Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with L from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Bookseller: Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (authors starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 71
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Journey Through Arabia Petraea, to Mt Sinai & the Excavated City of Petra, the Edom of Prophecies
Laborde, Leon de

London John Murray 1838.. Very good original blindstamped cloth, neatly rebacked, no foxing. This copy has some edgewear, but is clean & tight, with all plates complete. Illustrated by 26 plates, folding map. A very nice copy of the second edition.. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $340.00
2) Journey Through Arabia Petraea, To Mount Sinai, and the Excavated City of Petra
Laborde, Leon de

London John Murray 1836.. Very good contemporary 3/4 calf, marbled boards, red title label on the spine with edgewear and some rubbing to the marbled boards Clean and tight inside, overall an excellent copy. Illustrated by folding map, plates complete. 1st edition.. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $400.00
3) SBS The Invisible Raiders, History of the Special Boat Squadron from WW Two To The Present
Ladd, James D

Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 1983. This unit is the British equivalent, and the predecessor of, the U.S. Navy SEALS. Small, highly trained, intrepid, this is the best account of their WW Two (and later) exploits. Pages 283 with index. No price-clip on the dustjacket, and no prior owner marks inside, simply a fine copy. . 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photos and Maps. 8 Vo. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) The Arab Mind Considered, a Need for Understanding
Laffin, John

New York: Taplinger, 1975. Quite a scarce book, 30 years after being published. The author was a respected English military historian and Middle East scholar. Pages 190 with index. Recommended if you are at all interested in the current problems in Iraq, and why Islam is so important in the region. A fine copy with no foxing, no stains, no prior owner marks. The dustjacket has no fading or tears, and only the slightest hint of edgewear. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 2 Page Map. 8vo ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
5) Essays of Elia
Lamb, Charles

New York: W.J. Widdleton, 1874. Very good green cloth, with a black design on the cover, and fresh gilt title on the spine. Slight edgewear, but the binding is protected in a clear , mylar dustjacket. This is now a scarce edition, only one other on the internet at this writing. Pages 462, clean and tight with no foxing or stains. Still very readable essays. . Illus. by Steel Engraved Frontispiece of Lamb. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) The Arabs, Journeys Beyond the Mirage
Lamb, David

New York: Random House, 1987. Near fine black cloth with dark blue boards and no edgewear, bright gilt title on unfaded spine. Dustjacket near fine, Not price-clipped, no tears and only a hint of edgewear. Sadly, there is some underlining to an otherwise clean and tight inside. Pages xviii, 333 with index and 4 page bibliography. Author lived in Cairo 4 years as the L.A. Times mid-east correspondent during the mid-80s. Part travelogue , part adventure, part political and cultural observer, still a f... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
7) Landlord and Peasant in Persia
Lambton, A.K.S

Oxford: Oxford Univ Press, 1953. The relationship of the landlord and peasant in Iran, as of half a century ago. Pages xxxii, 459 with index, excellent bibliography and glossary. Near fine green cloth with bright gilt title on unfaded spine. Only a hint of edgewear. Dustjacket very good, protected in a brodart sleeve, edges worn at top of spine. Scarce in any condition. . First Edition. Illus. by Fine Folding Map of Persia at the Rear. 8 Vo. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
8) Four Famous Greek Plays
Landis, Paul

New York: Modern Library, 1929. Stated First Modern Library Edition, a very early Modern Library book. The original green cloth is some faded at the spine and edges. Clean and tight inside. The 4 plays are Agamemnon, Oedipus the King, Medea and The Frogs.. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) Under the Sun: Impressions of Indian Cities, ...later life of Nana Sahib
Landon, Perceval (1869-1927)

London Hurst & Blackett 1906.. Very good original red cloth, bit soiled & spine faded, top edge gilt. Protected in a clear, mylar cover. Inside, Clean and tight inside. The author gathered his impressions of Indian cities during the British Raj over 5 years of travel. A chapter on the later days of Nana Sahib, who was an Indian Mutiny leader at Cawnpore, reflects the British view 50 years after the Great Mutiny of 1857. The 100 year old photos are of particular value, in comparison with today... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
10) Cairo, Sketches of the History, Monuments, and Social Life
Lane-Poole, Stanley

Cairo: J.S. Virtue, 1895. Original terra cotta cloth, with bright gilt title on front and spine. Quite a rare book by the keen observer, Stanley Lane-Poole, who lived in Cairo many years. Pages xvi, 334 with index, a list of Saracen Rulers, and list of Principal Mosques of Cairo. The first edition was 1893; this second edition is enlarged, including a chapter on medieval silverwork. The binding is a bit soiled, but in protected in a mylar , clear dustjacket. Inside, it is remarkably clean with no fox... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
11) The War Next Door, a Study of Second-track Intervention During the War in Ex-Yugoslavia
Large, Judith

The War Next Door, a Study of Second-track Intervention During the War in Ex-Yugoslavia
Stock photo.
Gloucestershire: Hawthorn Press, 1998. Based on safield research in Serbia, Croatia, Eastern Slovenia and Bosnia 1992 to 1996. A very interesting account of peace building. Pages 178. As new condition . First Edition. Quality Paperback. Illus. by A Few Cartoons, Charts and Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Contemporary Danish Book Art
Larsen, Poul Steen

London: Victoria & Albert Museum, 1989. This is an exhibition catalogue, and beautiful Danish leather bindings, some modern and Scandinavian in feel. Pages 46 with bibliographical notes. Quite scarce. . 2nd Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by 52 Photo Illustrations, One Third Color of the Bindings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) The Log Book of a Young Immigrant
Larson, Laurence M

Northfield, Minn Norwegian-Amer Histor Assoc 1939.. . Larson became a professor at Univ of Illinois after growing up near Coon Grove, Iowa. Illustrated by 2 portraits. 1st edition. pages 318. Near fine original dark blue cloth with very slight edgewear. No fading on the spine. Exceedingly clean and tight inside, with no prior owner marks. . ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) The Poetry of Robert Frost
Lathem, Edward Connery (editor)

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1969. Book of the Month Club copy. No prior owner marks. A few tears and snags to the dustjacket. "All eleven of his books - complete". Pages 607. . Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) EUROPE IN AFRICA IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY
Latimer, Elizabeth W

Chicago McClurg 1895.. Good original 3/4 blue calf with spines beginning to weaken, and some edgewear. Marbled boards & endpapers, top edge gilt. Bright gilt title on spine. cCean & tight inside. Internal hinges taped. Illustrated by 3 maps, 23 portraits. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
16) EUROPE IN AFRICA IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY
Latimer, Elizabeth Wormley

Chicago A.C. McClurg 1898.. Very good dark green cloth, gilt design of shields on front and a bright gilt title on the spine. Colonial invasion and exploration, an early study. Illustrated by 3 maps, 23 portraits. Pages 451 with index. Third edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Silks, Spices and Empire
Lattimore, Owen and Eleanor

New York: Delacorte Press, 1968. Subtitled, "Asia Seen Through the Eyes of Its Discoverers". Red cloth binding with bright title on spine, no bumps or fading. No prior owner marks. Inside clean and tight. Dustjacket is not price clipped, has some edgewear, and is protected in a mylar , clean dj. A very nice copy, with excellent introductory commentaries by the Lattimores, followed by excerpts by the original travellers. A very good read. . First Printing. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
18) Lady Chatterley's Lover
Lawrence, D.H

NYC Wm Faro 1932.. An early U.S. edition, "revised 1930 by William Faro". Original grey cloth, some faded. Clean and tight inside, with no prior owner marks. With a dustjacket that has pieces missing top and bottom of spine, and at the corners - good at best, but it is the original 1930s style dustjacket. . ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) Second Voyage Dans L'Interieur De L'Afrique Par Le Cap De Bonne Esperance, 3 Vol
Le Vaillant, F

Paris: Chez J.J. Jansen et Comp., 1795. "Dans les Annees 1783, 84 et 85". Text in French. Three volumes, pages xliv, 304: 426: and 525. Half titles in vol 2 and 3. 3/4 calf with grey marbled boards. Burgundy title labels and black volume labels with bright gilt (probably later). Some edge wear, skillfully rebacked spines. Speckled page edges. 22 engraved plates, five folding, as called for. Clean and tight inside, no foxing, with book plates of Hon. Francis Howard. Mendelssohn I, 892, 88... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $800.00
20) Travels Into the Interior Parts of Africa, By Way of the Cape of God Hope; in the Years 1780, 1781 82, 83, 84, and 85
Le Vaillant, Francois

London: Imprint for G.G. And J. Robinson, 1796. Contemporary 3/4 brown calf, two volumes bound as one, with marbled boards. The spine has a dark red title label with gilt lettering, raised bands, and a series of gilt lines on each side of each raised band. No edgewear or defects to the leather. Page edges clean. Inside , clean and tight with no prior owner marks, the pages having a very occasional spot, but remarkably clean with no foxing or browning. This is Le Vaillant's first excursion, the first e... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $990.00


Results 1 - 20 of 71
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (34)
Fine or New (14)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (57)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)
With dust jacket (42)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (71)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: