Authors starting with L from Paperback Recycler
Bookseller: Paperback Recycler (authors starting with L) (x) remove
Bookseller: Paperback Recycler (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 426
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next
| 1) |
The Door in the Wall
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1965. 303 pp. Yellow cloth. Stories probing the mystery of the anthropological way of life. Jacket is price-clipped, sl. chipped at edges, and there is a large piece missing at the bottom of the rear panel. binding tight, text clean.. Fourth Printing. Cloth. Very Good/About Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 2) |
Behind the Mountains
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1956. 179 pp. Green cloth. Spine slightly faded, binding a little shaken. Text clean, no tears.. Later Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Granny's Fish Story
|
|
|
NY: Parents' Magazine Press, 1975. 35 pp. Binding tight, text clean.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Wilson, Gahan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 4) |
Southward Ho!; A Treasure Hunter in South America
|
|
|
NY: National Travel Club, 1940. 301 pp. Illus. with B&W photos. Black cloth, gilt lettering.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Do Your Own Thing with Macrame
|
|
|
NY: Watson-Guptill, 1978. DJ is worn at top edge, with small chips and tears. 151 pp. with index, illus. with many B&W photos and diagrams. Light green cloth with black lettering. The book will enable you to learn all the basic macrame knots and techniques as well as use them to originate your own designs.. 5th Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
Jack London (Twayne's United States Authors Series)
|
|
|
NY: Twayne Publisher, 1974. 179 pp. with index and bibliography. Frontis is B&W photo of Jack London. TUSAS #230. Edges worn, library stamps and stickers, pocket on front endpaper. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
Chevrolet Nova & Geo Prizm Automotive Repair Manual All Models 1985 Through 1990 (Haynes Manual)
|
|
|
Newbury Park, CA: Haynes Publications, 1990. 348 pp. with index. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 8) |
Encyclopedia of 312 Scroll Saw Designs
|
|
|
Coral Springs, FL, 1988. 261 pp. Binding tight, text clean.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Underwater Gourmet; the Great Seafood Book
|
|
|
St. Petersburg, FL: LaFray Publishing Company, 1983. 311 pp. with index. Best seafood recipes from Florida's best restaurants. White plastic comb binding. Orange illustrated card covers. Text clean, no tears.. First Printing. Comb. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Death Duties; A Port Silva Mystery
|
|
|
McKinleyville, CA: John Daniel & Co., 2004. 283 pp. Binding tight, text clean, no spine crease.. First Pb Ptg.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Death Duties; A Port Silva Mystery
|
|
|
McKinleyville, CA: John Daniel & Co., 2004. 283 pp. Binding tight, text clean, no spine crease.. First Pb Ptg.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Stevens, Gloria
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1959. 106 pp. B&W drawings. Includes reading list. This is a hard cover, reinforced library binding. Binding tight, text clean, no tears to pages. "Discard" stamps on endpapers, and pocket removed from rear endpaper.. 3d Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Strange Partners. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Live the Myth!
|
|
|
Self Published, 2003. 189 pp. Includes bibliography and filmography. Illus. with B&W drawings. Through 16 myths the author takes you on a journey of self-exploration and empowered action. Binding tight, text clean, no spine crease.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Wisdom of Ancient Greece
|
|
|
NY: Abbeville Press, 1996. Unpaginated. Nicely illustrated with color photos. Bibliography. Binding tight, text clean.. First American. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Eagle & The Nightingales; Bardic Voices Book III
|
|
|
Riverdale, NY: Baen, 1995. 410 pp. Why is the High King of the Human kingdoms not doing his job - and thereby allowing the church to fill the power vacuum in the human lands of Alanda? Sl. edge soil.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Black Swan
|
|
|
NY: DAW Books, 1999. 376 pp. Binding tight, text clean. Jacket art by Jody Lee, frontis by Larry Dixon.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 17) |
An Album of the American Indian
|
|
|
NY: Franklin Watts, 1969. 87 pp. with glossary. B&W photo illustrations. Illustrated cover. Cover worn, front endpaper torn out, usual library markings. Binding tight, no writing in text, no tears.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Vietnam: Between Two Truces
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1966. 295 pp. with index. Black cloth with green and red stamping. Introduction by Joseph Kraft, translated from the French. Binding tight, text clean.. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Angel of Mercy Series (A Promise for Breanna; Faithful Heart; Captive Set Free)
|
|
|
Sisters, OR: Christian Family Book Club, 1995. 275 pp. 3 - in - 1 Edition. Complete and unabridged. Binding tight, text clean. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 20) |
The Beggar and the Professor; A Sixteenth-Century Family Saga
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1998. 407 pp. with Index, Bibliography and Notes. Illus. with B&W maps and plates. Translated by Arthur Goldhammer. The author reconstructs the extraordinary life of Thomas Platter and the lives of his sons as they crossed physical, political, and social boundaries in moving from peasantry to the professions of the new bourgeoisie. Light cover wear. Binding tight, text clean.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾... more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (220)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (206)$5-10 (163)
$10-25 (43)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (226)Paperback (198)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (173)With dust jacket (368)
Signed (20)
Filter by country:
United States (426)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






