Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with L from Dorian Books

Bookseller: Dorian Books (authors starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Dorian Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 282
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
1) The Rustlers of West Fork : A Hopalong Cassidy Novel
L'Amour, Louis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1991 1st Ed. Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) The Summer of the Great-grandmother
L'Engle, Madeleine

New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1974 First Edition So Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
3) A Circle of Quiet
L'Engle, Madeleine

A Circle of Quiet
Stock photo.
Renowned author Madeleine L'Engle shares her thoughts on art, religion, writing, life, and much more in this touching memoir.... read more

NY: Harper & Row, 1990 Minor edge rubs, light soil to white panels. The Crosswicks Journal, Book 1. No names, no marks. . Later Printing. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
4) A Pictorial History Of The American Indian
La Farge, Oliver

New York: Crown Publishers, 1956 Slight bump to bottom of front board. Slight chipping to base and top of dust jacket spine, otherwise fine condition in a new mylar cover.. 1st. Ed.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by b/w Illustrations and Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) The American Indian
La Farge, Oliver

NY: Golden Press, 1960 Very minor corner rubs to book and jacket. Owner's name on free fly. In new mylar cover.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Profuse Color & b/w Illustrations. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Cold Blood : A Lorraine Page Mystery
La Plante, Lynda

Cold Blood : A Lorraine Page Mystery
Stock photo.
Ex-cop and ex-hooker Lorraine Page has just set up her own private detective agency when she gets a case that could make her ... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1997 1st Ed. Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
7) An American Amen : A Statement of Hope
LaFarge, John S.J

Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, NY, 1958 1st ed. Near Fine in VG DJ (minor rubs, 1/2" tear to top front). ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Revelation Unveiled
LaHaye, Tim F.; Jenkins, Jerry B

Revelation Unveiled
Stock photo.
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1999 Later Printing. Wraps. Fine/No Jacket. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) Alice in Ochestralia
LaPrade, Ernest

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., 1926 Book has a little darkening where DJ was torn along top front. Owner's name and inscription on free fly. DJ has long exterior mend along front, quarter inch strip missing from top front, spine ends gouged. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by b/w Illus.. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) The Seven Arts Library, 7 Volumes
Dorsey Laboratories

Various: Various 7 volumes in PB, covered in uniform green and blue DJs which have been glued to the inside covers. Front covers say, The Seven Arts Library, Presented by Dorsey Laboratories. Includes: What to Listen for in Music by Aaron Copeland; Modern Sculpture by Alan Bowness; The Future of Architecture by Frank Lloyd Wright; The Cycle of American Literature by Robert E. Spiller; The Spirit of Tragedy by Herbert J. Muller; The Pictorial History of Western Art by Erwin O. Christensen, and; The Dancer'... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
11) Princess
Lacey, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1982 Published as Lady Di turned twenty. In new mylar cover. . 1st Ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Small 4to. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) The Quebec Democracy : Structures, Processes and Policies
Lachapelle, Guy; Bernier, Gerald; Salee, Daniel; Bernier, Luc

NY: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1993 No names, no marks, no notes. . 1st Paperback Ed.. Wraps. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) Prophetic Writings of Lady Eleanor Davies
Lady Eleanor Davies and Esther S. Cope, Ed

Prophetic Writings of Lady Eleanor Davies
Stock photo.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1995 1st Thus. Trade Paperback. Fine/None. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Jablonski and the Erotomaniac
Lafferty, Perry

Donald Fine 1992 1st edition so stated. As new.. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Apollyon: The Destroyer Is Unleashed
Lahaye, Tim; Jenkins, Jerry B

Apollyon: The Destroyer Is Unleashed
Stock photo.
APOLLYON is the fifth novel in Tim La Haye and Jerry B. Jenkins's popular apocalyptic fiction series-with a Christian bent--L... read more

Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Publishers, 1999 No names, no dates, no marks. In new mylar sleeve. . 1st Ed. Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Blue Bel Air
Laidlaw, Brett

Norton 1993 1st edition so stated. Fine.. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) The Orchid Eater
Laidlaw, Marc

St. Martin's Press 1994 1st edition. Small chip to top right corner of dust jacket, else fine.. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
18) Andy Lakey: Art, Angels, and Miracles
Lakey, Andy & Paul Robert Walker

Atlanta, Georgia: Turner Publishing, 1996 Signed in florid magic marker, " For Cinda (?) Blessings (signature) 96". Signed by Author. 1st Ed. Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Color Illustrations. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
19) The Last Integrationist
Lamar, Jake

Crown 1996 1st printing, as new.. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
20) Graziella
Lamartine, A. De

London: The Nonesuch Press , 1929 Decorated cloth boards, pastedown paper spine. Spine shows slight darkening. Top edge gilt is a little dull. No names, no marks. A lovely little book. . Limited: 1335/1600. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by 30 Color Illustrations By Jacquier . Small 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 282
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (202)
Fine or New (83)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (127)
$10-25 (123)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (76)
Paperback (37)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)
With dust jacket (253)
Signed (12)

Filter by country:
United States (282)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: