Authors starting with L from Longfellows Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Longfellows Books (authors starting with L) (x) remove
Bookseller: Longfellows Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 341
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
| 1) |
Tiwanaku and Its Hinterland: Archaeology and Paleoecology of an Andean Civilization Agroecology
|
|
|
Smithsonian Inst Press, 1996. Cloth. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. VG++/VG++. A tight, bright and clean copy of the book in a like DJ. Unmarked, with just a hint of soiling. DJ is intact and solid with a former price sticker on the front cover. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $88.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Peyote Cult
|
|
|
Schoken Books, 1969. Enlarged Edition . Trade Paperback. Very Good. Very Good plus trade PB. Tight & clean. S ome margin notes the first 32 pages, thereafter unmarked. Not intruding into the text. 260 pages. Index. Enlarged edition. Bibliography. Plates & diagrams. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Shadow of Childhood: Neoteny and the Biology of Religion
|
|
|
Univ of Oklahoma Press, 1991. Cloth. Good Plus/Near Fine. G+/NF. A tight, clean copy of the book with markings in the margins of maybe 60 pages. Dj bright and clean. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Rank-And-File Rebellion: Teamsters for a Democratic Union
|
|
|
Verso Books, 1990. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good Minus. VG-. One crease to the back cover. One mark to the front. Unmarked inside. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Frontiers
|
|
|
Bantam Books, 1984. First American Edition. Cloth Over Boards. Near Fine/Fine. Plastic wrapped Dust Jacket. Previous owner's Stamp inside front cover (hidden by DJ flap), and on bottom edge of book, else fine. Unclipped. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
From the Listening Hills
|
|
|
A posthumous collection of short stories by Louis L'Amour, FROM THE LISTENING HILLS includes a mix of westerns, crime, sports... read more
Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2003. First Edition. Publishers Boards & Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. First edition, 1 present on the colophon. Fine/NF dj. Umarked, unclipped. Hardback copy. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Five Complete Novels: Series II
|
|
|
Random House Value Pub, 1986. Leatherette. Very Good Plus. Later printing of the book, with a gift inscription on the page opposite the half title, plus a gilt stamp of the name of a former owner on the front cover. From a home that was smoked in, and it smells as such. VG+ ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Haunted Mesa
|
|
|
Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1987. First American Edition. Hard Bound. Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Smoke from This Altar
|
|
|
Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1990. First American Edition Thus. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. F/F in Mylar. 1st edition thus. Unmarked. Unclipped. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Sold Into Egypt;; Joseph's Journey Into Human Being
|
|
|
Harold Shaw, 1989. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. F/F in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked Unclipped. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Dateline: Viet Nam
|
|
|
Award House, 1969. Cloth. Fine/Fine. F/F in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. 334 pages. Map enpapers. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Each to the Other
|
|
|
Coward McCann, 1969. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine Minus. NF-/NF-. Tight, clean copy of the book with one bumped corner and a name crossed out in felt pen along with a private bookplate on the inside front cover. DJ a little sunned on the spine, unclipped, no rips with a little rubbing to the top edge and top/bottom of the spine. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Personal Narrative of Political Experiences
|
|
|
Robert M. La Follette, 1969. Cloth. Good/None. Stated eighth edition, this a memorial edition with La Follette's signature on a special plate before the title page. Number 427, although the total number printed is not stated. Copy is merely Good, with soiled boards and rubbing. Front gutter gone. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
La Follette's Autobiography; A Personal Narrative of Political Experiences
|
|
|
The Robert M. La Follette Company, 1969. Fifth Edition. Hard Bound. Good Minus/None. Good-. Text block is near fine but rear hinge is gone and the rear cover is loose. A reference/reading copy. 807 pages. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
American Anthropologist, Vol. 50, January, 1948- No. 1, Part 2 "The Aymara Indians of the Lake Titicaca Plateau, Bolivia
|
|
|
American Anthropological Association, 1969. Paperback. Very Good. VG. 13 pages of photos. Maybe 20 pages have a bullet point or two written in pen in the margins. Also a pos on the front cover and a chip missing from the bottom of the spine. Covers still solidly attached. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Creativity & Culture; The Inaugural Mansfield American-Pacific Lectures, 1989-1990
|
|
|
Falcon Press, 1991. Cloth. Fine. Fine. Unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Pick A Perfect Wine In No Time
|
|
|
Que Pub, 2005. First American Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. As New. Large Trade PB. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 18) |
Mountain Pony; A Story of the Wyoming Rockies
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1969. Hard Bound. Fine. Fine. Unmarked. Illustrated by the great Ross Santee. 240 pages. One volume in the Famous Horse Stories Series. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Rue Du Retour (Le Chemin Des Ordalies)
|
|
|
Readers Intl, 1989. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. As New. As New. Unmarked. A Poet's memoir of eight years imprionment in Morocco. In English. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Eyewitness: 150 Years of Photojournalism
|
|
|
Oxmoor House, 1990. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Stated first printing, 1990. NF/NF. Unmarked, unclipped. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (315)Fine or New (49)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (77)$10-25 (191)
$25-50 (47)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (191)Paperback (63)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (162)With dust jacket (264)
Signed (14)
With photos (65)
Filter by country:
United States (341)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







