Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with L from Born 2 Read Books

Bookseller: Born 2 Read Books (authors starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Born 2 Read Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 224
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) The Black Sphere
LA Salle, Victor

London: John Spencer & Co., 1952. No date. Early '50's. Pages tanned, else fine.. 1st Edition. Digest Size Softcover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
2) Kilrone
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam Books, 1966. True first edition. Light shelf wear with slight spine lean. Right side page ends has a few small soiled spots. Pages are a little tanned with no marks or notes. See picture.. 1st Edition, 1st Print. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
3) Kiowa Trail
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam Books, 1964. True first edition. Light shelf wear with slight spine lean. Pages are a little tanned with no marks or notes. See picture.. 1st Edition, 1st Print. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
4) The Sky-Liners
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam Books, 1967. True first edition. Light shelf wear with reading crease and slight spine lean. Pages are a little tanned with no marks or notes. See picture.. 1st Edition, 1st Print. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
5) Chancy
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam Books, 1968. True first edition. Light shelf wear with reading crease and slight spine lean. Name scratched in front and back cover. Pages are a little tanned with no marks or notes. See picture.. 1st Edition, 1st Print. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
6) Kid Rodelo
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam Books, 1966. True first edition. Light shelf wear with reading crease and slight spine lean. Pages are a little tanned with no marks or notes. See picture.. 1st Edition, 1st Print. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
7) Taggart
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam Books, 1959. Spine has a couple of horizontal stress cracks. Slight edge wear. Front cover has a reading crease next to the spine. Otherwise front and rear cover are excellent. Pages are bright and clean with no marks or notes. A very nice copy of this true first edition.. 1st Edition, 1st Print. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
8) Monument Rock
L'Amour, Louis

Monument Rock
Stock photo.
A collection of seven short stories and a novella from acclaimed western writer Louis L'Amour.

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1998. Like new book and like new jacket. Unmarked. Unread.. 1st Edition, 1st Print. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
9) The Fables of La Fontaine
La Fontaine, Jean De

London: Cassell, Petter & Galpin, 1890. Circa 1870's. Original publisher's cloth and gilt. Original cloth is rare since most editions have been rebacked in leather after the cloth deteriorated. The book is very tightly bound. The pages are clean and bright with no marks or notes. The front cover shows a rabbit with frogs jumping into a pond. All in gilt with a green background. There is some wear at the edges with a few tears at the spine ends, and the cover has a few minor scuff marks. ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $195.00
10) Faith of Our Founding Fathers
LaHaye, Tim

Brentwood, Tenn: Wolgemuth & Hyatt, 1987. Like new half-cloth hardback in a slightly rubbed dust jacket. Small address label on front endpaper. Appears unread.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 6" X 9 1/2". ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
11) Sweetwater Gunslinger 201
Labarge, William H

Columbus, OH, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill School Education Group, 1991. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
12) From Selma to Appomattox: The History of the Jeff Davis Artillery
Laboda, Lawrence R

From Selma to Appomattox: The History of the Jeff Davis Artillery
Stock photo.
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand, 1996. Brand new. Unmarked.. Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
13) Lark and the Wren
Lackey, Mercedes

Lark and the Wren
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1994. Never read book.. Soft Cover. As New. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
14) The Doctrine of Sacred Scripture: A Critical, Historical and Dogmatic Inquiry Into the Origin and Nature of the Old and New Testaments. 2 Volume Set
Ladd, George T

Charles Scribner's Sons, 1883. Hinges reapaired. Clear archival tape wrapped around spine. Bindings are tight. Corners and edges are worn. Faint stain on rear of front endpaper and adjacent blank page of vol. 1. Pages are a little age toned. Pages are clean with no marks or notes to the text. . 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good-. Ex-Library with Usual Markings. ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $59.95
15) Past Master (Ace Science Fiction Special)
R. A. Lafferty

Ace, 1968. H-54 Cover lightly rubbed. Faint stain on edge of front cover. Book is tight and clean with no marks or notes. Appears unread.. Soft Cover. Good to Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
16) Toreros D'Aujourd' Hui (Text in French)
Lafront, A

Art Et Industrie. No date. Yellow cloth hardback with raised picture on front cover and black letters. Hardly any wear. Letters and picture are lightly rubbed. Front endpaper has a few spots of foxing. Pages are clean and bright with no marks or notes.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
17) The Wandering Unicorn
Lainez, Manuel M

Berkley, 1985. Soft Cover. Very Good to Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
18) Sand in My Shoes: Inspirational Tales from a Country Preacher
Laird, Byron

Huntsville, Alabama: Byron Laird, 1999. Unmarked.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
19) Winged Odyssey, from West Point Cadet to Air Force Leader, 1924-1963
Laird, Robert E. & DeTreville, Janice Mundy

Rutland, Vermont: Academy Books, 1997. Like new book and jacket. Appears unread. Laird signed name only on front endpaper.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
20) 3.6 Years of Hell in Japanese Prisoner of War Camps, 1942-1945
Lajzer, Joseph D

San Antonio, Texas: The Watercress Press, 2002. Tiny cover crease at bottom of front cover, else fine. The story of the suffering of U.S. troops at the hands of the Japanese on the Bataan Death March in 1942 has been too soon forgotten by the American people for whom their sacrifice was made. Joe Lajzer, one of the survivors of this terrible experience, endured near starvation, hard labor, and torture as a prisoner in the Philippines and then on Formosa until his rescue in 1945. At age 87, he is one of the... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95


Results 1 - 20 of 224
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (199)
Fine or New (72)
New (15)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (70)
$5-10 (75)
$10-25 (51)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (133)
Paperback (90)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (95)
With dust jacket (120)
Signed (39)

Filter by country:
United States (224)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: