cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with L from EbenezerBooks

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: EbenezerBooks (authors starting with L) x
Bookseller: EbenezerBooks x


Results 1 - 20 of 389
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
1) Torrent of Faces
Blish James & Knight Norman L

Usa: Ace, 1967. copyright 1965,66,67 as abridged versions in magazines...'In the year 2794 the Earth is ravaged by overpopulation and lack of food, even though all available foodstuffs are in use. A new race the Tritons, have come from the sea to mingle with Humans. The only hope for ultimate survival lies in a long awaited interstellar drive, but all efforts so far have failed. The novel is essentially one of brave people fighting against insurmountable odds...'. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($4.16)
2) The Arm of the Starfish
Madeleine L'Engle

Uk: Gold Books, 1990. very little shelf wear, some very minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy. looks almost as new and unread. Adam gets to know the beautiful Kali Cutter on his way to portugal to spend the summer working for Dr O'Keefe..... caught between Kali and his employers daughter he finds himself enmeshed in a deadly power struggle between two groups of people... which side is he on?. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.50 ($2.50)
3) Mary Reed of Chandag
E. Mackerchar LLA

Uk1: The Mission to Lepers, 1948. beige card cover cover split at spine, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, owners name inside front cover, a good clean copy. fifth edition, the story of a missionary worker who worked closely with the Lepers in India and who contracted the disease at an early stage in her missionary work. Soft Cover. Fair. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.61 ($1.02)
4) The Prince of the House of David
Rev J. H. Ingraham LLD

Uk: George Routledge and Sons Ltd no date, circa 1910, red decorated boards, black and gold detail, some shelf wear, some minor scuffing and darkening to spine, page edges unevenly cut, some spotting, dust darkening, owners name and dedication on first blank page, poem on back of one illustration, fep mssing, frontispiece intact, subtitled Three Years in the Holy City. with loads of illustrations, colour and b&w. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.33)
5) A Smaller History of England
William Smith LLD

Uk: John Murray, 1884. dark blue cloth boards, some shelf wear, few marks on boards, some wear to edges and corners, otherwise a very good tight and clean copy. subtitled from the earliest times to the year 1863, illustrated by engraving on wood, with a wonderful chronological history of England. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.33)
6) Poucinet Conte Finlandais
Edouard De Laboulaye

Uk: Macmillan, 1912. adapted by P. Shaw Jeffrey, M.A. red cloth cover, spine scuffed, page edges dust stained and grubby, previous owners names on inside front cover. Pouchinet is told in french, simple and easy for a child to understand, some notes in margins, but text not affected.. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.67)
7) File Under Jeopardy
Sarah Lacey

Uk: Hodder and Stoughton, 1995. red boards, with jacket, library stamped, fep missing, little other library damage, some wear to edges and corners, jacket in protective wrapper, a very good tight clean copy. An increasingly popular series, 26 year old Leah Hunter is a tax inspector... her one failing is that she is ever curious so when she sees an old school friend in a police station kicking and screaming she investigates... then the schoolfriend disappears.... and sarah is soon in jeopardy!. Hard Copy. Go... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.66)
8) The Best That Ever Did it
Ed Lacy

Uk: Hutchinson, 1957. slightly grubby spine, library stamp to inside cover nothing much has ever happened to franklin andersun until he wins a tv contest. then murder happens...frank is the victim but a policeman is also killed, the two are not connected.... or are they? barney harris is a private eye who investigates with his 6year old daughter to help and hinder him in the task.... First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.66)
9) The Sharpshooter
Justin Ladd

Uk: Large Print Chivers, 1989. orange pictorial boards, library stamped, some mior damage to fep, other minor library damage, some shelf wear to edges and corners, minor fading and some scuffing to spine, a good tight clean copy overall. the travelling show comes to Abilene - and Marshal Travis and young deputy Cody must seek a killer in the show before the town erupts!. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.33)
10) David and Jonathan
Lucy Laing

Uk: Pickering and Inglis no date, bookplate on fep dated 1941, red cloth boards, some leakage of colour onto jacket, with some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, some spotting and dust marks to top page edges, jacket has shelf wear, chipping, price clipped, wear to edges and corners and spine, still a good tight copy.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair+. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.61 ($1.02)
11) Hiding Out
Elizabeth Laird

Uk: Mammoth, 1994. very little shelf wear, nice tight clean copy. Peter is on holiday with his family in France, they stop for a picnic and Peter finds a cave to explore. But then Peters parents have a row and the family sets off quickly for the farry... leaving Peter behind! he makes the cave his home, and the survival games he was playing now become real! winner of the Smarties young judges award.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($5.00)
12) Wild Things - Baboon Rock
Elizabeth Laird

Uk: Macmillan, 1999. some minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, minor wear to spine, a very good tight clean copy. Afra is looking forward to a holiday with her father, but he breaks his promise and on holiday in Africa Afra breaks the rules and creeps out of camp alone to save a baby baboon..... Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.63 ($1.05)
13) Death at the Beggars Opera
Deryn Lake

Uk: Ulverscroft Large Print, 1997. large print, red pictorial boards, fep missing, library stamped etc, some very little shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, a good tight clean copy overall. John Rawlings, the apothecary with a talent for detective work is attending a performance of the Beggars Opera in Drury Lane..... when the hanging in the play turns out to be a real hanging his services are once again called upon by John Fielding. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.99)
14) Nan and the Rest
Edna Lake

Uk: The Religious Tract Society white pictorial boards, no date, lovely sunday school bookplate inside front cover, circa 1920? with some shelf wear, some minor spotting, some wear to edges, cover and corners, otherwise a very good tight clean copy overall.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.99)
15) Bizarre Books
Russell Ash and Brian Lake

Bizarre Books
Stock photo.
Uk: Past Times, 1998. with some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, a very good clean copy. a unique collection of the worlds most unusual books and authors, from A. Clot to Richard Daft, Cecil Nutter... book titles such as The Wit of Prince Phillip.... to Public Performances of the Dead!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.60 ($1.00)
16) The Seven and the Magician
Evelyn Lallemand

Uk: Knight, 1984. very little shelf wear, nice clean tight copy. Translated by Anthea Bell, based on Enid Blytons characters. A new boy at school claims to be a magician, and the secret seven are eager to make friends with him! but is he what he appears or is he a fraud?. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Maureen Bradley. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($5.00)
17) the Seven to the Rescue
Evelyn Lallemand

Uk: Knight, 1993. slight shelf wear, very minor creasing, slight tear in first page, otherwise a nice clean tight copy. Translated by Anthea Bell, based on Enid Blytons characters. The old people who live at Honeysuckel cottages are faced with disaster... they are to be evicted! can the Seven save the cottages from the bulldozers?. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Maureen Bradley. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.25 ($5.41)
18) The Seven and the UFOs
Evelyn Lallemand

Uk: Knight, 1986. very little shelf wear, nice clean tight copy. Translated by Anthea Bell, based on Enid Blytons characters. Susie claims to have seen a UFO... is she tricking the secret seven? then they hear of other sightings and soon see one themselves..... Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Illus. by Maureen Bradley. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.61 ($1.02)
19) the Seven to the Rescue
Evelyn Lallemand

Uk: Knight, 1993. some shelf wear, some creasing to cover, minor scuffing to spine, some wear to edegs and cornrers, otherwise a very good clean tight copy. Translated by Anthea Bell, based on Enid Blytons characters. The old people who live at Honeysuckle cottages are faced with disaster... they are to be evicted! can the Seven save the cottages from the bulldozers?. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Maureen Bradley. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.63 ($1.05)
20) Essays and Sketches
Charles Lamb

Uk: J. M. Dent, 1904. blue cloth boards, with shelf wear to edges and corners etc, few marks on boards, some scuffing and wear to spine, weak front hinges, page edges dust marked, fep missing, still a good copy overall. part of the temple classics series, 53 essays and sketches. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.33)


Results 1 - 20 of 389
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (73)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (245)
$5-10 (72)
$10-25 (34)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (47)
Paperback (80)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (232)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (389)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: