cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with L from Oblivion Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Oblivion Books (authors starting with L) x
Bookseller: Oblivion Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 214
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) Made in Indonesia: Indonesian Workers Since Suharto
LA Botz, Dan

Made in Indonesia: Indonesian Workers Since Suharto
Stock photo.
Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: South End Press, 2001. Softcover. NEW! clean text. ... more information

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.45
2) Fifty Fables of LA Fontaine
LA Fontaine, Jean De; Shapiro, Norman R

Urbana, IL: Univ of Illinois Pr, 1988. Hardback with dust jacket. 119pp. Illustrated by Alan James Robinson. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket that has sunning to spine and light soiling to jacket. Review slip laid in. Translated by Norman R. Shapiro.. ... more information

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $19.85
3) Dragons in the Waters
L'Engle, Madeleine

While on board a freighter sailing for Venezuela, Polly and Charles O'Keefe, as well as their scientist father and Uncle Fors... read more

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1976. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. INSCRIBED by Author at title page. Book club. Edge wear to dj. Crease and closed tear to rear panel of dj. Bright boards. VERY GOOD./VG-.. ... more information

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
4) On My Swedish Island: Discovering The Secrets Of Scandinavian Well-being
LINDAHL, JULIE CATTERSON

On My Swedish Island: Discovering The Secrets Of Scandinavian Well-being
Stock photo.
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: J P Tarcher, 2005. Hardcover in dust jacket. Clean text. Book has remainder mark at foot of leaves. Dust jacket shows a little wear at extremities. VG/VG. ... more information

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
5) On My Swedish Island: Discovering The Secrets Of Scandinavian Well-being
LINDAHL, JULIE CATTERSON

On My Swedish Island: Discovering The Secrets Of Scandinavian Well-being
Stock photo.
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: J P Tarcher, 2005. Hardback with dust jacket. Very Good+ with corners lightly bumped in a Very Good+ dust jacket that has light wear to jacket.. ... more information

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.40
6) Background Noise : A History of Sound Art
LaBelle, Brandon

New York: Continuum, 2006. Trade paperback. UNCORRECTED ADVANCE PROOF. A review copy and thus printed on the cover 'not for sale' to avoid it being sold in retail stores as a new trade copy. Very Good+ with previous owner's blindstamp on lower corner of half title page and light wear and creasing to covers.. ... more information

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
7) World War I in Postcards
Laffin, John

United Kingdom: Sutton Pub Ltd, 1990. Hardcover in dust jacket. Book is VG. Dust jacket is VG, shows a little wear at extremities.. ... more information

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.85
8) The Complete Idiot's Guide to Kabbalah
Laitman, Rav Michael

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Kabbalah
Stock photo.
2007. Soft cover. Clean text. NO writing. One small bump to spine. Otherwise, Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.45
9) The Path to Tranquility: Daily Wisdom
Lama, Dalai

The Path to Tranquility: Daily Wisdom
Stock photo.
These quotations from the writings, speeches, and interviews of the Dalai Lama are arranged for every day of the year. They a... read more

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin Group USA, 2002. Trade paperback. Very Good with a gift inscription on the first page of text and coffee stain to upper right corner of text block.. ... more information

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.96
10) At the Foot of the Beartooth Mountains -- A History of the Finnish Community of Red Lodge, Montana -- INSCRIBED by Author
Lampi, Leona

Bookage Press (January 1, 1998). Oversize Soft cover. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page. clean text -- NO writing and NO highlighting to text. Near Fine condition.. ... more information

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $145.00
11) Scrap Irony
Lamport, Felicia and Edward Gorey

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1961. Hardback with dust jacket. First printing. 127pp. Illustrations throughout by Edward Gorey. Very Good with a gift inscription on the front free endpaper in a Good+ price clipped dust jacket that has chipping to spine ends and edges, closed tears along edges and spine and some scuffing to front cover of jacket.. ... more information

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
12) Light Metres
Lamport, Felicia;Gorey, Edward

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Everest House, 1982. Hardback with dust jacket. Very Good+ with a few bumps to edges of boards in a Very Good- dust jacket that has several closed tears along edges and along spine, small chipping to edges and rubbing to jacket.. ... more information

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) The Japanese Influence in America
Lancaster, Clay

New York: Walton H Rawls, 1963. Hardback. No dust jacket. Very Good with corners gently bumped, light wear to boards. *Requires additional shipping for Domestic Priority orders or any International orders.. ... more information

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
14) Fireworks: Principles and Practice
Lancaster, Ronald

New York: Chemical Publishing Co, 1972. Hardback. No dust jacket, as issued. Very Good with some scuffing along rear cover near spine and light wear to boards.. ... more information

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
15) Shyness: How Normal Behavior Became a Sickness
Lane, Cristopher

Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Yale Univ Pr, 2007. Hardcover in dust jacket. As new.. ... more information

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.75
16) Roots of Violence in Black Philadelphia, 1860-1900
Lane, Roger

Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Harvard Univ Pr, 1986. Hardback with dust jacket. Very Good with previous bookstore sticker on inside of front cover in a Very Good dust jacket that has water damage to bottom edge of jacket (which does not affect boards of book), closed tears and light wear to edges of jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
17) What the Bible Didn't Say
Lang, J. Stephen

New York: Fall River, 2008. Hardback with dust jacket. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket that has light wear to edges.. ... more information

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.35
18) Mauna Kea, A Guide To Hawaii's Sacred Mountain
Lang, Leslie

Mauna Kea, A Guide To Hawaii's Sacred Mountain
Stock photo.
Watermark Publishing; 1 edition (September 1, 2005). Soft cover. Clean text -- NO writing, NO highlighting, etc. Very Good+ condition.. ... more information

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.65
19) A Bird of Passage: The Story of My Life
Lang, Otto

Helena, Montana, U.S.A.: Falcon Pr Pub Co, 1994. Hard cover in dust jacket. INSCRIBED by the AUTHOR. Very Good+ condition. Clean text -- NO writing. just a touch of wear to dust jacket.. ... more information

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
20) An American Exodus: A Record of Human Erosion
Lange, Dorothea;Taylor, Paul S

An American Exodus: A Record of Human Erosion
Stock photo.
2000. Soft cover. Amply illustrated by Lange's beautiful images. Very Good+ condition.. ... more information

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $150.25


Results 1 - 20 of 214
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (75)
$10-25 (88)
$25-50 (30)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (6)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (101)
Paperback (112)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (162)
Signed (19)

Filter by country:
United States (214)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: