read

National Welfare Benefits Handbook 1990/91
CPAG (Child Poverty Action Group) , 1988 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear and pages lightly age-tanned). Card wraps. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.68)
14) La Chute D'Un Ange Episode
Lamartine, Alphonse de

Hachette et Cie , 1879 . Hardback. . G+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Spine is worn with small losses and casing is edgeworn. Front hinge shaken and foxing to outer pages. Some pencil underlinings in text. 12mo red half calf with marbled boards. Raised bands and title in gilt on spine. Red speckled page edges. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.68)
15) Rosamund Gray and Barbara S
Lamb, Charles

R Brimley Johnson , n.d. . Hardback. . VG++. A little edgeworn and neat ink inscription of previous owner on front free endpaper. 16mo maroon cloth with gilt title/decoration. The York Library. Portrait frontispiece with tissue guard. Deckled page edges. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.34)
16) Moments with Charles Lamb
Lamb, Charles

Moments with Charles Lamb
Henry Frowde , n.d. . Hardback. . VG softback. Edgeworn and red bleed-through on to pictorial endpapers. Spine sunned. Miniature book with limp red suede decorated covers. Endpaper illustrations by M Jameson. All edges gilt. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.26)
17) Essays of Elia
Lamb, Charles

Essays of Elia
Nimmo, Hay and Mitchell , n.d. . Hardback. . Good+ softback. Edgeworn and red bleed-through on to pictorial endpapers. Hinges shaken. Chip at top edge of spine. Miniature book with limp red suede covers. All edges gilt. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.65)
18) The Essays of Elia
Lamb, Charles

The Essays of Elia
J M Dent and Sons Ltd , 1921 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback (light edgewear). No dustwrapper. 12mo orange cloth. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.45)
19) Essays of Elia to which are added Letters, and Rosamund, A Tale
Lamb, Charles

Baudry's European Library , 1835 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Sporadic foxing throughout, neat ink inscription of previous owner. Edges a bit bumped. 8vo quarter calf with marbled boards, marbled endpapers and marbled page edges. Raised bands with gilt tooling and red title label. Vol. 88 of Collection of Ancient and Modern British Authors ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.20)
20) An Elementary Course of Infinitesimal Calculus
Lamb, Horace

An Elementary Course of Infinitesimal Calculus
Cambridge University Press , 1907 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Corners are bumped, esp. spine extremities. Foxing to endpapers. Neat ownership inscriptions on front free endpaper. Text clean and unmarked. 8vo green cloth. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.50 ($36.30)


Results 1 - 20 of 249
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (65)
$5-10 (74)
$10-25 (68)
$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (5)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (93)
Paperback (156)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (113)
Signed (8)
With photos (39)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (249)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: