cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with L from House of Our Own

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: House of Our Own (authors starting with L) x
Bookseller: House of Our Own x


Results 1 - 20 of 44
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Tough Love: The European Union's Relations with the Western Balkans
Laba, Roman

Tough Love: The European Union's Relations with the Western Balkans
Stock photo.
The Hague, Netherlands: T.M.C. Asser Press, 2007. As New/No Jacket. This book provides an academic analysis of the role and impact of the international community in stabilizing the countries of the Western Balkans and integrating them into the European community; includes maps and chart of facts and figures for each country (laminated paper-covered boards with color photo of Balkan scene on the front) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $105.00
2) Ecrits
Lacan, Jacques

Paris, France: Editions Du Seuil, 1966. Trade Paperback. Very Good. In Fench, 628 pages (very slight edgewear, small mark on spine from price sticker removal, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
3) Lexique d'histoire et de civilisation Romaines
Lamboley, Jean-Luc

Paris, France: Ellipses, 1995. Trade Paperback. Fine. A French lexicon of Roman history and civilization, with illustrations (white pictorial cover with red & black lettering; a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
4) Undergraduate Analysis (Undergraduate Texts in Mathematics)
Lang, Serge

Undergraduate Analysis (Undergraduate Texts in Mathematics)
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Springer-Verlag, 1997. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. This is the corrected second printing of the second edition of this undergraduate textbook in analysis which centers around those properties that have to do with uniform convergence and uniform limits in the context of differentiation and integration; topics include the classical test for convergence of series, Fourier series, polynominal approximation, the Poisson Kernel, the construction of harmonic functions o... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
5) The Pattern of Soviet Conduct in the Third World
Laqueur, Walter (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A: Praeger Publishers, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. This study was carried out under the auspices of the Center for Strategic and International Studies at Georgetown University and proceeds from the assumption that most of the military and political conflict in the future will take place in the Third World; it addresses itself to a series of questions: how aggressive a policy is the Soviet leadership likely to follow in the Third World, how much priority will be given to the Th... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Gathering Pace: Continental Europe 1870-1945 (The Evolution of Western Society Ser.)
Larkin, Maurice

New York, NY, U.S.A: Humanities Press, 1970. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This book is concerned with the effect of political and economic events in Europe from the Franco-Prussian War to the end of World War II on the lives of ordinary people; it tries balance the treatment of issues which affected Europe as a whole with those which were peculiar to one country; includes maps and plates (black pictorial cover is rubbed with edgewear and corner creases, otherwise a good, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Selected Mystical Writings of William Law, Edited with Notes and Twenty-Four Studies in the Mystical Theology of William Law and Jacob Boehme and an Enquiry into the Influence of Jacob Boehme and Isaac Newton
Law, Wlliam; Hobhouse, Stephen (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper & Brothers, 1948. Second Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/None. This is a revised edition of a book originally published in 1938 that includes selected passages from the mystical works of Law, followed by a table of Law's dates and works, the editor's notes to selected passages and his studies of subjects treated in Law's mystical writings; also includes a frontispiece photograph of Law's handwriting, a foreword by Aldous Huxley, and four appendices; the editor was a... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
8) The Friars: The Impact of the Early Mendicant Movement on Western Society
Lawrence, C. H

The Friars: The Impact of the Early Mendicant Movement on Western Society
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Longman, 1996. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This is a study of the origins, growth, and impact of the orders of begging friars which developed around the charismatic figures of St. Francis and St. Dominic in the 12th and 13th centuries; it shows how the protection and patronage of the popes turned these armies of beggars into a pastoral force of preachers and confessors; it explores their mission to the towns where a new secular culture had begun to develop with the rise of a... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
9) The White Peacock (The Cambridge Edition of the Works of D. H. Lawrence)
Lawrence, D. H.; Robertson, Andrew (editor)

The White Peacock (The Cambridge Edition of the Works of D. H. Lawrence)
Stock photo.
Lawrence's first novel was published in 1911. Clearly an apprentice work, it is greatly overshadowed, in both quality and fam... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A: Cambridge University Press, 1983. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Lawrence's first novel, begun in 1906, rewritten three times, and published in 1911; this edition is based on the final manuscript and reinstates original passages changed for censorship reasons by the English publisher; includes introduction, appendix, explanatory notes, textual apparatus, and map (black cover with red & white lettering, very slight edgewear, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) Mr Noon (The Cambridge Edition of the Works of D. H. Lawrence)
Lawrence, D. H.; Vasey, Lindeth (editor)

Mr Noon (The Cambridge Edition of the Works of D. H. Lawrence)
Stock photo.
This volume includes a useful chronology and maps, as well as biographical and critical notes.

New York, NY, U.S.A: Cambridge University Press, 1985. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. An autobiographical novel, a sequel to Sons and Lovers, about a Nottinghamshire school teacher who travels to Europe and falls in love with a German aristocrat; the first part appeared in 1934 as a short story, the second part was never published until the novel was published in its entirety in 1984; includes introduction,explanatory notes, textual apparatus, and maps (black cover with red & white lettering, ve... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) The Prussian Officer and Other Stories (The Cambridge Edition of the Works of D. H. Lawrence)
Lawrence, D. H.; Worthen, John (editor)

The Prussian Officer and Other Stories (The Cambridge Edition of the Works of D. H. Lawrence)
Stock photo.
This volume includes 12 short stories written by Lawrence between the years of 1907 and 1914, when it was published. The titl... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A: Cambridge University Press, 1983. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Lawrence's first collection of short stories, first published in 1914 in England and 1916 in the United States; includes introduction, appendices, explanatory notes, and textual apparatus (black cover with red & white lettering, very slight edgewear, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) Business Organization and the Myth of the Market Economy
Lazonick, William

New York, NY, U.S.A: Cambridge University Press, 1994. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. In this book the author explains the shift in industrial leadership from Britain to the United States and later from the United States to Japan in terms of the changing business investment strategies and organizational structures in these nations and criticizes economists for failing to understand these historical changes; the author applies economic theory to the history of technology and business organization in ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) The Strategy of Equality: Redistribution and the Social Services
LeGrand, Julian

London, England, U.K: George Allen & Unwin, 1983. Trade Paperback. Good. An analysis of social services in Britain that concludes that most expenditure on social services is distributed in a manner that broadly favors the higher social groups, whether defined in terms of income or occupation, rather than the poor (a bright, clean cover with faint highlighting and a few marginal notes on the first 18 pages, the remainder of the text is unmarked) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Aristotle: The Desire to Understand
Lear, Jonathan

Aristotle: The Desire to Understand
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This is an introduction to Aristotle's philosophy that begins with Aristotle's contention in the Metaphysics that all human beings by their nature desire to know, followed by chapters on nature, change, human nature, ethics and desire, and the structure of reality (yellow cover with gold & blue lettering, slightly cocked, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
15) Body Embodiment in Netherlandish Art (Netherlands Yearbook for History of Art 2007-2008, Volume 58)
Lehmann, Ann-Sophie; Roodenburg, Herman (editors)

Body Embodiment in Netherlandish Art (Netherlands Yearbook for History of Art 2007-2008, Volume 58)
Stock photo.
Zwolle, Netherlands: Waanders Publishers, 2008. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. This volume of the Netherlands Yearbook for History of Art includes ten essays on the reprresentation of the body in Netherlandish art and on the issues of embodiment and the role of human senses, joining concepts from anthropology, social history, and cultural studies with more traditional art historical methodology; includes many illustrations (black cloth with silver lettering; pictorial cover with very slight edgewear; other... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
16) Knowledge (Clarendon Library of Logic and Philosophy)
Lehrer, Keith

London, England, U.K: Oxford University Press, 1982. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. An analysis that takes the view that knowledge is based on belief, followed by discussions of truth, belief, justification, skepticism and materialism (bright blue cover with white lettering, slightly dented along spine, otherwise a good, clean copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Environmental Policy Integration: Greening Sectoral Policies in Europe
Lenschow, Andrea (editor)

Environmental Policy Integration: Greening Sectoral Policies in Europe
Stock photo.
London, England, U.K: Earthscan Publications, 2002. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Because environmentally sustainable development can only be achieved if environmental policies are integrated into all other areas of public policy, the European Union has made the principle of environmental policy integration an important policy objective; this book includes papers from the Third Environmental Summer School of the Robert Schuman Center of the European University Institute in Florence in 1998 which explore th... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $42.50
18) Topics in Third World Mass Communications; Rural and Developmental Journalism, Cultural Imperialsim, Research and Education (Asian Studies Monograph Series)
Lent, John A

Hong Kong: Asian Research Service, 1979. Paperback. Very Good. This monograph is an attempt to describe and analyze some of the trends and problems of mass and traditional media in Africa, Asia, Latin America, and the Caribbean; the problems cover a wide range of areas, including cultural imperialism, communicating with rural masses through mass, folk, and interpersonal communication channels, background on developmental communication and its implications on national ideology formation and freedom of the ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
19) Optimal Control Theory and Static Optimization in Economics
Leonard, Daniel; Long, Ngo Van

Optimal Control Theory and Static Optimization in Economics
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 1998. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Optimal control theory is a technique being used increasingly by academic economists to study problems involving optimal decisions in a multiperiod framework; this book is designed to make the difficult subject of optimal control theory accessible to economists; economic intuition is emphasized, and examples and problem sets covering a wide range of applications in economics are provided; a seconary purpose of thi... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
20) Arthur Henderson
Leventhal, F. M

Manchester, U.K: Manchester University Press, 1989. Trade Paperback. As New. A volume in the Lives of the Left series of biographies of leading figures in the European and North American socialist and labor movements; Arthur Henderson was one of the first working class members of the British Parliament, Secretary of the Labour Party for nearly 25 years, and twice Leader of the Labour Party during the First World War and again briefly after 1931; a minister in the first two Labour governments, he became Fo... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 44
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (41)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)
Paperback (25)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (13)

Filter by country:
United States (44)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: