Authors starting with L from Lavender Path Antiques and Books
Bookseller: Lavender Path Antiques and Books (authors starting with L) (x) remove
Bookseller: Lavender Path Antiques and Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 122
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
A Circle of Quiet
|
|
|
Renowned author Madeleine L'Engle shares her thoughts on art, religion, writing, life, and much more in this touching memoir.... read more
Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1984. Softcover, 245 pages in fine condition. The Crosswicks Journal, book 1. Crosswicks is her Connecticut farmhouse. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1988. Hardcover, 232 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, jacket protected in clear mylar cover. Stated 1st edition. The moving memoir documents a marriage of more than forty years between 2 gifted people, a marriage that was "full of wonderful things, joyous things, grievous things, but ours". Their setting was Crosswicks, an 18th century Connecticut farmhouse. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Woodswoman
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E. P. Dutton, 1978. Softcover, 277 pages in very good condition. Covers have yellowed, a few creases in cover, some light soiling to covers. A young ecologist's life in the log cabin she built herself in the Adirondack wilderness. A poetic description of the seasonal changes and photographs of her environment and its wildlife. A compelling story of how one woman single-handedly met the challenge of the wilderness. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Brewpub Cookbook : Favorite Recipes from Great Brewpub Kitchens
|
|
|
Time Life Books , 1997. Softcover, 154 pages in like new condition. 1st edition, 1st printing. The best dishes from dozens of American brewpubs. More than 70 recipes ranging from spicy appetizers and entrees to satisfying soups and sandwiches are featured along with notes from their creators and suggestions for beer pairings. . First Edition. Soft Cover. As New/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Le Petit Garcon
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1992. Hardcover, 259 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st American edition, 1st printing. Set in a small town in southwestern France, it is the endearing story of a boy's coming of age during World War II. A look into life in occupied France. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Life and Times of Henry VIII
|
|
|
New York Washington: Praeger Publishers , 1974. Hardcover, 224 pages in near fine condition. Dustjacket very good, price clipped. Fascinating illustrations throughout the book help tell the tale of the political and social history of Henry's reign. Henry remains one of the most controversial, and best-known, monarchs. . Half-Leather. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Dangerous Acquaintances
|
|
|
London: The Nonesuch Press, 1940. Hardcover, decorated cloth, 387 pages in fine condition, light fading on spine. In slipcase box in very good condition, fainrt rubbing to box. light wear on edges. Dangerous Acquaintances (Les Liaisons Dangereuses) by Choderlos De Laclos, englished by Ernest Dowson. the preface by Andre' Gide . Beautiful color illustrations by Chas Laborde. 1st edition of the Nonesuch Press. Printed in France. . Hard Cover. Fine/Boxed. Illus. by Chas Laborde. 4to - over 9¾&... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
Prime Time Emeril: More TV Dinners from America's Favorite Chef
|
|
|
Celebrated chef and irresistible Food Network TV personality Emeril Lagasse provides more recipes based on his Portuguese/Ita... read more
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2001. 290 pages in very good condition. 1st edition, 1st printing. More than 150 recipes. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Prime Time Emeril: More TV Dinners from America's Favorite Chef
|
|
|
Celebrated chef and irresistible Food Network TV personality Emeril Lagasse provides more recipes based on his Portuguese/Ita... read more
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2001. Hardcover, with dustjacket in very good condition. 1st edition, 1st printing. 290 pages. More than 150 recipes, many from his home town of Fall River, Ma., known for wonderful portuguese food. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Armageddon: The Cosmic Battle of the Ages
|
|
|
In this, the 11th installment of the best-selling LEFT BEHIND series, the armies of the world--drawn by unexplainable urges--... read more
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Pub, 2003. Hardcover, 395 pages in fine condition. Fine dustjacket, faint wear on jacket edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. There are several blank pages at the end of the book, 1 page has a house floor plan drawn on it. The scattered Tribulation Force is drawn inexorably toward the Middle East, as are all the armies of the world, when history homes in on the battle of the ages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Bombers An Oral History of the New York Yankees
|
|
|
New York: Three Rivers Press, 2002. Softcover, 288 pages in very good condition, light rubbing to cover edges. 1st paperback edition. A fast, fun read for anyone who likes baseball. The most entertaining book about baseball's greatest franchise since maybe forever. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Tales From Shakspeare
|
|
|
New York: George H. Doran. Illustrated tan and black hardcover. Illustrated endpapers. 23 illustrations. Bumped corners on coversHinge starting to show at back cover. Frontispiece starting to detach. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by George Soper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
Churchill As War Leader
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub, 1993. Hardcover, 400 pages in very good condition with very good dustjacket. Indepth look at the facts and the myths surrounding this great leader. . First Edition. Half-Leather. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
I Know This Much Is True
|
|
|
A 40-year-old housepainter named Dominick Birdsey, from a spectacularly dysfunctional family, is the narrator of this long no... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Regan Books, 1998. First edition, 1st printing. Hardcover, 901 pages with dustjacket in very good condition. A heart-breaking saga of destruction and the power of forgiveness. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Salsa Cooking
|
|
|
Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Chartwell Books, 2004. Hardcover, 144 pages in fine condition, faint rubbing to cover edges, dustjacket very good, some wear to edges of jacket. Large oversize cookbook. Contains over 40 recipes for salsas including cooked, uncooked, and fruit salsas. An additional 70 recipes that demonstrate how you can combine your salsas with other ingredients to make soups, appetizers, side dishes, main courses, and desserts. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
Embroidered Garden Flowers
|
|
|
Australia: Sally Milner Publishing, 1993. Hardcover, 75 pages in fine condition, previous woner's name written in book. Very good dustjacket, light rubbing to jacket. Published in Australia. Milner Craft Series. A beautifully rendered selection of embroidered garden flower designs for beginners through to experienced embroiderers. Contains an illustrated stitch glossary and an illustrated flower glossary with accurate drawings indicating exactly what stitches are required for each flower. . Hardco... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 17) |
What Plant Where
|
|
|
New York: Dorling Kindersley, 1995. Hardcover, 256 pages in very good condition with dustjacket. Full color, creative guide to choosing the best plants for everyarea of your garden. Over 1200 color photos. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Kenneth Jay Lane: Faking it
|
|
|
The celebrated designer of costume jewelry gives an account of his life and career, including his friendships with such legen... read more
New York, NY: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1996. Hardcover, 159 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. Principal photographer John Bigelow Taylor. The most beloved and successful designer of costume jewerly tells his story. Interesting anecdotes about the rich and famous that love and wear his jewels with dazzling photographs of his jewelry. 147 illustrations. A valuable reference for the collector, dealer and lover of jewelry. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 19) |
Decorating With Paper: Creative Looks With Wallpapers, Art Prints, Gift Wrap, and More
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 1993. Softcover, 224 pages in near fine condition with fine rubbing to cover edges. 1st edition, 2nd printing. For centuries, printed and cut papers have been used to add texture, color, and pattern to walls and furnishings. Here the authors have reinvented and simplified the classical art of decoupage to beautifully enhance and even transform any surface with the application of papers. With more than 150 full-color photographs, an extensive glossary, and a th... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Chappaquiddick: The Real Story
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1993. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover, 286 pages in very good condition with dustjacket , some rubbing on back of dustjacket. Old questions, new answers. The real story. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





