Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with L from Alexander Rare Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (authors starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 298
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
1) THE SHRINE AT ALTAMIRA FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
L'Heureux, John

New York: Viking Press, 1992. First edition Advanced Readers Ediiton in pictorial wrappers and wrap-around covers with quote from Scott Turow. All fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) HOUSE OF HEROES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
La Chapelle, Mary

New York: Crown, 1988. Hardcover First edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket With printed letter from reprint publisher that Vintage Contemporaries would be publishing this collection of short stories. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) THE NAMESAKE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Lahiri, Jhumpa

New York: Houghton Mifflin, 2003. Hardcover First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. First novel, basis of the Mira Nair film. One of the most exciting new authors to emerge in the new century. Tips lightly bruised, else fine copy in like dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
4) FIRE GARDENS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Lalic, Ivan. Charles Simic and C. W. Truesdale, trans

New York: New Rivers Press, 1970. Paperback First edition. One of 600 copies printed in illustrated wrappers of poems in translation by this Yugoslavian writer, without the correction label pasted on the title page. Translated by Charles Simic and C. W. Truesdale with drawings by Zivojin Turinski. Denise Levertov's copy with her bookmark (with her Somerville address) pasted on the inside front cover; in addition this copy is signed by Charles Simic. Simic's third book, first work of translatio... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
5) ROLL CALL OF MIRRORS Selected Poems FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Lalic, Ivan. Charles Simic, trans

Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1988. Hardcover First edition. The scarce hardcover issue of these translations from the Serbian by award-winning translator and Pulitzer Prize-winning (in 1990) poet. A very fine copy signed by Simic on the title page. Fine in Fine DJ. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
6) LAST QUARTER Poems From Passionate Measure FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Lalic, Ivan V

London: Anvil/Turret, May 1987. Paperback First edition 31 pp. Translated by Francis R. Jones from the Serbo-Croatian. Signed in the month of publication by Lalic. The great poet died in 1996, his signature is not common. Very near fine in wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) IT'S NOT NOSTALGIA Poetry & Prose FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Lally, Michael

Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 1999. First edition 256 pp. Advance copy with sticker on cover and material laid in. One of 200 copies (of 322 total) in illustrated paper wrappers. Top tips bumped, else about fine and clearly unused. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) THE DEBT TO PLEASURE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Lanchester, John

New York: Henry Holt and Co., 1996. Hardcover First American edition. A first novel, winner of the Whitbread First Novel Award, Betty Trask Prize, Hawthornden Prize, and the Julia Child Award for 'literary food writing'. A bestseller in the US and UK. The protagonist speaks in wonderful sentences about French food, classical literature and history, himself and murder. Residue from a bookstore inventory sticker on the reverse, otherwise a Fine copy, with no damage to the die cut (which is freque... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
9) NEEDLES AT MIDNIGHT FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Lange, Art

Calais, VT: Z Press, 1986. Paperback First edition 29 pp. Small square chapbook. One of 500 copies. Fine in wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) BIB BALLADS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Lardner, Ring W

Chicago: Volland, 1915. Hardcover First edition. Unpaginated. Brown cloth, gilt titling and illustration. Illustrated throughout by Fontaine Fox. Minor soiling (mostly fingerprints), but still about fine, the top edge and cover gilt, and the white baby bib bright. Remnants of bookseller ticket on rear end paper. Lacking only the very scarce slipcase. One of 500 copies of the author's first solely authored book a collection of verses about a baby. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
11) BIB BALLADS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Lardner, Ring W

Chicago: Volland, 1915. Hardcover First edition. Unpaginated. Brown cloth, gilt titling and illustration; T.e.g. Illustrated throughout by Fontaine Fox. Minor staining and soiling, spine faded, corners worn; text block starting, better than good. Most of the gilt present, a couple of chips to the white baby bib. Lacking the very scarce slipcase. One of 500 copies of the author's first solely authored book a collection of verses about a baby. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) THE LESS DECEIVED FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Larkin, Philip

THE LESS DECEIVED
New York: St Martin's Press, 1960. Hardcover First US edition. 45 pp. Red cloth with silver and gold dec. and titling, in dust jacket. Poet's first US publication. Bump to the middle of front edges affecting both boards and DJ, otherwise shelfwear, but about fine in a sunned and moderately worn at extremities dust jacket with one closed tear. Overall an about very good copy of an important mid-century volume. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
13) WINNING HEARTS AND MINDS War Poems by Vietnam Veterans FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Larry Rottmann, Jan Barry and Basil T. Paquet (editors)

Brooklyn: 1st Casualty Press, 1972. Paperback Possible later issue (no statement of printing) in green wrappers (two different covers noted). With poems by Michael Casey (Yale Younger Poet) and Gustave Hasford author of The Short -Timers, basis for Kubrick's Full Metal Jacket. A poem by Sue Halpern (the writer?), a student from Norwalk, CT, ends the collection. Quickly picked up by McGraw Hill where it was published in hardcover. Near Fine in Wraps. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
14) THE WHITE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Larsen, Deborah

New York: Knopf, 2002. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in plain tan wrappers of this first novel by a former Stegner fellow at Stanford. Based on the life of Mary Jemison who was kidnapped in 1758 by the Shawnee near Gettysburg, PA. The back cover creased, otherwise fine in wraps. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) SHALLOW GRAVES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Larsen, Wendy WIlder and Tran Thi Nga

New York: Random House, 1986. Hardcover First edition. The story of the wife of a journalist (she joined him during the end of the Vietnam War in 1970) and a Vietnamese woman and their experience of the war. Told more or less in verse. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) ALL I COULD GET FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Lasser, Scott

ALL I COULD GET
Stock photo.
Set in the precarious and seductive world of high finance, Scott Lasser's novel is about a young family man who looks at what... read more

New York: Knopf, 2002. First edition An Advanced Reader's Edition in illustrated wrappers of this second novel, a "harrowing journey into the heart of New York's financial world" by a writer with an MFA and an MBA. A touch of wear at spine edges, otherwise fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) ROBERT FROST 100 A Centennial Publication FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Lathem, Edward Connery (Compiler)

Hardcover Boston: David R. Godine, 1974. First edition. 104 pp. Brown cloth. Printed at the Stinehour Press, typography by Joe Blumenthal. Catalog of traveling exhibit of Frost's works. Useful for bibliographic information as well as reproductions of Frost's writing. Fine in a spine-faded, else fine dust jacket of the less common hardback issue. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
18) THE STRIDE OF TIME FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Lattimore, Richmond

Ann Arbor: Michigan, 1966. Hardcover First edition A collection of poems by the noted translator of The Iliad and many other classics. This volume includes translations of poems by Euripides, Cavafy and de Nerval. Near fine oatmeal cloth in a slightly toned and dirty but still near fine dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) SPRING FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Lauder, Hugh

Rushden: Sceptre Press, 1973. Paperback First edition Chapbook. No 50 of 50 copies signed by the poet of an edition of 150 numbered copies; additionally laid in is no. 139. Bottom tip bumped else fine in brown wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) GISTS & PITHS (Quantity available: 7) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Laughlin, James

Iowa: The Windhover Press, 1982. Hardcover Limited to 250 copies. 22pp., letterpress printed in two colors in Spectrum types on Rives paper. Blind-stamped on the title page with the likeness of Pound, with errata sheet. Laughlin was the founder of New Directions which he did with Pound's encouragement; he was Pound's editor. Their friendship is recounted rather lightly as the title suggests in this address he gave at Penn. A lovely production and a very fine copy in cloth- backed paper-covered... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00


Results 1 - 20 of 298
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (41)
Fine or New (16)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (34)
$10-25 (160)
$25-50 (58)
$50-100 (23)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (131)
Paperback (163)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (173)
Signed (50)
With photos (10)

Filter by country:
United States (298)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: