cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with L from Keele's Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Keele's Books (authors starting with L) x
Bookseller: Keele's Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Miracle Child, The
Laird, Elizabeth with Abba Aregawi Wolde Gabriel

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0030060524 . African folk tale. Dust jacket is nice in a protective plastic sleeve which was taped to the cover. Cover has minimal shelfwear; pages are very crisp and clean; front free-endpaper missing; binding is secure; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Ex-Library; Color Ill... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
2) Our Names Where They Come From and What They Mean
Lambert, Eloise and Mario Pei

New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co. Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Sixth Printing. Hardcover. Cover has moderate shelfwear; pages are crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Ex-Library; 192 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
3) Orange Fairy Book, The
Lang, Andrew

New York: Random House. Fair with no dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. This volume was privately owned, not from a library, but it is a library binding. Cover has moderate shelfwear with corner tips exposed and small tears at spine ends; binding is tight; pages have light smudges but no major damage; there is a small nick on the fore-edges; the inside of the cover has a stain from where something was glued there (looks like a library pocket stain but there are no library stamp marks); child's name is ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
4) Poetry for Holidays
Larrick, Nancy

Illinois: Garrard Pub Co. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. 0811641007 . Cover has minor shelfwear with corners bumped; pages are lightly wrinkled but mostly clean with just a few small stains; binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. A very nice reading volume. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Ex-Library; Color Illustrations; 64 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
5) Do's and Don'ts of Drama 555 Pointers for Beginning Actors and Directors
Latham, Jean Lee

Illinois: Dramatic Pub.. Very Good+. 1963. Later Printing. Paperback. 0871293110 . Crisp, clean, and looks like it was never read. Sold as used but looks new except for the library markings. Also, the library put some clear protective tape on the spine in order to prevent any damage. This is a very nice book. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Ex-Library; 172 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $2.70
6) Junior Science Book of Penguins
Lauber, Patricia

Illinois: Garrard Pub. Co. Fair. 1963. First Printing. Hardcover. Cover has moderate shelfwear with smudges; pages are crisp and clean with some light smudges; binding is tight; Child's name inside cover. A good reading volume. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Junior Science Books; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 65 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $2.25
7) The Giant of Grabbist
Lawrence, John

New York: David White. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. David White; 1969, first printing; hardback; no dust jacket; *not* ex-library volume, this volume was privately owned. Cover has only minimal shelfwear; pages are very crisp and clean, no tears; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. Missing jacket but book is in excellent condition. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Color Illustrations; 32 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
8) Ready for Take-Off How an airplane flies and how it is flown
Lawrie, Robin

United States: Pantheon Books. Very Good. 1971. Later Printing. Hardcover. This volume was privately owned. Cover has minor shelfwear; pages are crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Color Illustrations; 31 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
9) Rites of Ancient Ripening
LeSueur, Meridel

United States: Published By Meridel Lesueur and David Tilsen. Near Fine. 1975. Fourth Printing. Paperback. 0961109807 . Vanilla Press; 1975; fourth printing. Excellent Condition. Trade Paperback; this volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has only minimal shelfwear; pages are very crisp and clean; there are a few lightly curled corner tips; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. A superior volume. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; 58 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
10) The Inner Life Two volume set
Leadbeater, C. W

Illinois: Theosophical Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1922. Hardcover. These volumes were privately owned. Covers have minor shelfwear; pages are crisp and clean; bindings are firm; previous owner's name neatly written inside each volume. A very nice set. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Theosophical Talks at Adyar; Vol. 1/2/2009 . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
11) Round River From the Journals of Aldo Leopold
Leopold, Aldo

New York: Oxford University Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1953. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1559710845 . This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has minimal shelfwear plus a light stain across the top corner (about 1/4 of the cover);pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; the previous owner's name is neatly written inside, no other extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; B&W Drawings; 173 pa... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $44.50
12) Verses to Reckon With The Fun-damentals of Mathematics
Levine, Sidney R

New York: Hart Pub. Co. Fair. 1976. First Edition. Paperback. 0805502394 . Book has general wear and some writing inside. A used book in reading copy condition. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Trade PB; Cartoons; 206 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $3.59
13) Math Help For Home and School
Levy, Barbara

Illinois: Good Apple. As New. 1984. Oversize Paperback. 0866532420 . Crisp, clean, and looks like it was never read. Sold as used but looks new. This volume was privately owned. Mailing label with previous owner's address is inside the cover, no other extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Ages 6-8; B&W Illustrations; 30 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
14) Basic Bookbinding
Lewis, A.W

New York: Dover Publications. Good+. 1957. Reprint; Later Printing. Paperback. This volume was privately owned; it has a catalogue in the back with a listing of all the Dover Publication titles. Cover has moderate shelfwear with wear at spine ends and a very small nick on the back; pages are crisp and clean; binding is firm; previous owner's name neatly written inside. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Trade PB; B&W Photographs & Diagrams; 144 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $3.25
15) One Minute Teddy Bear Stories
Lewis, Shari and o'Kun, Lan

A collection of short stories about teddy bears, adapted by the popular ventriloquist, puppeteer, and children's TV personali... read more

New York: A Picture Yearling Book. Good. 1996. First Printing. Oversize Paperback. 0440410126 . This volume was privately owned. Cover has moderate shelfwear with some creases; pages are crisp and clean, and I saw no tears; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Color Illustrations; 47 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
16) Ingalls Family from Plum Creek to Walnut Grove via Burr Oak, Iowa
Lichty, Irene V

Missouri: Self-Published. Very Good. 1970. Booklet. Self-published; sold by the Laura Ingalls Wilder -- Rose Wilder Lane Home and Museum; Mansfield, Missouri. Cover has minor shelfwear with some small stains and little creases, also there is a one inch tear on the back cover; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is secure; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; 38 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
17) Blueprint Reading and Sketching
Lightle, R. Paul

Illinois: Mcknight Pub. Co.. Very Good+. 1983 [1950, 1960]. Third Edition. Softcover. Uncirculated ex-library volume; includes a separate pamphlet which is the answer sheet. There is a library pocket in the back of this book, but no stamps or other markings, this book was uncirculated and just used for reference. Cover has minor shelfwear, else near new condition -- this book appears to be unread. The pages are perforated and intended to be torn out, so I checked each page to make sure book is complete... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
18) War Eagle The Story of a Civil War Mascot
Lindop, Edmund

Boston: Little, Brown and Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Cover has moderate shelfwear with corners rubbed; pages are lightly wrinkled but clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Ex-Library; Color Illustrations; 32 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
19) Strange but True Basketball Stories
Howard Liss

New York: Random House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0394924649 . This volume was privately owned. Cover has minor shelfwear; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. Profusely illustrated with photographs. A very nice volume. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Photographs . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
20) The Story of Doctor Dolittle
Lofting, Hugh

New York: J. B. Lippincott. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1948, 1920. Forty-Seventh Printing. Hardcover. Lovely vintage volume which was privately owned, not from a library. Red cloth boards with pictorial paste-on plate on the cover. Decorated endpapers show a silhouette illustration of Dr. Dolittle and animals climbing a hill, under palm trees. Dust jacket has a few small tears, and the overleaf corners are clipped, but not price-cut. The facing of the book is very attractive. Cover has only minima... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95


Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (22)

Filter by country:
United States (28)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: