Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with L from Hollytree Books

Bookseller: Hollytree Books (authors starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Hollytree Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 231
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) The Linebook : 1925
R. H. L

Chicago: Chicago Tribune, 1925. Nice slim volume, the 64 tight, clean, unmarked pages. Black light card wrappers have rolled/bent edges; illustrated white, red, black paste-down front. Some light rubbing, scuffing. Lots of poetry, humor here, including the use of pen-names like "Aborigine", "Merely Harold", "Cheerio", "Ez Ra", more. Actual size 9-3/8 tall by 4-5/8" wide. Email questions.. Presumed first edition. Soft Cover. Very good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7&f... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) The Church We Love
La Roe, Wilbur, Jr

New York: Abingdon-Cokesbury Press, 1953. Very nice copy; only indication of previous ownership is bookplate on fep. Scarlet boards with white lettering; spine ends bumped, scuffed o/w minimal shelfwear. 79 pages pristine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very good+ to Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
3) Notable Men of Cincinnati at the Beginning of the 20th Century
LaBree, Col. Ben

Louisville KY: Geo. G. Fetter Company, 1904. Complete copy, with 267 clean, tight pages; water wrinkling and light staining lower corners throughout, including the blue boards, hence the low price. All edges gilt. Boards moderately shelfworn, including bumping, rubbing, and the aforementioned water fading. Boards could be retouched. Back hinge loosening. . Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair to Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
4) A Barbados Journey
LaBrucherie, Roger A

El Centro CA: Imagenes Press, 1985. Beautiful photos with text, captioning, maps. Unpaginated. Pages clean; book block separating from boards, with webbing exposed. Glossy pictorial boards are bumped, rubbed, lightly scratched. Buy for the insides. . Third Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
5) U.S. Flea Market Directory
LaFarge, Albert

This is a reference book for people addicted to rummaging through markets, yard sales, and swap meets in search of forgotten ... read more

New York: Avon Books, 1993. Solid copy with minimal shelfwear. 456 pages tight, clean except for small water? soil on bottom of first few pages. Graphs/charts/diagrams; maps. Index. Appendix. . First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
6) Faith Lessons on the Life & Ministry of the Messiah:Multi-Media
Laan, Ray Vander

Faith Lessons on the Life & Ministry of the Messiah:Multi-Media
Stock photo.
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan Groupware, 1999. Set including 2 VHS tapes, Participant's Guide, extensive Leader's Guide. Believed to be unused, unviewed. Packaged in white vinyl case, which is quite large. Will require special packaging due to depth; not overly heavy, however. Will not ship to Canada. International email for quote. . presumed first Edition. Near Fine. Folio. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
7) Occupational Outlook Handbook 1988-89 Edition
U. S. Department of Labor

Washington, D. C.: Bureau of Labor Statistics, 1988. Black boards with multi-color lettering; moderate shelfwear, with some bumping, fraying, rubbing, scuffing.Bottom right front corner worn through. 458 pages clean, tight, unmarked. Lots of b&w photos, graphs, charts, diagrams. Detailed job descriptions plus working conditions, employment locations, training, qualifications, advancement, job outlook, earnings, related occupations, sources of additional information. Super reference material. . Not ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) NFL Record and Rules Manual 1961
Labrum, Joseph T. , Editor

New York: National Football League, 1961. Nice copy, no marks or tears. Illustrated green wrappers featuring Philadelphia Eagle; minimal shelfwear, with some minor chipping, rubbing. 298 pages clean, tight, browning a bit. Tab indexed.. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $140.00
9) Alta
Lackey, Mercedes

Alta
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Daw Books, 2004. Nice copy, gift quality, clean and tight. 402 pages. Gilt lettering on spine of black on black boards. Colorful DJ not price clipped; very minimal shelfwear. No remainder, not xlib. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+ to Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) The Blessed Hope : A Biblical Study of the Second Advent and the Rapture
Ladd, George Eldon

The Blessed Hope : A Biblical Study of the Second Advent and the Rapture
Stock photo.
Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans, 1992. Very nice copy, with minimal shelfwear. 167 clean, tight pages. Price sticker back cover.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
11) The French Foreign Legion
Laffin, John

New York: Barnes & Noble, Inc., 1998. Gently read if at all. Boards have virtually no shelfwear; DJ very minimal rubbing. 179 pages clean, tight, unmarked. Bibliography, index.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) The Dwarf
Lagerkvist, Par

New York: L. B. Fischer, 1945. Nice copy of this hard-to-find book, with 228 clean, tight, unmarked pages. All pages browning. Medium green boards, red lettering. Moderately shelfworn, including bumped corners and spine ends. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) The Outcast
Lagerlof, Selma

Garden City New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1922. Blue boards with gilt letters. Very light edgewear. Interior clean and tight. Owner name on ffep. DJ is chiipped and has a 3" tear on spine and upper left corner is missing. Translated from the Swedish. 297 pp. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. VG+/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $34.00
14) Wizards and Witches (The Enchanted World Ser.)
Lahane, Brendan

Alexandria, VA, U.S.A.: Time-Life, Incorporated, 1985. Ilustrated medium red boards with gilt design, lettering; minimally shelfworn, including some rubbing; gilt lettering rubbing off spine. 142 pages clean, tight, unmarked. Beautiful illustrations throughout, some full page. Musty smell. Small folio. . Revised Edition Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) The Rock Paintings of Tassili
Lajoux, jean-Dominique

Cleveland: World Publishing, 1963. Very nice, solid copy with 204 clean, tight pages of text, b&w and color photos, some full page. Linen textured boards lightly browned on edges. DJ has some edgewear, chipping, plus small closed tear foot of spine and 2" closed tear to top of back. Not price clipped. Oversize; cannot be shipped Global Priority; email for quote prior to purchase. . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
16) The Palace of Stars; the Heart of the Wood
Lakin, Patricia; Marguerite W. Davol

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon/Tambourine, 1993. Good chance to expand your library with these two titles for a single price and a single S/H charge. Both are ex-lib with some of the usual. Both have mylar protected DJs. "Heart" is 1992 Simon & Schuster. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Kimberly Bulcken Root; Sheila Hamanaka. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
17) Tales from Shakespeare
Lamb, Charles & Mary Lamb

London: J. M. Dent, 1908. Blue boards; embossing on front; gilt lettering/design on spine. Bumped and fraying. Hinges broken, binding loose; all pages present. Illustrated. 327 p. browned on edges but unmarked; owner's name fep. Great reading copy. Everyman's Library. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
18) Physical Science : Annotated Teacher's Edition Laboratory Manual/Study Guide
Lamb, Charles & Mary Lamb

Austin, TX, U.S.A.: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1989. Interior clean, tight; 335 pages; no writing; half of one page torn off. Covers bright, clean; corners bent, front curled. Three-hole punched. . Presumed first edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Up Goes the Curtain
Lambert, Jane

New York: Grossett & Dunlap, 1946. Gray boards with black lettering. Very light edgewear. Pages clean and tight, no marks. Front hinge beginning to loosen. Top edge green. Dj has chipping and several small tears at spine ends and corners. The upper front cover has two fold creases across the top. 189 pp. A very nice copy of this hard-to-find book.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. VG/Fair-good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
20) Land of Opportunity - The Entrepreneurial Spirit in America
Lambro, Donald

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1986. Blue boards with very minor edgewear. DJ has several tears at edges and some minor soiling. Pages tight and clean except. a "Not for resale" stamp on ffep, page 123 and on top edge. 176 pp. . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/G. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00


Results 1 - 20 of 231
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (101)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)
$5-10 (56)
$10-25 (104)
$25-50 (38)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (192)
Paperback (37)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (98)
With dust jacket (204)
Signed (9)

Filter by country:
United States (231)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: