cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with L from Stella & Rose's Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Stella & Rose's Books (authors starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Stella & Rose's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1491
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 75 Next
1) A PAIR OF THEM; OR, ONE DAY'S MISCHIEF
C.J.S.L

A PAIR OF THEM; OR, ONE DAY'S MISCHIEF
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. C1883. Good condition with no wrapper. Brown decorated cloth, dark brown titles. B/w frontis. 80 pages plus 4 page publication list to rear. Corners slightly bumped. Endpapers lightly browned. Some hinges cracked. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.05)
2) NISTER'S HOLIDAY ANNUAL 1892
L'Estrange, C.J.. Illustrated by M.J. Dicksee & et al

NISTER'S HOLIDAY ANNUAL 1892
Ernest Nister. 1892. Good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Bright blue pictorial cloth, gilt titles. 2 chromolitho plates, numerous b/w illustrations. All edges gilt. A few pages detached. Corners bumped and rubbed. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.38)
3) RALLY YEARBOOK 1998-99
L'Hermitte, Stefan & Joubin, Philippe

RALLY YEARBOOK 1998-99
Dempsey Parr. 1998. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper.1st ed edition. Large format. Colour photos. Small nick to top of wrapper spine. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £19.00 ($30.61)
4) THE WORLD OF THE DARK CRYSTAL
LLewellyn, J.J. & Henson, Jim. Illustrated by Brian Froud

THE WORLD OF THE DARK CRYSTAL
Mitchell Beazley Publishers. 1983. Almost very good condition in a very good dustwrapper.1st edition. The visual magic of the spectacular movie The Dark Crystal captured in over 200 Tolkienesque full-colour illustrations along with imaginative text. large format. Black cloth, silver title to spine. Bumping to cover edges, with a few small white marks. Damp marks to bottom of page edges from front paste-down through first few pages and correspondingly to dustwrapper. Couple of patches of surface paper dama... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.33)
5) THE WORLD OF THE DARK CRYSTAL
LLewellyn, J.J. & Henson, Jim. Illustrated by Brian Froud

THE WORLD OF THE DARK CRYSTAL
Mitchell Beazley Publishers. 1983. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper.1st edition. The visual magic of the spectacular movie The Dark Crystal captured in over 200 Tolkienesque full-colour illustrations along with imaginative text. large format. Black cloth, silver title to spine. Wrapper just very slightly rubbed at edges. A lovely bright copy. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £84.00 ($135.32)
6) THE WORLD OF THE DARK CRYSTAL
LLewellyn, J.J. & Henson, Jim. Illustrated by Brian Froud

THE WORLD OF THE DARK CRYSTAL
Mitchell Beazley Publishers. 1983. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper.1st edition. The visual magic of the spectacular movie The Dark Crystal captured in over 200 Tolkienesque full-colour illustrations along with imaginative text. large format. Black cloth, silver title to spine. Spine and corners slightly bumped. Cover edges lightly rubbed. Contents clean. A few small indentations to front cover. Dustwrapper is edge-worn and lightly creased. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £64.00 ($103.10)
7) FRANCO
LLoyd, Alan

FRANCO
Longman. 1970. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper.1st ed edition. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.00)
8) TO SWALLOWS AND OTHER POEMS
LLoyd, Amber

TO SWALLOWS AND OTHER POEMS
1936. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper.1st ed edition. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.11)
9) ART FORMS AND CIVIC LIFE IN THE LATE ROMAN EMPIRE
L'Orange, H.P

ART FORMS AND CIVIC LIFE IN THE LATE ROMAN EMPIRE
Princeton University Press. 1965. Nearly fine condition in a very good dustwrapper.1st ed edition. Brown cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Wrapper slightly edge-chipped. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.50 ($28.19)
10) THE RICH MAN AND THE SHOE-MAKER
La Fontaine, Jean De. Illustrated by Brian Wildsmith

THE RICH MAN AND THE SHOE-MAKER
Oxford University Press. 1972. Almost very good condition in a good dustwrapper. A fable. Large format. Colour pictorial boards. Bold colour pictures. Spine and corners bumped, cover edges rubbed. A few light scribbles to pastedowns. Contents clean. Dustwrapper is covered with publishers self-adhesive film causing creases and is worn to spine and corners. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.30)
11) THE FABLES
La Fontaine, Jean De. Illustrated by Gustave Dore

THE FABLES
Bloomsbury Books. 1987. Fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. Red boards with gilt titles to front and spine. Striking b/w illustrations. Large format. 224 pages. Translated into English by Elizur Wright. Price-cut dustwrapper is slightly edge-rubbed. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.55)
12) THE FABLES OF LA FONTAINE
La Fontaine, Jean De & Ponsot, Marie. Illustrated by Simonne Baudoin

THE FABLES OF LA FONTAINE
MacDonald & Co Ltd. C1959. Good condition with no wrapper. Translated from the French by Ponsot. Large format. Blue cloth spine with silver title, cream and blue decorated boards. Delightful colour illustrations throughout. Spine dampstained. Some loss of surface-paper to front board. Boards marked. Small crayon mark to front endpaper. Prize-plate to verso of free-endpaper. Contents generally clean. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.69)
13) THE ORIGINAL FABLES OF LA FONTAINE
La Fontaine, Jean De & Tilney, F.C.. Illustrated by F.C. Tilney

THE ORIGINAL FABLES OF LA FONTAINE
J.M.Dent & Sons Ltd. 1939. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Tales For Children From Many Lands series. Blue cloth, black titles, pictorial onlay to front. Colour plates and b/w text illustrations. Spine very slightly bumped and rubbed. Small booksellers stamp to front endpaper. Some light foxing to page edges. Dustwrapper is a little grubby to rear and slightly rubbed at corners. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.00)
14) THE ARMS RACE TO ARMAGEDDON
La Rocque, Gene R. & Harbottle, Michael N

THE ARMS RACE TO ARMAGEDDON
Berg. 1984. Slightly better than very good condition.1st ed edition. Card wraps. Foreword by La Rocque, introduction by Harbottle. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.67)
15) FRENCH WARSHIPS OF WORLD WAR I
Labayle-Couhat, Jean

Ian Allan. 1974. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. Blue boards, silver titles. B/w photos. 304 pages. Corners slightly bumped. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.33)
16) FASCIST INDIA
Lacey, Patrick

FASCIST INDIA
Nicholson & Watson. 1946. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper.1st ed edition. Covers slightly unevenly faded. Wrapper edge-chipped with very slight loss. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.00 ($35.44)
17) A HISTORY OF THE PENN BUS COMPANY 1920-1935
Lacey, Paul

A HISTORY OF THE PENN BUS COMPANY 1920-1935
Paul Lacey. 1990. Very good condition.1st ed edition. One of the best remembered of the independent operators who served the High Wycombe area in the 1920's and 1930's. Grey and green pictorial cardwraps. B/w photos. 28 pages. Small inscription in ink to top of first page else contents clean. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.28)
18) THE INDEPENDENT BUS AND COACH OPERATORS OF THE NEWBURY AREA 1919 TO 1932
Lacey, Paul

THE INDEPENDENT BUS AND COACH OPERATORS OF THE NEWBURY AREA 1919 TO 1932
Paul Lacey. 1985. Very good condition.1st ed edition. A fascinating and detailed account of the early development of motorised road passenger transport in the area. Spiral bound cardwraps. B/w photos. A few light marks to covers. Small inscription in ink to top of title page. Contents clean. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($25.77)
19) MAJESTY - ELIZABETH II
Lacey, Robert

MAJESTY - ELIZABETH II
Hutchinson. 1977. Slightly better than very good condition in a good dustwrapper.1st ed edition. Biography of Queen Elizabeth II. Blue cloth, gilt title to spine. Endpapers are family tree. B/w photos. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.25)
20) THE QUEENS OF THE NORTH ATLANTIC
Lacey, Robert

THE QUEENS OF THE NORTH ATLANTIC
Sidgwick & Jackson. 1973. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper.1st ed edition. The passenger liners Queen Mary and Queen Elizabeth. Large format. B/w photos. SIGNED by author. Wrapper spine faded. Corners bumped. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.33)


Results 1 - 20 of 1491
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 75 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (59)
$5-10 (217)
$10-25 (704)
$25-50 (246)
$50-100 (148)
$100-250 (84)
$250-500 (21)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (939)
Paperback (198)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (635)
With dust jacket (665)
Signed (60)
With photos (16)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (1491)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: