Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with L from Townsend Booksellers

Bookseller: Townsend Booksellers (authors starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Townsend Booksellers (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 304
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
1) The Confederate Soldier in the Civil War:
La Bree, Ben, Ed

Very good in good dust jacket & clear protective cover. More than 800 illustrations. Civil War Pageant Books. Paterson, NJ. 1959. Reprint. Hardcover. Owner's stamps on front endpapers. Folio (16" x 11.5"). 480 pages. An index to illustrations & a general index. Subtitle: The Campaigns, Battles, Sieges, Charges and Skirmishes ( Described by Robert E. Lee & other military leaders); The Foundation of the Confederacy (Described by Jefferson Davis & others); The Confederate Navy (Descri... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
2) Ground-Water Geology of Tennessee Valley Area in Alabama, with reference to Vertical Drainage
La Moreaux, P. E

VG. 13 pages. Circular 18. Geology Geological Survey of Alabama University, Alabama 1949 1st edition. Paper covered. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
3) Aspects of Medieval and Renaissance Music: A Birthday Offering to Gustave Reese
LaRue, Jan, Ed

Near very good in good dust jacket, rubbed on corners. B/w photos. Music notations. Music. Oxford University Press. London. 1967. Hardcover. Jacket now in clear protective cover. Overall shelf wear & light soil. Pages clean. 891 pages. Bibliographical references. Includes a partial list of Gustave Reese's publications. "Fifty-seven essays written in honour of Gustave' Reese's 65 th birthday. These articles by American and European scholars deal with specific problems in the vast field c... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) Twenty-First Annual Report of the Commissioner of Labor, 1906: Strikes and Lockouts
Commissioner of Labor

Good. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Gilt spine letters & emblem. Labor history. US Dept. of Commerce & Labor Washington, DC. 1907. 1st edition. Hardcover. Rubbed overall, to board for a 1/2" on bottom front edge. Mottled on edges. No marks on pages. 979 pages. Index. Fragile hinges but still usable. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) Modern Computing Methods
National Physical Laboratory

Very good in good dust jacket, sunned on spine & top edge. Mathematics Philosophical Library. New York. 1961. 2nd edition. Hardcover. In clear protective cover. Owner's stamp on front endpaper, name on title page. 170 pages. Index. Bibliography. This book is intended to serve two purposes. It is a working manual for scientists & engineers who engage in computations which are not of a trivial nature; & it serves as a basis for courses in numerical analysis at universities & colleges of techno... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
6) Physical Chemistry Problems and Solutions
Labowitz, Leonard C. and John S. Arents

Very Good. Discolored covers. Tight copy, no marks. Chemistry Academic Press. New York. 1969. 1st edition. Softcover. 524 pages. Problems and answers to be used as a study-guide. Indexed. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Galax Cook Book
Ladies of the First Christian Church, Galax, Virginia

Fair only. Gray cover. Green title letters & drawing on front. Cookbooks. Gazette Press. Galax, VA. 1976. Paperback. Overall soil on cover. Stains on fore-edge & cover. Tight. 178 pages. Originally published in 1915. This is the 5th edition, revised & enlarged. Includes recipes from beverages to vegetables. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Field Geology
Lahee, Frederic

Very Good. Bright gilt spine title. Illustrated Geology McGraw-Hill. New York. 1917. 1st edition. Hardcover. Flexible black cloth covers, rounded corners. Rubbed edges. 528 pages. Indexed. Previous owner's name and dated "Shanghai-1920". ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
9) The Socialism of our Times
Laidler, Harry W. and Norman Thomas, eds

Good plus. Spotted cover, lightly rubbed edges. Solid copy. Social movements Vanguard Press New York. 1929 1st edition. Navy cloth. Red title bright on cover and spine. Picture of red worker. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Nevanlinna Theory and Complex Differential Equations
Laine, Ilpo

Nevanlinna Theory and Complex Differential Equations
Stock photo.
Fine. No dust jacket. As new. Blue cloth with green stripe. Mathematics. Walter de Gruyter. Berlin. 1993. Hardcover. Pale blue spine letters. 341 pages. Index. Bibliography. de Gruyter Studies in Mathematics 15. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
11) Aeneas Triumphant: A Shortened form of the story told by Virgil (AEN. VII-XII)
Lake, E. D. C. and F. S. Porter

Very Good. No dust jacket. Covers slightly bowed. Classics Macmillan. London. 1966. Reprint. Hardcover. 169 pages with volcabulary and notes. In Latin. School stamp on front endpaper but no other marks. Frontis map. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
12) Secrets of Japan
Lal, Chaman

Near very good in good dust jacket, a few chips. B/w photos. Japan Kenkyusha Printing Co. Tokyo. 1935. 1st edition. Hardcover. In clear protective cover. Rear flyleaf appears to have been removed. Gift inscription on paste-down endpaper. Scarce in dust jacket. Subtitle: "Reveals the real secrets of Japan's phenomenal rise to power. A book entirely free from political prejudices or controversies." Foreword by S. Takaishi. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) Techniques for the Analysis and Modeling of Enzyme Kinetic Mechanisms
Lam, Chan F

Very Good. No dust jacket. Yellow hardback. Black lettering. Diagrams, graphs, charts. Biology. Research Studies Press/Wiley Chichester 1981. Hardcover. Corners rubbed a little. 396 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. Medical Computing Series, 4. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
14) Dakota Territory, 1861-1889: A Study of Frontier Politics
Lamar, Howard Roberts

Near very good in good dust jacket & clear protective cover B/w photos. Maps. American history, 1800s. Yale University Press. New Haven, CT. 1956. 1st edition. Hardcover. Price clipped. Ink underlining & annotations on few pages. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. 304 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. .Yale Historical Publications, Miscellany 64. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) The Jolly Kid Alphabet
Lamb, Tom

Scarce alphabet board book by Volland Publishers. Illustrated by Tom Lamb. Children's. Volland. Joliet, IL. [1930] 1st edition. Hardcover. Good plus. Repaired hinges, solid, oblong boards with red edges. The lively, colorful letters have pets, alligators, parrot, unicorn, yak to zebra. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $195.00
16) The French Admiral
Lambdin, Dewey

Near fine in fine dust jacket & clear protective cover. Map. Fiction. Donald I. Fine. New York. 1990. 1st edition. Hardcover. Small stain on fore-edge. 414 pages. Second in the Midshipman Alan Lewrie Adventure series. In 1781 Midshipman Alan Lewrie & the frigate "Desperate" are in the thick of fighting with Rebel partisans & trapped with Cornwallis's Army at Yorktown. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
17) The King's Coat: A Novel
Lambdin, Dewey

Very good in VG dust jacket & clear protective cover. Maps on endpapers. Fiction. Donald I. Fine. New York. 1989. 1st edition. Hardcover. 397 pages. First in the Alan Lewrie nautical adventure series. "A novel of adventure & self-discovery, of breathtaking sea battles & awakening maturity." The story sets Alan Lewrie off on his first voyage & a brilliant naval career at the height of the American Revolution. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
18) The King's Commission: An Alan Lewrie Naval Adventure
Lambdin, Dewey

Fine in fine dust jacket & clear protective cover. Fiction. Donald I. Fine. New York. 1991. 1st edition. Hardcover. 400 pages. Third in the Alan Lewrie nautical adventure series. Typed, signed letter to a fan inserted. Alan gains his commission "as First Officer aboard the brig-o'-war 'Shrike', a ship manned by the crankiest, oldest spavined wretches in the Royal Navy.". ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
19) The King's Privateer
Lambdin, Dewey

Very good in fine dust jacket & clear protective cover. Fiction. Donald I. Fine. New York. 1992. 1st edition. Hardcover. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Small stain on fore-edge. 360 pages. Fourth in the Alan Lewrie nautical adventure series. "As his followers have come to expect, between roaring broadsides at sea & perilous cloak-&-dagger escapades ashore, Lewrie still finds time for mischief among the femmes fatales of the Far East." ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) English Popular Art
Lambert, M., & Enid Marx

Very good in good dj with faded spine & minor chips. B/w & some color illustr'ns. Art B. T. Batsford. London. 1951. 1st edition. Maroon cloth. Out-of-print. 120 pages. Index. This book studies seriously the variety, origins, & survival of popular art in England ranging from Staffordshire pottery, samplers, & carved tombstones to weather vanes, popular prints, & marionettes. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 304
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (87)
Fine or New (20)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (60)
$10-25 (154)
$25-50 (53)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (2)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (240)
Paperback (57)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (118)
With dust jacket (132)
Signed (14)

Filter by country:
United States (304)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: