Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with L from A Journey Beyond... Books

Bookseller: A Journey Beyond... Books (authors starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: A Journey Beyond... Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 100
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) Life in the Afterlife
LaHaye, Tim

Tyndale House Pub, 1980 First edition/printing hardback with dust jacket. DJ has some edgewear including several creases and one short tear. Book's spine has a slant, there is one small stain at the bottom edge of its pages. Very Good in Very Good-Minus dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-Minus. ... more information

Offered by A Journey Beyond... Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
2) A Nation Without a Conscience (Audiobook)
Lahaye, Tim;Lahaye, Beverly

Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Pub, 1994 Brand new audiobook on two cassettes, still sealed in shrinkwrap.. Audio Book. Fine. Audiobook. ... more information

Offered by A Journey Beyond... Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $2.51
3) Riders of the Range : The Sagebrush Heroes of the Sound Screen
Lahue, Kalton C

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Castle Books Oversized hardback with dust jacket. Ex-library with the usual markings, some wear. Good, solid condition.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by A Journey Beyond... Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
4) To War in a Stringbag
Lamb, Charles

Bantam Paperback, some cover edgewear, outer edge of page block has several small stains. Solid book, Good condition.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by A Journey Beyond... Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $3.22
5) Always Begin Where You Are : Themes in Poetry and Song
Lamb, Walter (Wally) (editor)

McGraw-Hill, 1979 Trade paperback poetry anthology edited by Lamb. Book intended for use in a classroom setting but also nice to flip through and read. Pre-table-of-contents pages missing, numerous prior reader notations in the text. Clean and solid reading copy.. Trade Paperback. Reading Copy. ... more information

Offered by A Journey Beyond... Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $79.95
6) Scientific Studies in Special Creation
Lammerts, Walter E. (editor)

Grand Rapids, MI: Baker Book House, 1973 Trade paperback, covers have some edgewear, front cover has one peeled spot. Faint foxing at top edge of pages, otherwise clean and solid. Good-Plus condition.. Trade Paperback. Good-Plus. ... more information

Offered by A Journey Beyond... Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
7) In the Castle of My Skin
Lamming, George; Wright, Richard (introduction)

New York City, NY: McGraw-Hill, 1954 Hardback with dust jacket, probable book club edition (no price on jacket flap). Dust jacket has a chunk missing from the top of the spine and the spine is faded. The front panel of the jacket has strong colors and little wear other than by the corner of the top of the spine. Book has bumping at the top of the spine, little other wear. Clean and solid, Very Good condition book in Good condition dust jacket.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by A Journey Beyond... Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.31
8) The Malt Whisky File
Lamond, John; Tucek, Robin

The Malt Whisky File
Stock photo.
1998 Hardback with dust jacket, only light wear. Clean and solid, in Very Good-Plus condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good-Plus/Very Good-Plus. ... more information

Offered by A Journey Beyond... Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
9) The Doomsday Spiral
Land, Jon

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Zebra, 1983 Paperback with light spine curve and several reading creases in spine. Back cover has a crease. Clean and solid, in Good-Plus condition.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good-Plus. Paperback Original. ... more information

Offered by A Journey Beyond... Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.99
10) The Babylon File: The Definitive Unauthorised Guide to J. Michael Straczynski's TV Series Babylon 5 - Volume One
Lane, Andy

The Babylon File: The Definitive Unauthorised Guide to J. Michael Straczynski's TV Series Babylon 5 - Volume One
Stock photo.
Virgin Books, 1997 Paperback book, covers have some wear, particularly the back cover which has rubbing along the spine and in some other places. Clean, solid book in Good condition.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by A Journey Beyond... Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $2.98
11) The Murder Club Guide to the Midlands
Lane, Brian (Editor)

London, United Kingdom: Harrap, 1989 Trade paperback, some wear, mostly at corners, light waterstain on several pages. Solid reading copy.. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by A Journey Beyond... Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
12) From Hiroshima to the Moon : Chronicles of Life in the Atomic Age
Lang, Daniel

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1959 Compilation of the author's science writing for The New Yorker. Hardback book, no dust jacket, some corner wear to boards. Pages have some faint top-edge foxing and several pages at front of book have a small outer edge stain. Good, solid condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by A Journey Beyond... Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
13) Murder at the Gardner; Think Fast, Mr. Peters; The Body in the Volvo
Langton, Jane; Kaminsky, Stuart; Beck, K. K

The Detective Book Club. Detective Book Club hardback containing three novels, Murder at the Gardner by Jane Langton, Think Fast, Mr. Peters by Stuart Kaminsky, and The Body in the Volvo by K. K. Beck. Some light wear, spine a bit slanted. Clean and solid, in Very Good condition.. ... more information

Offered by A Journey Beyond... Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
14) By Bizarre Hands
Lansdale, Joe R

A collection of 16 short horror stories.

Avon Books, 1991 Paperback with light cover wear, two pencil marks at bottom edge of pages. Clean and solid, in Very Good-Minus condition.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-Minus. ... more information

Offered by A Journey Beyond... Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.23
15) The Addict in the Street
Larner, Jeremy; Tefferteller, Ralph

Grove Press 1970s Grove Press Black Cat edition, some cover wear, spine creased. Some pages at back of book dog-eared. Several page-edge marks. Book is in good, solid condition.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by A Journey Beyond... Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
16) Science Fiction Quiz Book
Last, Martin; Searles, Baird

New York, NY, U.S.A.New York, NY, U.S.A.: Signet, 1977. Mass Market Paperback. Light wear, age-browned, clean and solid, in Very Good-Minus condition.. ... more information

Offered by A Journey Beyond... Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
17) Lady Sativa
Lauria, Frank

Ballantine, 1979 Paperback, covers have some edgewear, most notably along the spine. Prior owner name on first page, light age-browning. Clean and solid, in Very Good-Minus condition.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-Minus. ... more information

Offered by A Journey Beyond... Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.06
18) The Priestess
Lauria, Frank

Bantam, 1978 Paperback original first edition, light cover wear at edges of book, prior owner name on first page. Very Good condition.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Paperback Original. ... more information

Offered by A Journey Beyond... Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.21
19) Colorado River Country
Lavender, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1982 First edition/printing hardback with dust jacket, ex-library with the usual markings and some wear. Clean and solid, in Good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by A Journey Beyond... Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
20) When the Ships Came In
Lawrence, Jack

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Farrar & Rinehart, 1940. Memoirs of a ship news reporter from New York City. Ex-library, rebound in a heavy library binding. Usual markings, only light wear. Clean and solid, in Good condition.. First Edition. Library. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cosgrave II, John O'Hara (illustrator). Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by A Journey Beyond... Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 100
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (47)
$5-10 (30)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (49)
Paperback (42)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)
With dust jacket (50)

Filter by country:
United States (100)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: