Authors starting with L from Vandello Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Vandello Books (authors starting with L) x
Bookseller: Vandello Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 43
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage
|
|
|
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1988-10-01. Hardcover. Very Good. New York: FSG, 1988. Hardcover. First edition. L'Engle's touching memoir of her marriage. Near Fine with light shelf wear. ... more information
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Quilting Beyond the Norm
|
|
|
House of White Birches, 2006-01. Paperback. Excellent condition. IN: House of White Birches, 2006. Paperback. Ten unique quilt patterns from artists including Joyce Mori, Lucy Fazely. As New. ... more information
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
Magic's Pawn (The Last Herald-Mage Series, Book 1)
|
|
|
Book one of the "Last Herald-Mage" trilogy. In Valdemar, Vanyel has been born with the abilities to work both Herald and Mage... read more
DAW, 1989-06-06. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. Great condition with light edgewear. ... more information
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Namesake: A Novel
|
|
|
Jhumpa Lahiri won the Pulitzer for her story collection, INTERPRETER OF MALADIES. Her first novel, set in Boston and New York... read more
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 2003-09-16. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Houghton, 2003. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Basis for the award winning film. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 5) |
Bloodletting & Miraculous Cures: Stories
|
|
|
Canadian emergency room doctor Vincent Lam has written a collection of hospital-based short-stories filled with grit, blood, ... read more
Weinstein Books, 2007-09-04. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Weinstein, 2007. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Signed by Lam on title page with a promotion postcard laid in. Fine in like dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
Cleats and Eats - Portland : A Boater's Restaurant Guide to the Columbia and Willamette Rivers of Greater Portland
|
|
|
Woodland Cove Press, LLC, 2004. Paperback. Excellent condition. 2004 Woodland Cove Press. Guide to boater's restaurants in greater Portland, OR. Light edgewear. ... more information
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America
|
|
|
The 1893 Chicago World's Fair is the setting for this true account of two very different men: the celebrated architect Daniel... read more
Crown, 2003-02-11. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Crown, 2003. Hardcover. First edition & first printing of Larson's Edgar Award winning novel. Near Fine with light wear along the spine. ... more information
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America
|
|
|
The 1893 Chicago World's Fair is the setting for this true account of two very different men: the celebrated architect Daniel... read more
Crown, 2003-02-11. Hardcover. Good. New York: Crown, 2003. First Edition. Edgar award winner. Very Good with traces of de-lamination along spine. ... more information
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Ghouls Just Haunt to Have Fun (Ghost Hunter Mysteries, No. 3)
|
|
|
Victoria Laurie continues her lively Ghost Hunter Mystery series with GHOULS JUST WANT TO HAVE FUN. In this third installment... read more
Signet, 2009-03-03. Mass Market Paperback. Excellent condition. New York: Signet, 2009. Paperback. Great condition with light edgewear. ... more information
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 10) |
14,287 Pieces of Fabric and Other Poems
|
|
|
C & T Pub, 1994-09. Hardcover. Excellent condition. California: C & T Publishing, 1994. Hardcover. First edition. A collection of quilt related poetry from designer Jean Ray Laury. Near Fine with light edge wear. ... more information
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Hirado : Prince of Porcelains (Encyclopedia of Japanese Art Series) (Encyclopedia of Japanese Art Series)
|
|
|
Art Media Resources Ltd, 1997. Paperback. Excellent condition. Chicago: Art Media Resources, 1997. Paperback. Examination of works created by the Hirado porcelain company. Profusely illustrated. Near Fine with mild shelf wear. ... more information
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Montenegro: A Novel (P.S.)
|
|
|
On the verge of World War I, an English traveler who hopes for the dissolution of the Austro-Hungarian Empire turns up in Mon... read more
Harper Perennial, 2006-04-01. Paperback. Excellent condition. 2006 Harper Perennial. Trade paperback. Light wear to cover. ... more information
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 13) |
Language of the Night
|
|
|
Putnam Adult, 1979-06-01. Paperback. Very Good. New York: Putnam, 1979. Hardcover. First edition. A great collection of LeGuin's essays on Science Fiction. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
Equal Affections
|
|
|
An elaboration of some of David Leavitt's early stories, EQUAL AFFECTIONS--his second novel--is about the family of a woman, ... read more
Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1989-01. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Weidenfeld & Nicholson. Hardcover. First edition, First printing. Author's second novel. Very Good with light spine fading. ... more information
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Body of Jonah Boyd: A Novel
|
|
|
Bloomsbury USA, 2004-05-07. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Bloomsbury, 2004. Hardcover. First edition, First printing. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
While England Sleeps: A Novel
|
|
|
A departure from David Leavitt's usual domestic and very American novels, WHILE ENGLAND SLEEPS is a heartfelt gay love story ... read more
Viking Adult, 1993-10-07. Hardcover. Very Good. New York: Viking, 1993. Hardcover. First edition, First printing. The story of a gay love affair in 1930's England. Fine in like dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Gesture Life: A Novel (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
A retired Japanese pharmacist living in a small New York State town hears news of his long-estranged adopted daughter. He fin... read more
Riverhead Hardcover, 1999-09-06. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Riverhead, 1999. Hardcover. First edition, First printing. Near fine in a Near fine dust jacket. A great copy of Chang Lee's second novel. ... more information
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Native Speaker
|
|
|
As his marriage unravels, Henry Park, a second-generation Korean-American, subverts the values of his traditional Korean fami... read more
Riverhead Books, 1995-03-21. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Riverhead Books, 1995. Hardcover. First US edition. Pen/Hemingway award winner. Very Good with small dog ear on front dust jacket flap. ... more information
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Soul Mountain
|
|
|
In this 1989 novel by 2000 Nobel Prize-winning author Gao, translated here into English, the author documents his wild, picar... read more
HarperCollins, 2000-12-05. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: HarperCollins, 2000. Hardcover. First US edition, first printing. A great copy of this Pulitzer Prize winning novel. Fine in like dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 20) |
In the Fall
|
|
|
Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2000-04. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Atlantic, 2000. Hardcover. First/First. Near Fine with mild edgewear. ... more information
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (11)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)Paperback (15)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (18)
Signed (2)
With photos (12)
Filter by country:
United States (43)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











