Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with L from Windrush Books

Bookseller: Windrush Books (authors starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Windrush Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 43
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) SAMUEL McINTIRE: Carving an American Style
Lahikainen, Dean T.; Foreword By Dan L. Monroe

Salem, Massachusetts: Peabody Essex Museum, 2007. SIGNED by Dean Lahikainen. Beautifully designed book. Distributed by the Univ. Press of New England, published in conjunction with exhibition at the Peabody Essex Museum. Flexible illustrated card covers. 300 pages, including 2 Appendices, Bibliography & Index. The first book to examine the full range of Samuel McIntyre's carving career & put it in the broader perspective of its period. Fine color photographs throughout. Minimal light surface scr... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
2) PLANTS OF NEW ZEALAND
Laing, R.M. & E.W. Blackwell

Auckland: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1927. "Third Edition, Revised & Enlarged." Green cloth with black titles & decorations; white/yellow DUST JACKET with full-color illustration. 468 pages, including glossary & Index. 175 b/w photographs, by E.W. & P.B. Blackwell, & others. Binding is sound, though a little slanted; foxing to fore-edge; boards are clean, with titles clear. Endpapers are quite heavily foxed, but this does not affect the rest of the interior. Title page & copyri... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) Behind the Veil and Other Poems
Lally, Gwendolen

Herald, Stratford-on Avon 1907. Hardcover, octavo, green cloth with gilt titles & decorative frame on front board, no titles on spine, olive marbled endpapers, 65 pages. Well-printed book of verses by Gwendolen Lally (in this copy someone long ago has neatly written the name "Speck" on the title page under "Lally"). Corners bumped, top of spine a little rubbed, crack to cloth (not bad) at pp. 10 & 18, otherwise clean, sound in & out. VG. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) FISH AND HUMAN HEALTH
Lands, William E.M

Orlando, Florida: Academic Press, Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1986. Green cloth, gilt titles & fish illustration. 170 pages, including Glossary & Index. Charts throughout. Detailed & scholarly. Binding is sound & straight; exterior is clean, bright & new-looking. Small stain to margin of copyright & facing page, otherwise interior is clean & unmarked. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
5) COMPUTER-ASSISTED INSTRUCTION & INTELLIGENT TUTORING SYSTEMS: SHARED GOALS & COMPLEMENTARY APPROACHES
Larkin, Jill H. & Ruth W. Chabay, Edited By

Hillsdale, New Jersey: Erlbaum, 1992. Maroon glossy paper covers; 280 pages. One of the "Technology in Education" series. B/w diagrams. The last 2 pages (comprising the Author Index) have all-over wrinkling from water damage, but there is no staining & the text is perfectly legible. Otherwise book is very clean, sound & unmarked. . First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
6) MERRY EVER AFTER: The Story of Two Medieval Weddings
Lasker, Joe

Viking, 1976. Stated First Edition. Beautiful & informative children's book, illustrated by the author, telling the story of how weddings among noble & peasant families were arranged & conducted in the Middle Ages. Very attractive colorful illustrations on every page. Hardcover, octavo, blue cloth, gilt titles, white illustrated DUST JACKET. Book sound, clean, unmarked; dj sound, with light rubbing & light foxing to rear, but bright. VG+/ VG. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) THE EUROPEAN AUTOMOBILE INDUSTRY
Laux, James

New York: Twayne, 1992. Very new-looking copy in dj. Black cloth, white illustrated DUST JACKET. 292 pages, including Notes & References, & Index. B/w historic photographs, tables, figures, & maps. Book & dj appear As New & unread, except for the lightest (barely visible) mottling to book's covers, & one light stain on a blank page (p.135). . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) THE RAINBOW
Lawrence, D.H

Modern Library, NY, copyright 1943. Very nice copy in dj. Hardcover, duodecimo, red cloth, white/ blue DUST JACKET. Original price $1.95. Book sound, square, very clean; neat ink name, otherwise unmarked. Dj slightly toned, spine darkened, one 1" tear at rear of dj spine, otherwise sound, bright. Nr.Fine/ G++ [WE HAVE MANY MODERN LIBRARY BOOKS IN VG CONDITION IN DJ - PLEASE EMAIL US FOR LIST].. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) WOMEN IN LOVE
Lawrence, D.H

Modern Library, NY, copyright 1950. Hardcover, duodecimo, red cloth, blue DUST JACKET. Original price $1.95. Book sound, square, clean; neat ink name, otherwise unmarked. Dj has light wear at extrems., otherwise sound. VG/ nr.VG [WE HAVE MANY MODERN LIBRARY BOOKS IN VG CONDITION IN DJ - PLEASE EMAIL US FOR LIST].. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) THE COLLECTED POEMS OF D.H. LAWRENCE
Lawrence, D.H

Martin Secker, London 1932. First one-volume edition of Lawrence's poetry. Hardcover, octavo, brown cloth, gilt titles, off-white DUST JACKET with portrait. Portrait frontispiece. Book is sound, very clean; very minor rubbing to exterior, interior unmarked. Dj has allover smudging, small areas missing from top of spine & corners, otherwise sound. Book VG+, dj G.. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
11) THE MEDIEVAL WORLD
Le Goff, Jacques, edited by; translated by Lydia G. Cochrane

Collins & Brown, copyright 1990. HARDCOVER, octavo, navy blue cloth, off-white illustrated DUST JACKET. 392 pages. First English edition. This, the first book in Collins & Brown's series "The History of European Society", contains 11 essays by internationally renowned medievalists. NOT ex-library. Very clean, sound, unmarked. Dj minimally rubbed, but sound & bright, in new archival Mylar. Fine/ VG. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) COLIN ARCHER AND THE SEAWORTHY DOUBLE-ENDER
Leather, John

COLIN ARCHER AND THE SEAWORTHY DOUBLE-ENDER
Camden, Maine: International Marine Pub. Co., 1979. Very nice copy. Dark green cloth, gilt titles; dark green illustrated DUST JACKET. 167 pages. B/w drawings & historic photos throughout. This book is very clean, sound, & binding is straight. Minimal rubbing to base of spine, light toning to endpapers & upper page margins, otherwise condition would be Fine. Dj has lightest surface rubbing, old fold to top corner of rear dj flap, & minor edge-wear to spine top & base & corners, but i... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
13) WHILE ENGLAND SLEEPS
Leavitt, David

Viking, 1993. This copy of Leavitt's novel of a homosexual love affair in the years leading up to the Second World War is SIGNED by the author. Second printing. Hardcover, octavo, pale gray paper-covered boards, black cloth spine; off-white DUST JACKET. Very clean, sound; dj minimally smudged, slight rubbing to spine top, but sound, bright. Fine/ VG. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) PULLMAN: PORTRAIT OF A HISTORIC COMMUNITY: A PHOTOGRAPHIC ESSAY BY FRED LEAVITT
Leavitt, Fred (photographs by), Nancy Miller (text)

Chicago: Historic Pullman Foundation, 1981. Light gray paper-covered boards. 79 pages. B/w photographs of Pullman, in the South Side of Chicago. Introductory essay: A View of Historic Pullman, by Nancy Miller. Binding is sound; book is unmarked & clean, in & out. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Fred Leavitt. Square Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
15) THE FAMILY ROBINSON OF ITALY
Lee, James, & James T. Carey

Small, Maynard, Boston, Copyright 1916. Hardcover, duodecimo, red cloth with gilt titles & decorations. Adaptation & translation of "The Italian Family Robinson". Full-page b/w illustrations by "Kay". Book very sound; spine a bit slanted, spine top & bottom & corners lightly bumped & worn, one small mark to rear board, top edge foxed & "dusty"; otherwise exterior clean. Interior clean; old ink name, otherwise unmarked. VG. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) THE SUN MY MONUMENT
Lee, Laurie

London: Hogarth Press, 1944. The poet Laurie Lee's first book of poetry, published by the Hogarth Press. Buff textured paper-covered boards, green titles on spine. 48 pages. Binding is sound, exterior clean, but spine slanted; the paper covering of the spine is coming loose in one place, causing a split about 1 1/2" long halfway down the front side of the spine. Front endpaper has just the tip of the lower corner torn away; neat ink name & date (1944), otherwise interior is sound, clean & unmar... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) THE GARDENS OF GLEN BURNIE: The History & Legends of a Virginia Legacy
Lee, Marge; Research By Leila Boyer

Winchester, Virginia: Glass-Glen Burnie Museum, 2003. Dark green cloth, gilt titles. 112 pages. Color photographs throughout, by Ron Blunt. Book & dj are clean, sound & unmarked. Dj has minimal edge-rubbing at upper front corner & top of spine, otherwise fine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Ron Blunt. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
18) THE FLAHERTYS OF ARAN
Lehman, Agnes C

THE FLAHERTYS OF ARAN
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1939. Aqua green cloth, darker green titles; green/ white/ red DUST JACKET with black titles. This is the true First Edition; first UK edition was published in 1940, the following year. Illustrated with delightful b/w drawings by author, some full-page, some in text, plus green illustrated endpapers. Binding is sound, though just slightly slanted at top; boards & pages are very clean, with titles clear, & no hint of foxing; minimal bumping to top of spine; top edge has one tiny... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
19) VOYAGES ET PASSAGERS DE JADIS
Lenotre, G

La Cie Générale Transatlantique, 1908. Elegantly produced travel souvenir by a French transatlantic steamship company. Card covers, off-white dust jacket, duodecimo. The book is in three sections: the first, historic plates printed on stiff card, tissued, showing the ports of le Havre & New York. The second part, 33 pages, is LeNotre's "Voyages et Passagers de Jadis" (en français), with illustrations (ships, etc.) in sepia by Maurice Leloir. Lastly, a section designed to b... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
20) PIGEON COVE AND VICINITY
Leonard, Henry C

Boston: Searle, 1873. Deep purple textured cloth, gilt titles; brown endpapers. 193 pages. B/w illustrations by Thomas Lee Bulson, engraved by John Andrew. This book, though small in format, is a comprehensive, detailed guide to the section of Rockport, Massachusetts called Pigeon Cove, with much on Cape Ann generally. Chapters on recommended carriage rides, walks, & sails in the area, plus local history, hotels, railroad, trees, flowers, animals, birds, minerals, seaweeds, etc. etc. Binding is sound; ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 43
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: