Authors starting with L from Gregory Novalis, Bookseller
Bookseller: Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (authors starting with L) (x) remove
Bookseller: Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 82
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
The Fables of La Fontaine
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1954. HB, 342 pp., Very Good/No Dustjacket. Pages clean & unmarked, not yellowed. Binding tight. Blue-gray cloth boards with minor wear. A carefully kept copy. The fables of La Fontaine in fresh modern translations by poet Marianne Moore. With Appendix, & Indexes of titles & first lines in English & in French.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". ... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Church We Love: The Layman and His Church--nd What They Mean to Each Other
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Abingdon-Cokesbury Press, 1953. HB, 79 pp., Very Good/Very Good. Binding tight. Pages clean & unmarked, not yellowed. Signed by author on f.f.e.p., signature slightly covered by church library bookplate. Wear to spine ends. Red & white jacket has edgewear, spine sunned, 1-2 repaired closed tears. Jacket back attached to book by church library pocket on inside back cover. Author "brings to lay readers a clearer understanding of their essential place in the church, the valu... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
No Fear of the Storm: Why Christians Will Escape All the Tribulation
|
|
|
Sisters, OR, U.S.A.: Multnomah Publishers , 1992. HB, 255 pp., Near Fine/Near Fine. Pages clean, bright, unmarked. Binding tight. Dustjacket has slight edgewear; is not price-clipped. Blue boards with gilt lettering on spine, have a trace of shelfwear. The author carefully examines the Bible's teachings, offering the most complete analysis available on the pre-Tribulation rapture position & defending it against the attacks it has faced in recent years. Valuable historical background & a thoroug... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Portraits of Christ in the Gospel of John
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Bible Institute Colportage Association, 1936. PB, 126 pp., Good +. Pages clean & unmarked, except for a few check marks on table of contents page. Stapled binding is tighjt. Covers show some wear. Brief devotional studies of 21 descriptive phrases applied to the Lord Jesus Christ in John's Gospel. . Soft Cover. Good +. 4-3/4" X 6-3/4". ... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
God: Who He Is, What He Does, How to Know Him Better (Swindoll Leadership Library Series)
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Word Publishing, 1999. HB, 300 pp., As New/As New. Bright, tight copy. Appears unread. Pages clean & unmarked. Slight shelf wear. Illustrated dustjacket with rainbow design. Navy blue boards, gilt lettering. First Printing. The author presents the biblical answers to questions such as these: Who is God? What does He do? How can I know him better? He offers eloquent & moving testimony to the goodness, greatness & glory of our Creator. A sound & very accessible introdu... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
God: Who He Is, What He Does, How to Know Him Better (Swindoll Leadership Library Series)
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Word Publishing, 1999. HB, 300 pp., Very Good -/Very Good +. Bright, tight copy. Pages clean & unmarked. Lower corner of back board was bent, leaving visible crease 2" from corner. Slight shelf wear. Illustrated dustjacket with rainbow design, preserved in mylar, has minor wear at spine ends & corners, traces where label was removed on upper front corner of jacket. Navy blue boards, gilt lettering. First Printing. The author presents the biblical answers to questions suc... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
God: Who He Is, What He Does, How to Know Him Better (Swindoll Leadership Library Series)
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Word Publishing, 1999. HB, 300 pp., Near Fine/Near Fine. Bright, tight copy. Appears unread. Pages clean & unmarked. Slight shelf wear. Illustrated dustjacket with rainbow design, protected in mylar. Navy blue boards, gilt lettering. 2nd printing (1999). The author presents the biblical answers to questions such as these: Who is God? What does He do? How can I know him better? He offers eloquent & moving testimony to the goodness, greatness & glory of our Creator. A soun... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Wow--The Big Picture, The Bible in 7 Minutes a Day (New King James Version)
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1999. HB, 779 pp., Near Fine/No dustjacket as issued. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Cover has a couple of small scratches & a trace of edgewear. Cover reads: "The Story of the Bible in 366 Days." Special features include: 366 daily readings in the New King James Version (NKJV). Daily Psalm & Proverb selections. Includes almost half of the complete Bible. Gives you the core message of God's Word in just 7 minutes a d... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Wow--The Big Picture, The Bible in 7 Minutes a Day (New King James Version)
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1999. HB, 779 pp., Near Fine/No dustjacket as issued. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Cover has minor wear to corners. Cover reads: "The Story of the Bible in 366 Days." Special features include: 366 daily readings in the New King James Version (NKJV). Daily Psalm & Proverb selections. Includes almost half of the complete Bible. Gives you the core message of God's Word in just 7 minutes a day. Concise comments connect the... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 10) |
Piers the Ploughman
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Books, 1959. PB, 315 pp., New. A brand-new, unread copy. No marks. Slight shelfwear. A spiritual allegory blending prophecy & satirical comedy, Piers the Ploughman, the work of an obscure 14th-century cleric, is the great representative English poem of the late Middle Ages. This great Christian literary classic is concerned with the largest of all poetic themes: the meaning of man's life in relation to his ultimate destiny. This modern translation from the Middle Englis... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Two Hundred and Eighty Titles and Symbols of Christ (Pulpit Legends: Bible Study Series)
|
|
|
Chattanooga, TN, U.S.A.: AMG Publishers, 1994. HB, 578 pp., New/New. A brand-new, unread copy. No marks. Illustrated dustjacket. Attractive quarterbound textured burgundy and gray boards with gilt decoration & lettering. Originally published in England by Hodder & Stroughton in 1888. The author has compiled a monumental study of the numerous symbols & titles by which the Lord Jesus Christ is characterized & identified throughout the Old & New Testaments. Presented in an easily accessible... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 12) |
Two Hundred and Eighty Titles and Symbols of Christ (Pulpit Legends: Bible Study Series)
|
|
|
Chattanooga, TN, U.S.A.: AMG Publishers, 1994. HB, 578 pp., Fine/Fine. A clean, bright, tight, unmarked copy. Appears unread. Illustrated dustjacket in Brodart protective sleeve. Attractive quarterbound textured burgundy and gray boards with gilt decoration & lettering. Originally published in England by Hodder & Stroughton in 1888. The author has compiled a monumental study of the numerous symbols & titles by which the Lord Jesus Christ is characterized & identified throughout the Old &... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
Two Hundred and Eighty Titles and Symbols of Christ (Pulpit Legends: Bible Study Series)
|
|
|
Chattanooga, TN, U.S.A.: AMG Publishers, 1994. HB, 578 pp., New/New. A brand-new, unread copy. No marks. Illustrated dustjacket. Attractive quarterbound textured burgundy and gray boards with gilt decoration & lettering. Originally published in England by Hodder & Stroughton in 1888. The author has compiled a monumental study of the numerous symbols & titles by which the Lord Jesus Christ is characterized & identified throughout the Old & New Testaments. Presented in an easily accessible... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 14) |
Two Hundred and Eighty Titles and Symbols of Christ (Pulpit Legends: Bible Study Series)
|
|
|
Chattanooga, TN, U.S.A.: AMG Publishers, 1994. HB, 578 pp., New/New. A brand-new, unread copy, shrink-wrapped. No marks. Illustrated dustjacket. Attractive quarterbound textured burgundy and gray boards with gilt decoration & lettering. Originally published in England by Hodder & Stroughton in 1888. The author has compiled a monumental study of the numerous symbols & titles by which the Lord Jesus Christ is characterized & identified throughout the Old & New Testaments. Presented in an e... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Two Hundred and Eighty Titles and Symbols of Christ (Pulpit Legends: Bible Study Series)
|
|
|
Chattanooga, TN, U.S.A.: AMG Publishers, 1994. HB, 578 pp., New/New. A brand-new, unread copy. No marks. Still shrink-wrapped. Illustrated dustjacket. Attractive quarterbound textured burgundy and gray boards with gilt decoration & lettering. Originally published in England by Hodder & Stroughton in 1888. The author has compiled a monumental study of the numerous symbols & titles by which the Lord Jesus Christ is characterized & identified throughout the Old & New Testaments. Presented i... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Mission in the New Testament: An Evangelical Approach
|
|
|
Maryknoll, New York, U.S.A.: Orbis Books, 1998. PB, 266 pp., Near Fine. A clean, bright, tight, unmarked copy. Spine uncreased. Appears unread. NOT a remainder copy. Minor shelfwear. 2nd printing (1999). American Society of Missiology Series, Number 27. Preface by Robertson McQuilkin. Offers a succinct yet deeply satisfying view of both the variety & unity of New Testament teachings on Christian mission, & insights into contemporary evangelical biblical scholarship on this subject. Contributors are ... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Jews, Gentiles, & The Church: A New Perspective on History and Prophecy
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Discovery House Publishers, 1995. HB, New/Near Fine, 425 pp. Bright, tight copy. Pages clean & unmarked. Traces the history of the Jewish people & explains the Bible passages related to them: their scriptural background, their separateness thru history, the 1948 establishment of Israel as a state, the relationship of the church to Judaism thruout history, the atrocity of the Holocaust, the role of Jews in prophecy, & today's Christians' responsibilities to them.... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
Jews, Gentiles, & The Church: A New Perspective on History and Prophecy
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Discovery House Publishers, 1995. HB, New/Near Fine, 425 pp. Bright, tight copy. Pages clean & unmarked. Dustjacket has a light bend in front due to shelf wear. Traces the history of the Jewish people & explains the Bible passages related to them: their scriptural background, their separateness thru history, the 1948 establishment of Israel as a state, the relationship of the church to Judaism thruout history, the atrocity of the Holocaust, the role of Jews in prophecy, &am... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
Jews, Gentiles, & The Church: A New Perspective on History and Prophecy
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Discovery House Publishers, 1995. HB, New/Near Fine, 425 pp. Bright, tight copy. Pages clean & unmarked. Top edge of dustjacket has slight bend in front due to shelf wear. Traces the history of the Jewish people & explains the Bible passages related to them: their scriptural background, their separateness thru history, the 1948 establishment of Israel as a state, the relationship of the church to Judaism thruout history, the atrocity of the Holocaust, the role of Jews in pr... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
Wansui: Insights on China Today
|
|
|
Waco, TX, U.S.A.: Word Books, 1974. HB, Very Good/Very Good, 150 pp. Binding tight. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Ex-church library, stamps & markings. Name of donor written on f.f.e.p. Jacket has slight wear, no chips or tiny tears; 1 small closed tear is repaired. A comprehensive book on understanding China--history, culture, customs; impact of Christian missions, Communism, & Christian persecution from a life-long "China-watcher" living in Hong Kong. Wansui (pronounced wan-sway) ... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (78)Fine or New (32)
New (14)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (38)$5-10 (25)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)Paperback (35)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (48)
Filter by country:
United States (82)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


