Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with L from the scarlet pimpernel

Bookseller: the scarlet pimpernel (authors starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: the scarlet pimpernel (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1399
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 70 Next
1) Wartime Pilgrimage
Gee. H. L

London: Epworth Press, 1943. green cloth, light rubbing, name to ffep. repair to dj, large chip missing. 144pp. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Back. Good/Fair. 112x170mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.70)
2) Wartime Pilgrimage
Gee. H. L

London: Epworth Press, 1943. green cloth, light rubbing, name to ffep. repair to dj, large chip missing. 144pp. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Back. Good/Fair. 112x170mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.70)
3) Morris Marina 1.8 2 & 4 Door Saloons & Estates 1.8, 1.8 TC
Haynes J H & Chalmers Hunt B L

Yeovill UK: Haynes, 1974. 203pp, laminated boards. Light rubbing, some light fingerprints from use.. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 18x210x280mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
4) Cortina Mk III 1300 1600 Ohv Models 1970 - Sept 1973
Haynes J H & Strasman P.G. & Chalmers Hunt B.L

Yeovil UK: Haynes, 1972. 208pp, laminated boards. Light rubbing, some light fingerprints from use.. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 18x210x280mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
5) The Great Commentary of Cornelius A Lapide-1 Corinthians
cornelius A. LAPIDE

Edinburgh: John Grant, 1908. Hard Back. 1st.translated by W.F.Cobb, 35x158x235mm.Black cloth,Gilt text on spine,uncut,rough edge pages,no foxing on pages 498 pp.-VF/no DJ-- In Translating the Comments of Cornelius a Lapide on the First Epistle to the Corinthians, the translator has endeavoured, next to accuracy, to secure a reproduction of the spirit of the commentator.--- Pages uncut, little foxing on edge. Possibly the most extensive explanation of St Paul's "I corinthians".rare copy.. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £185.00 ($299.09)
6) Superstars 1997 / 98 Yearbook of the Premier League
JIM DREWITT & ALEX LEITH

Superstars 1997 / 98 Yearbook of the Premier League
Stock photo.
London: FourFourTwo, 1997. Laminated boards, illus DJ. light rubbing to DJ. . 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. 240x300mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
7) Two Minute Warning
La Fountaine, George

Mayflower. Illus card, - Light rubbing, creasing to spine, may have owner's name ISFC.. Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Dj. 130x200mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.85)
8) Beyond Desire
La Mure, Pierre

London: Collins, 1956. cloth boards, light rubbing & shelf wear. internally clean. May have owner's name or gift inscription. may have some fading, and dusting or age tanning to page edges. Any Other defects will be listed. - . 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Back. Good/No Dj. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.47)
9) The Private Life of Mona Lisa
La Mure, Pierre

Boston: Little Brown & Co, 1976. brown cloth, lt rubbing, dusting. Historical novel that recreates the life of Mona Lisa.. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 140x220mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.08)
10) The Private Life of Mona Lisa
La Mure, Pierre

London: Collins, 1976 brown cloth, slight rubbing, 411pp. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Back. Very Good/No Dj. 150x230mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.08)
11) Deborah of Tod's
La Pature, Mrs. Henry

London: Hodder & Stoughton. tan cloth, fading to cover, rubbing front hinge weak. Pocket Edition. Hard Back. Fair/No Dj. 105x165mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.40)
12) Legacy/Trial and Retribution Duo Spl
La Plante, Lynda

London: Pan, 2005. Illustrated card, light rubbing, creasing to spine, - used paperback, . Paperback. Soft Cover. Good/No Dj. 110 X 180MM - 4.5 x 7 Inches. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.23)
13) Sleeping Cruelty
La Plante, Lynda

London, United Kingdom: Macmillan Publishers Ltd. Very Good/Very Good. 2000. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Back. Royal 8vo - 40x160x242mm 0333736532 black cloth, illus dj slight mark to dj. . ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.08)
14) User's Guide Creative CD-ROM Drive
Creative Labs

Ireland: Creative, 1997. cloth boards, light rubbing & shelf wear. internally clean. May have owner's name or gift inscription. may have some fading, and dusting or age tanning to page edges. Any Other defects will be listed. - . Paperback. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dj. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.70)
15) Unspeakable Subjects
Nicola Lacey

Oxford: Hart, 1998. Paper Back. As New/No DJ. 1 St 1st Impression. Royal 8vo - 12x161x240mm. 273pp, brown card. Feminist essays in legal & social theory.. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($64.67)
16) The Life and Times of Henry VIII
Robert Lacey

London: BCA Book Club Associates, 1984. Hard Back. Fine/VG. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 20x180x255mm. 224pp, purple cloth with gilt lettering, multi colour printed DJ. Rubbing to top & bottom of DJ. The accession of Henry VIII was greeted with rapture by his subjects & he lost no time in making his court the most colourful & extravagent in Europe. But this outward demeanor only partly diguised the unpredictable and ruthless nature of the king. Henry's efforts to produce a male heir led to 6 marriages,... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
17) Sotheby's Bidding for Class
Lacey, Robert:

Sotheby's Bidding for Class
Stock photo.
Warner, 1999. Card covers, light rubbing, This volume explores the personalities and shrewd business sense operating behind the glitz and glamour of the world's oldest and richest auction house. Reporting on famous sales and the various entrepreneurs in the house's history, the author shows how Sotheby's responds to the bidding for class.. Paperback. Soft Cover. Good/No Dj. 130 x 200mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.85)
18) Majesty- - Elizabeth II & the House of Windsor
Lacey, Robert:

United Kingdom: Hutchinson, 1977. Blue cloth, illus DJ. Dampstaining to cover, DJ is worn & torn.-382pp. 1st Edition 3rd Printing. Hard Back. Fair/Fair. Royal 8vo - 32x160x242mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.85)
19) God Bless Her - Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother
Lacey, Robert:

London: Guild, 1987. Decorative red cloth, with pastedowd to front. light rubbing, mark to cover.. Book Club (BCA/BOMC). Hard Back. Very Good/No Dj. 200x270mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.85)
20) Majesty
Lacey, Robert:

United Kingdom: Hutchinson, 1977. Blue cloth, illus DJ. light rubbing chipping to DJ. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. 140x220mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.08)


Results 1 - 20 of 1399
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 70 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (168)
Fine or New (26)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (450)
$5-10 (418)
$10-25 (356)
$25-50 (118)
$50-100 (40)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (3)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (832)
Paperback (422)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (562)
With dust jacket (1303)
Signed (15)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (1399)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: