Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with L from The Book Press

Bookseller: The Book Press (authors starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Book Press (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 437
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next
1) Education of a Wandering Man
L'Amour, Louis

Education of a Wandering Man
Stock photo.
New York: Bantam Books, 1989. Red paper boards, quarter bound in gray cloth with red lettering on spine, top of text block has few pin-like brown dots. Unclipped DJ with shelf rubbing to cover. Nicely perserved book.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
2) The Irrational Season
L'Engle, Madeleine

New York: The Seabury Press, 1977. Tight library edition with standard library markings, light shelf wear to boards and DJ.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
3) A Woman Run Mad
L'Heureux, John

New York: Viking, 1987. small tears in DJ. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $1.95
4) Teaching Children to Become Independent Readers
La Pray, Margaret

New York: Center for Applied Research in Education, 1972. Tight, unmarked copy with light shelf wear including bumping to corners.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) Music and the Great Composers
La Violette, Wesley

Chicago: University of Knowledge, 1940. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Boards show shelf wear with bumping with fraying to cloth to corners. Cloth on spine is split, slight wobble to spine. Great reading copy.. Hard Cover. Good -/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
6) Frenzy
LaBern, Arthur

New York: Stein and Day, 1966. Tight red boards with black lettering. DJ is shelf rubbed with chipping to edges.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
7) Monty: A Biography of Montgomery Clift
LaGuardia, Robert

New York: Arbor House, 1977. 4th printing. Tight copy with light edge wear to boards. DJ is shelf rubbed with light bumping to edges.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
8) Tribulation Force, The Continuing Drama of Those Left Behind
LaHaye, Tim; Jenkins, Jerry B

Tribulation Force, The Continuing Drama of Those Left Behind
Stock photo.
Wheaton, Illinois: Tyndale House, 1996. Rubbing to edges and cover, light curling to corners.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
9) Spirit Controlled Family Living
LaHaye, Tim and Bev

Old Tappan, New Jersey: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1978. Rubbing to cover and edges, corners bumped with curling.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) The Rise of the Antichrist: Nicolae
LaHaye, Tim and Jenkins, Jerry B

The Rise of the Antichrist: Nicolae
Stock photo.
Wheaton, Illinois: Tyndale House, 1998. Rubbing to edges and cover, light curling to corners.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
11) Soul Harvest, the World Takes Sides
LaHaye, Tim and Jenkins, Jerry B

Soul Harvest, the World Takes Sides
Stock photo.
Wheaton, Illinois: Tyndale House, 1998. Light rubbing to cover and edges, corners have light curl.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
12) Are We Living in the End Times?
LaHaye, Tim and Jenkins, Jerry B

Are We Living in the End Times?
Stock photo.
Wheaton, Illinois: Tyndale House, 1999. Black boards with copper lettering on spine.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
13) Assassins
LaHaye, Tim and Jenkins, Jerry B

Assassins
Stock photo.
The sixth book in the "Left Behind" Christian action novel series finds the repentant Rayford Steele working undercover as a ... read more

Wheaton, Illinois: Tyndale House, 1999. Black boards with silver lettering on spine. Boards have light edgeswear. DJ has light rubbing and bumping to edges.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) The Remnant, On the Brink of Armageddon
LaHaye, Tim and Jenkins, Jerry B

The Remnant, On the Brink of Armageddon
Stock photo.
Armageddon, the Tribulation's ultimate battle, is near at hand. Christians the world over are filled with apprehension, and N... read more

Wheaton, Illinois: Tyndale House, 2002. Black boards with copper lettering on spine.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
15) Apollyon: The Destroyer is Unleashed
LaHaye, Tim and Jenkins, Jerry B

Apollyon: The Destroyer is Unleashed
Stock photo.
APOLLYON is the fifth novel in Tim La Haye and Jerry B. Jenkins's popular apocalyptic fiction series-with a Christian bent--L... read more

Wheaton, Illinois: Tyndale House, 1999. Light edgewear to boards and DJ, light rubbing to cover of DJ.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
16) Apollyon: The Destroyer is Unleashed
LaHaye, Tim and Jenkins, Jerry B

Apollyon: The Destroyer is Unleashed
Stock photo.
APOLLYON is the fifth novel in Tim La Haye and Jerry B. Jenkins's popular apocalyptic fiction series-with a Christian bent--L... read more

Wheaton, Illinois: Tyndale House, 1999. Black boards with gilt lettering on spine. DJ shows light edgewear.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) Armageddon, The Cosmic Battle of the Ages
LaHaye, Tim and Jenkins, Jerry B

Armageddon, The Cosmic Battle of the Ages
Stock photo.
In this, the 11th installment of the best-selling LEFT BEHIND series, the armies of the world--drawn by unexplainable urges--... read more

Wheaton, Illinois: Tyndale House, 2003. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
18) The Remnant, On the Brink of Armageddon
LaHaye, Tim and Jenkins, Jerry B

The Remnant, On the Brink of Armageddon
Stock photo.
Armageddon, the Tribulation's ultimate battle, is near at hand. Christians the world over are filled with apprehension, and N... read more

Wheaton, Illinois: Tyndale House, 2002. Black boards with copper lettering on spine.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $4.25
19) Assassins, Assignment: Jerusalem, Target: Antichrist
LaHaye, Tim and Jenkins, Jerry B

Assassins, Assignment: Jerusalem, Target: Antichrist
Stock photo.
The sixth book in the "Left Behind" Christian action novel series finds the repentant Rayford Steele working undercover as a ... read more

Wheaton, Illinois: Tyndale House, 1999. Black boards with silver lettering on spine. Boards have light edgeswear. DJ has light rubbing and bumping to edges.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
20) Armageddon, The Cosmic Battle of the Ages
LaHaye, Tim and Jenkins, Jerry B

Armageddon, The Cosmic Battle of the Ages
Stock photo.
In this, the 11th installment of the best-selling LEFT BEHIND series, the armies of the world--drawn by unexplainable urges--... read more

Wheaton, Illinois: Tyndale House, 2003. Black boards with red lettering on spine. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50


Results 1 - 20 of 437
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (101)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (309)
$5-10 (85)
$10-25 (33)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (348)
Paperback (89)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (105)
With dust jacket (355)
Signed (12)

Filter by country:
United States (437)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: