Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with L from Cold Tonnage Books

Bookseller: Cold Tonnage Books (authors starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Cold Tonnage Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 417
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next
1) The Outlaws of Mesquite
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam Books: NY. 1990. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. A new collection of Frontier stories. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.75 ($9.17)
2) Blak Gate Vol 1 no. 3
BLACK GATE: ADVENTURES IN FANTASY LITERATURE

2002. Oversize trade paperback.. Hardcover. Fine copy.. 224 pages. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.99 ($12.74)
3) BG #4
BLACK GATE: ADVENTURES IN FANTASY LITERATURE

2002 (Summer). First edition (& 1st printing).. Oversize trade paperback.. Fine copy.. Vol 1 no. 4. 208 pages. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.99 ($12.74)
4) Zuntig
La Farge, Tom

Zuntig
Stock photo.
Zuntig the Swamp Ape, highly intelligent and possessed of a searing self-awareness, secures the dominant position in her matr... read more

Green Integer/US. 2002. First edition (& 1st printing).. Paperback original.. Fine (as new) copy.. Shapechanger fantasy. From the library of sf writer John Clute with his distinctive signature on first page. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.45 ($5.50)
5) The Black Swan
Lackey, Mercedes

The Black Swan
Stock photo.
Victor Gollancz: London. 2001. First British edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket with publisher's press release.. Fantasy novel. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.20 ($14.67)
6) The Serpent's Shadow
Lackey, Mercedes

The Serpent's Shadow
Stock photo.
Using magical gifts inherited from her Indian mother, Maya Witherspoon, a half-Brahmin woman (her father was English), sets u... read more

Daw Books: NY. 2001. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. The first book in the Elemental Masters fantasy series. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.50 ($18.33)
7) The Black Swan
Lackey, Mercedes

The Black Swan
Stock photo.
Daw Books: NY. 1999. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. Fantasy retelling of ''Swan Lake''. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.50 ($18.33)
8) Half A Sky: The Coscuin Chronicles1849-1854
Lafferty, R. A

Corroboree Press: Minneapolis. 1984. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.50 ($18.33)
9) Serpent's Egg
Lafferty, R. A

Morrigan Publications: Bath. 1987. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. LIMITED EDITION: 250 numbered copies signed by the author. Note: this edition includes an extra story Gray Ghost; A Reminiscence, by Lafferty, not present in the trade edition. There was no slipcase issued with this book. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £23.00 ($36.66)
10) Serpent's Egg
Lafferty, R. A

Morrigan Publications: Bath. 1987. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. Trade edition: 750 copies printed. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.75 ($9.17)
11) East Of Laughter
Lafferty, R. A

Morrigan Publications: Bath. 1988. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.75 ($9.17)
12) East Of Laughter
Lafferty, R. A

Morrigan Publications: Bath. 1988. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in dustjacket and slipcase (as new).. LIMITED EDITION: 250 numbered copies signed by the author and Gene Wolfe. The slipcased edition also contains an additional short story The Story Of Little Briar-Rose by Lafferty and a 13-page afterword, ''Scribbling Giant'', by Gene Wolfe, neither of which is available in the trade edition. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £23.00 ($36.66)
13) Okla Hannali
Lafferty, R. A

Doubleday: NY. 1972. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket,. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £28.75 ($45.83)
14) Slippery Andf Other Stories
Lafferty, R. A

Chris Drumm: Polk City. 1985. First edition (& 1st printing).. Stapled wrappers.. Fine (as new) copy.. Collects four original stories. LIMITED EDITION: 175 numbered copies (of which 150 are for sale) signed by the author with an additional poem printed on the back cover. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.50 ($18.33)
15) Fourth Mansions
Lafferty, R. A

Dennis Dobson: London. 1972. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).. Octavo, boards.. A fine copy in fine dust jacket (as new).. 1970 Nebula nominee. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-242. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 4A-157. Pringle, Modern Fantasy: The Hundred Best Novels #45. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £28.75 ($45.83)
16) Dr Scarlett: A Narrative Of His Mysterious Behavior In The East
Laing, Alexander

Farrar & Rinehart: NY. 1936. First edition.. Hardcover. Cloth is quite dust soiled, a tight reading copy.. Octavo, original cream cloth, front and spine panels stamped in red, top edge stained red, other edges rough-trimmed. pp. [i-viii] ix-x [1-2] 3- 338 [339-342: blank] [note: last two leaves are blanks], Weird adventure mystery novel. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.50 ($18.33)
17) Riding Electric Horses Into The Voids Of Time
Laishley, Alex

Dewi Lewis Publishing: Stockport. 2000. First edition (& 1st printing).. Trade paperback original.. Fine (as new) copy.. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.05 ($12.83)
18) Dogs In The Moonlight
Lake, Jay

Prime Books, an imprint of Wildside Press. 2004. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. Short story collection. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.70 ($33.00)
19) Green
Lake, Jay

Tor: NY. 2009. First edition (& 1st printing).. Uncorrected book proof (trade paperback).. Fine (unread) copy.. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.20 ($14.67)
20) Tesseracts Twelve
Lalumiere, Claude (ed)

Edge SF: Canada. 2008. First edition (& 1st printing).. Trade paperback original.. Fine (unread) copy.. Canadian original speculative anthology. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.20 ($14.67)


Results 1 - 20 of 417
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (364)
Fine or New (337)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (67)
$10-25 (147)
$25-50 (120)
$50-100 (59)
$100-250 (17)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (313)
Paperback (104)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (285)
Signed (100)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (417)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: