Authors starting with L from Thomas Rare Books
Bookseller: Thomas Rare Books (authors starting with L) (x) remove
Bookseller: Thomas Rare Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 258
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
| 1) |
UNDER THE SEA-WIND
|
|
|
London: Staples Press LImited., 1952. 239pp,illustrated throughout. A naturalist's picture of ocean life. Also author of 'The Sea Around Us'. Divided into three books. Foxing on page edges. second impression. Blue cloth. V.g./V G. Illus. by C. F. Tunnicliffe. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.08)
|
|
| 2) |
MONETARY THEORY AND PRACTICE
|
|
|
London: Macdonald & Evans, Ltd, 1959. xiv, 360pp, with 39 tables. First published in 1956. Owners inscription and some of the text has been underlined.. Reprint. Red Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.12)
|
|
| 3) |
ENGLISH GARDENS OPEN TO THE PUBLIC,
|
|
|
Country Life Limited, 1956, first edition, 160pp, b&w illustrations throughout, quarto, decoartive d.j. depicting the water lily pool at Julians, Buntingford, Hertfordshire, original green cloth, gilt, v.g., head of d.j. a littl e worn, no fading, lower cloth front board water a little stained. a detailed account of many English public gardens, with accompanying photographs.. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.30)
|
|
| 4) |
THE BROKEN STONES
|
|
|
California: Copley Books, 1976. ix, 166pp, with over 74 illustrations. A Copley book special Edition number 301. Signed and commissioned by Helen copley. Edited and signed by Richard F. Pourade.The book tells how man could have arrived in America from Asia long before the ice sheets cut off passages down the continent for hundreds of years. Bound in yellow cloth. Almost mint..SIGNED by Minshall, Helen Copley, and editor Richard F. Pourade. Signed by Author. First Edition. Slip- Case.. Fine. Illus. by Herber... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £60.00
($96.49)
|
|
| 5) |
MASTER DRAWINGS THE WOODNER COLLECTION
|
|
|
London: Royal Academy of Arts, in association with Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1987. 304pp. As new. Illus. throughout.. 1st edition. Pictorial Wrappers. Mint. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.25)
|
|
| 6) |
Passport to Life an Autobiography
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson/Stanley Paul, 1980. 261pp, illus. throughout. A nice copy with a trifle fading to d.j. spine. 1st edition. red cloth, silver lettering. Fine/V.g.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.30)
|
|
| 7) |
NIGHT AND MORNING
|
|
|
London: Chapman and Hall, 1851. xiv, 367pp, frontis by Hablot K. Browne. Prefaces for 1845 and 1851 by author. A tight clean copy with an original finely gilt decorated spine with calf label. Marbled edges and end-papers. Extremities a little rubbed . Double column text.. Half-Leather. Fine. small octavo. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($64.33)
|
|
| 8) |
DEVEREUX
|
|
|
London: Chapman and Hall, 1852. xvi, 303pp, frontis.[lower edged damp stain] Prefaces. A tight clean copy with an original finely gilt decorated spine with calf label. Marbled edges and end-papers. Extremities a little rubbed . Double column text . Half-Leather. Fine. small octavo. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($64.33)
|
|
| 9) |
ERNEST MALTRAVERS; OR, THE ELEUSINIA (PARTS 1 AND 2)
|
|
|
London: Chapman and Hall, 1851. 2 volumes. [originally pub. as separate novels, this is the last revised edition] xi, 276; viii, 312pp, frontis. to each volume. Prefaces. A tight clean copy with an original finely gilt decorated spine with calf label. Marbled edges and end-papers. Extremities a little rubbed . Double column text.. Half-Leather. Fine. small octavo. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £65.00
($104.53)
|
|
| 10) |
THE RANDOM FACTOR
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollanz Limited, 1979. 273pp. A puzzle novel. 1st edition. yellow jacket. mint/mint. octavo. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($56.29)
|
|
| 11) |
DIE HAUS IN DER SONNE,
|
|
|
Karl Robert Langewiesche, 27 October 1909, first edition, 73pp, 16 full-colour plates, numerous b&w and text illus., octavo, original embossed blue cloth, gilt, fine condition, a little rubbing. A very nice copy.. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £65.00
($104.53)
|
|
| 12) |
LES LIAISONS DANGEREUSES : VOLUME 1 AND 2
|
|
|
Paris: Aux Horizons De France., 1947. Volume1 viii, 205pp, with15 illustrations. Volume 2 ,195pp with14 illustrations.. Volumes together in a slip case. No 1716/3000. [In French]. Slip-case a little cracked on joints. Paper Back. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($64.33)
|
|
| 13) |
The Louvre : European Paintings
|
|
|
London: Scala Books, 1993. 287pp, 400 colour plates. A lovely copy. hardback. Fine/Fine. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.21)
|
|
| 14) |
RAMENE TON BATEAU Romance a Deux Voix
|
|
|
London: Birchall & Co., 140 New Bond Street, 1829. ND c 1829. 5pp. Disbound copy. Engraved title-page to head of page1 with plate engraved notation. Paper water-marked 1829. PN 2300. Vocal part above piano score. Rear page detached. 1st UK edition. paperback. Fine. Folio. Printed Music. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.16)
|
|
| 15) |
CONTINUED NEXT WEEK A History of the Moving Picture Serial
|
|
|
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1964. xvii, 294pp. Sound copy but a trifle musty. 1st edition. hardback. V.g./No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.08)
|
|
| 16) |
THE MIDNIGHT WALKERS,
|
|
|
Herbet Jenkins ;London, 1951, 1st ed., 223pp, octavo, orig. orange cloth, blabk lettering, fine (lacks d.j.). Almost mint copy of a Herbert Jenkins Crime Thriller with a bright clean binding.. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.08)
|
|
| 17) |
THE WORLD'S LOCOMOTIVES A Digest of the Latest Locomotive Practice in the Railway Countries of the World
|
|
|
London: Percival Marshall, 1905. ND [c 1905].380, [12 ads]pp, frontis. and 8 folding plates of designs for locomotives. Original binding with a block picture of a loco face on. Two tone half cloth green buckram. A scarce book. Complete but a little shaken. Owners inscription to end-paper dated 1932.. 1st edition. hardback. V.g.. small 4to. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £75.00
($120.62)
|
|
| 18) |
Passionate Measure, The
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Anvil Press Poetry, 1989. 93pp.. 1st edition. Pictorial wrappers. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.87)
|
|
| 19) |
THE LETTERS OF CHARLES LAMB with a sketch of his life by Thomas Noon Talfourd
|
|
|
London: Edward Moxon, 1837. 2 vols. x,335;338pp. 3 plates [foxed]. Raised bands, red morrocco, gilt rules, joints and a little weakrubbed, red cloth boards faded otherwise a tight clean set. Presented to James Martineau [philosopher] by the publisher. 1st edition. Half-Leather. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £120.00
($192.98)
|
|
| 20) |
TALES FROM SHAKESPEARE
|
|
|
London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1930. xi, 340pp, with 11 illustrations.This is No 8 of Everyman's Library, edited by Ernest Rhys.First published in this edition 1906. Top edge black. Cover a little soiled. Fifteeth Reprint. Blue Reinforced Cloth.. V.g.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.04)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (200)Fine or New (138)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (107)
$25-50 (68)
$50-100 (27)
$100-250 (25)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (93)With dust jacket (100)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (258)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
