cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with L from JB Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: JB Books (authors starting with L) x
Bookseller: JB Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 387
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
1) Twelve Steps for Overeaters : An Interpretation of the Twelve Steps of Overeaters Anonymous
L., Elisabeth

New York: Harper & Row Publishers : Hazelden, 1988. A compassionate, practical twelve step program of recovery for people with eating disorders, leading to fitness, health, as well as spiritual awakening, discussing the problems, the psychological issues, solutions, much more. Softcover, 130pp.. ISBN: 0-06-255478-6. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Eating Disorders, Diet, Dieting, Diets, Nutrition, Psychology, Overeaters Anonymous, Health, Fitness. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) Trail of Memories, A : The Quotations of Louis L'Amour
L'Amour, Compiled By Angelique ; Louis L'Amour

Trail of Memories, A : The Quotations of Louis L'Amour
Stock photo.
New York: Bantam Books, 1988. A great selection of pithy sayings and aphorisms drawn from the famous western novelist's various works, as put together by his daughter: on hard work, life, women, love, time, civilization and beliefs, money, the frontier, indians, trust, men and bravery, war, survival, power and strength, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, 222pp., d.j. rear panel shows light soiling. A nice copy.. ISBN: 0-553-05271-3. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
3) Last of the Breed
L'Amour, Louis

In this thriller, a Native American Air Force pilot must rely on his wits and survival skills after escaping from a Russian p... read more

New York: Bantam Books, 1986. FIRST PRINTING. Exciting novel of a US military officer of American Indian heritage, who escapes from a Soviet prison camp and struggles to elude and combat his pursuers - especially the ruthless and capable Soviet Colonel Zamatev - the escapee befriending a native group of exiles in Siberia, finding romance with a young woman there, and ultimately re-tracing the ancient route his ancestors took when traversing from east Asia to North America. Hardcover with dust jacket, cont... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
4) Education of a Wandering Man : A Memoir
L'Amour, Louis

Education of a Wandering Man : A Memoir
Stock photo.
New York: Bantam Books, 1989. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. Autobiography by the very popular, prolific writer of American westerns, describing his family background in Jamestown, North Dakota, his upbringing, his stint in the US Army during World War Two as an officer, his travels around the world and throughout America, and his commentaries on the many books and plays that he has read and which have influenced himself and his work. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains illustrations, bibliography ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) Woman Run Mad, A
L'Heureux, John

John's L'Heureux's gripping novel begins when J. J. Quinn witnesses a beautiful woman shoplifting a handbag. Intrigued, he fo... read more

New York: Viking : Penguin Group, 1988. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A wild novel set in Boston of love, obsession, kinky sex, perversion, and scandal, all mixed with metaphysics. Hardcover with dust jacket, 258pp., d.j. shows light shelfwear. A nice copy.. ISBN: 0-670-81752-X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature, Novels, Fiction, Sex, Sexuality, Boston. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
6) Women and Wilderness : Women in Wilderness Professions and Lifestyles
LaBastille, Anne

San Francisco: Sierra Club Books, 1980. A study of women employed in a wide variety of exciting and rigorous outdoors professions, the social and psychosexual factors that have historically impacted women's choices to work in these areas, offering many insights through interviews, published historical accounts, fictional portrayals, journals, letters, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains illustrations, appendices, bibliography, indexed, 310pp., d.j. shows several small closed edgetears. A nice ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) Patti's Pearls : Lessons in Living Genuinely, Joyfully, Generously
LaBelle, Patti ; Lancaster, Laura Randolph

Patti's Pearls : Lessons in Living Genuinely, Joyfully, Generously
Stock photo.
This insightful book contains all the pearls of wisdom that diva Patti LaBelle has heard over the years, from her childhood t... read more

New York: Warner Books, 2001. The popular black woman entertainer discusses her life experiences and her insights - especially concerning love, lifestyles, living, being true to oneself, good times and glamour, hard times and heartbreak, friendship, much more. Edition and printing not given, presumed BCE. Hardcover with dust jacket, 145pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-446-52794-7. BCE. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Memoirs, Autobiography, Biography, Lifestyles, Love, Romance, Sex, Sexua... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) Modern Madness : The Emotional Fallout of Success
LaBier, Douglas

Reading: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company Inc., 1986. FIRST PRINTING (stated) of the First Edition. A discussion of the proliferation of emotional and psychological problems and dysfunctionalities resultant to the modern highly driven workers and employers in companies and corporations, the evolution of two main types of careerists and their specific troubles, the new conflicts, patterns of 'normalcy', much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains notes, indexed, 246pp. A very nice copy, the jacket ne... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Who Will Save Our Children? : 30 Strategies for Protecting Your Child from a Threatening World
LaHaye, Beverly

Brentwood, TN, U.S.A.: Wolgemuth & Hyatt, Publishers, Incorporated, 1990. First Printing of the First Ediiton. A serious presentation of the many very real problems that children and teenagers face or may face, and how to protect them from them and help them build their own 'resistance' to same: corrosive and degenerate 'music', teen pregnancy, drugs, 'New Age' nonsense, homosexuality, promiscuity, the occult, agenda'ed Federal 'child care', abortion, 'humanism', pornography, 'sex education', AIDS, much mo... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Desecration : Antichrist Takes the Throne
LaHaye, Tim ; Jerry B. Jenkins

Desecration : Antichrist Takes the Throne
Stock photo.
Nicolae Carpathia is up to more apocalyptic hijinx--pouring "bowls of wrath" out into the world, turning water into blood, an... read more

Wheaton: Tyndale House Publications Inc, 2001. A continuation of this intrigueing fictional series involving End Times and the ascendancy of the Antichrist over the world and the struggle of the Christian Faithful against the evil. Hardcover with dust jacket, 407pp. A nice copy.. ISBN: 0-8423-3226-X. First Edition (?). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Christian Novels, Fiction, Literature, Christianity, Old New Testament, Antichrist, Holy Bible, Religion, Faith, Spirituality. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) American Mercury Magazine, The : November 1957
LaVarre, William, Editor in Chief

New York: American Mercury, 1957. This 'Special Tax issue' with lead articles by Judge Robert Morris, General Charles Willoughby, Edward F. Hutton, many others. The famous, mostly conservative publication created by the inimitable H. L. Mencken, with many prominent authors presenting essays and articles analyzing society, culture, politics, current history and events, developments in Europe and elsewhere around the world, philosophy, reviews of authors, books, and literature, much more, often courageously ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) American Mercury Magazine, The : March 1958
LaVarre, William, Editor in Chief

New York: American Mercury, 1958. This issue with artlces by Senator William F. Knowland, Gordon H. Scherer, E. R. Martin, Politicus, Robert E. Lee, Hilary Grey, many others. The famous, mostly conservative publication created by the inimitable H. L. Mencken, with many prominent authors presenting essays and articles analyzing society, culture, politics, current history and events, developments in Europe and elsewhere around the world, philosophy, reviews of authors, books, and literature, much more, often... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) American Mercury Magazine, The : April 1958
LaVarre, William, Editor in Chief

New York: American Mercury, 1958. This issue with artlces by Tom Anderson, Burton H. Wolfe, Politicus, E. Van Keele, Cy Peterman, Billy Graham, many others. The famous, mostly conservative publication created by the inimitable H. L. Mencken, with many prominent authors presenting essays and articles analyzing society, culture, politics, current history and events, developments in Europe and elsewhere around the world, philosophy, reviews of authors, books, and literature, much more, often courageously and ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) Courage of Strangers, The : Coming of Age with the Human Rights Movement
Laber, Jeri

Courage of Strangers, The : Coming of Age with the Human Rights Movement
Stock photo.
New York: PublicAffairs, 2002. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). The memoirs of a woman who helped to create Human Rights Watch, discussing the fall of communism, the many political prisoners she worked to assist and free, the issues, persons, and causes that the organization focused on and tackled, those who give support, the opposition and how it grappled with it, the role of mass media, tactics and strategy, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains glossy illustrations, indexed, 405p... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Courage of Strangers, The : Coming of Age with the Human Rights Movement
Laber, Jeri

Courage of Strangers, The : Coming of Age with the Human Rights Movement
Stock photo.
New York: PublicAffairs, 2002. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). The memoirs of a woman who helped to create Human Rights Watch, discussing the fall of communism, the many political prisoners she worked to assist and free, the issues, persons, and causes that the organization focused on and tackled, those who give support, the opposition and how it grappled with it, the role of mass media, tactics and strategy, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains glossy illustrations, indexed, 405p... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
16) Courage of Strangers, The : Coming of Age with the Human Rights Movement
Laber, Jeri

Courage of Strangers, The : Coming of Age with the Human Rights Movement
Stock photo.
New York: PublicAffairs, 2002. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). The memoirs of a woman who helped to create Human Rights Watch, discussing the fall of communism, the many political prisoners she worked to assist and free, the issues, persons, and causes that the organization focused on and tackled, those who give support, the opposition and how it grappled with it, the role of mass media, tactics and strategy, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains illustrations, indexed, 405pp., rem... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Grace
Lacey, Robert

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1994. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. An excellent biography of the popular film starlet who became wife to Prince Rainier of Monaco, with much information on her family background and early career as a model in advertisements and magazines, her film career, her association with the glitterati around the world, her move to Monaco, much much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains illustrations, a Grace Kelly filmography, source notes, bibliography, indexed, 463pp. A... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Storm Warning : Book One of the Mage Storms
Lackey, Mercedes

In book one of the Mage Storms series, Queen Selenay attempts an alliance with the kingdom of Karse to save them both from th... read more

New York: DAW Books Inc., 1994. War-ravaged Waldemar with Queen Selenay trying to forge an alliance with the traditional enemy Karse kingdom, both struggling to overcome hatred and mistrust in order to fight toegether against the evil Ancar of Hardorn and his atrocities... Hardcover with dust jacket, contains illustrations, timeline, 403pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-88677-611-2. SFBC. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science Fiction, Sci-Fi, Fantasy, Novels. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) Black Gryphon, The
Lackey, Mercedes; Dixon, Larry

New York: DAW Books Inc., 1994. An excursion into the prehistory of the authors' immensely popular 'Valdemar' series, of the earliest of these feather'ed heroes and their struggles against evil while serving the human sorcerer Urtho and his realm - coveted by the evil mage Maar. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains illustrations, timelines charts, map, 319pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free Brodart plastic protector.. ISBN: 0-88677-577-9. BCE. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Massage for Lovers : Simple, Sensuous Techniques for Enhancing Sexual Pleasure
Lacroix, Nitya

San Francisco: HarperCollins Publishers, 1994. A guide to massage therapy techniques for men and women to administer to each other - especially presented with a view to sensuality as an aid to bonding and lovemaking - the many illustrations demonstrating the various techniques, postures, etc. Edition and printing not given. Large-format hardcover with dust jacket, illustrations, indexed, 128pp., d.j. shows several creases to inside flaps, book shows one tiny smudge to inside blank ffep. A nice copy.. ISB... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 387
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (28)
$10-25 (316)
$25-50 (36)
$50-100 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (301)
Paperback (83)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (112)
With dust jacket (293)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (387)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: