Authors starting with L from The Rug Book Shop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: The Rug Book Shop (authors starting with L) x
Bookseller: The Rug Book Shop x
Results 1 - 20 of 48
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Blackwood's Daughter
|
|
|
Ballantine / Ivy, 1990 copyright; 1992 printing. ISBN: 0804107971. Softcover / paperback. Used, good condition; spine creases, text block fairly tight, back cover folded.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Lark and the Wren. Bardic Voices. Book I
|
|
|
Baen, 1992 copyright, 1994, 4th printing. ISBN 0-671-72099-6. Paperback. Used, very good condition.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 3) |
Fortune's Fool (Tales of the Five Hundred Kingdoms, Book 3)
|
|
|
Lune, 2007. ISBN: 9780373802739. Softcover / paperback. Used, good condition: covers shiny, but spine creases and crease on front cover next to spine.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 4) |
To Light a Candle. The Obsidian Trilogy. Book 2
|
|
|
Tor, 2004. ISBN: 0765341425. Paperback. Used, very good condition. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.26
|
|
| 5) |
The Outstretched Shadow. The Obsidian Trilogy, book 1
|
|
|
A classical scholar and the writer of the popular HERALDS OF VALDEMAR books and a classical scholar embark together upon an e... read more
Tor, 2003. ISBN: 0765341417. Paperback. Used, very good condition. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Guide to Navajo Rugs
|
|
|
Southwest Parks and Monuments Association. 1992, 2nd printing, 1994. ISBN 1-877856-26-6. Softcover. Used, as new condition. 42 p., 19 color illus., 16 x 11 cm. A guide, with an three examples of chief blankets, and then modern ones from Ganado, Two Gray Hills, Chinle etc., and with a pictorial, Yei, and Yeibichai blanket.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Tappeti Turchi di Villaggio (Turkish Village Rugs)
|
|
|
Turris, 1994. Hard. New book. 320 p., 295 color illus., 29 x 22.5 cm. A survey of Turkish village rugs, mostly 19th and 20th century, organized by geographic area. Many are from Italian collections, but there are also examples from Turkish & American museums;. text describes the rugs, with technical descriptions, and also characteristics of the various rug weaving areas. In Italian.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $130.00
|
|
| 8) |
From the Bosporus to Samarkand: Flat-Woven Rugs
|
|
|
Textile Museum, 1969.. Softcover. Used, good condition, but water stain on top corner of book, front cover water stained, chip on back cover. 112 p., 113 pl., 9 in color, 28 x 20 cm. A good exhibition catalogue, with an introduction to flat-weaves in general. From the T. extile Museum.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
From the Bosporus to Samarkand. Flat-woven Rugs
|
|
|
Textile Museum, 1969. ISBN: 9781112125515. Softcover / paperback. Used, very good condition. 112 p., 113 pl., 9 in color, 28 x 20 cm. A good exhibition catalogue, with an introduction to flat-weaves in general. From the Textile Museum.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
In Beauty it is Finished. The McDermott Collection of Navajo Blankets at Dallas Public Library
|
|
|
Dallas Public Library, 1983. No ISBN. Softcover. New book. 112 p., 20 color illus., 21.5 x 28 cm. Exhibition catalogue of the McDermott collection of 19th century Navajo rugs, in the Dallas Public Library. 13 p of text introducting Navajo rugs; the rest of the book is the 20 color pl,. with brief descriptions.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 11) |
Rare Oriental Rugs. 1990
|
|
|
Nomadic Rug Traders. 1990. Softcover. New book. 20 p., 12 color illus., 15 x 23 cm. Dealer's exhibition catalogue (Nomadic Rug Traders) of 19th century Persian medallion rugs, with 3 p. text on medallion carpets and a glossary.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 12) |
Rare Oriental Rugs 1991. Tribal Traditions
|
|
|
Nomadic Rug Traders. 1991. Softcover. New book. 20 p., 12 color illus., 20 x 21 cm. Catalogue, Nomadic Rug Traders, in Australia, of 19th century Turkish, Caucasian, Persian and Turkmen rugs, kilims and bags; brief introductions to the various areas, with brief reading list. s; good color; nice selection.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 13) |
Rare Oriental Rugs 2000. Looking into Paradise
|
|
|
Nomadic Rug Traders. 2000. Softcover / paperback. New book. 24 p., 15 color illus., 21 x 21 cm. Dealer's exhibition catalogue, with examples of 18th and 19th century prayer rugs, mostly Turkish, but including 5 Caucasian, 1 Baluch, and 1 East Turkestan. Brief text on ori. gins and uses of prayer rugs.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 14) |
Rare Oriental Rugs 1995. Colour and Dyeing
|
|
|
Nomadic Rug Traders, Sydney, Australia. 1995. No ISBN. Softcover / paperback. New book. 16 p., 8 color illus., 29.5 x 21 cm. Dealer's exhibition catalogue; with examples of 19th century Caucasian, Persian and one Turkish and Turkmen rugs; the text describes dyes, on a level suitable for a beginner.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 15) |
Rare Oriental Rugs 1993. "Beasts, Birds, Blossoms and Botehs"
|
|
|
Nomadic Rug Traders, Sydney, Australia. 1993. No ISBN. Softcover / paperback. New book. 20 p., 10 color illus., map, 28 x 21 cm. Dealer's small exhibition catalogue of 19th century Persian and Caucasian rugs, mostly tribal and including a Wagireh and a Khamseh saddle cover; text touches on design ele. ments, using the rugs as examples.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 16) |
Rugs and Carpets of the Orient
|
|
|
Warne, 1966 (English translation of 1962 edition). Hard. Used, fine; dust jacket very good but the plastic surface has wrinkles. 219 p., 140 illus., 24 in color, 26 x 19.5 cm. A general survey of rugs by a Swedish rug importer with a mixture of rug and flatweaves from Turkey, the Caucasus, Persi. a, Turkestan, India and China; most of the rugs are from the the middle of this century. The text is organized by country, and within countries by major rug producing areas.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 17) |
Flamand es Francia Karpitok Magyarorszagon. (Flemish and French Tapestries in Hungary)
|
|
|
Corvina, Budapest, 1980. Hardcover. Used, very good, cover worn along edges. 194 p., 126 illus., 20 in color, 26.5 x 20 cm. A discussion of 15th - 18th century French & Flemish tapestries in Hungarian collections; illustrations of 65 examples; 142 item bibliography, many . of the items are from Eastern European art history journals. In Hungarian.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Extraordinary Adventures of Arsene Lupin Gentleman-Burglar
|
|
|
Dover, 1977. ISBN: 9780486235080. Softcover / paperback. Used, good condition: back cover water stained and pages slightly wrinkled, but no water stains on pages, no foxing, and text block is fairly tight. Out of print.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 19) |
Ismerjuk Meg a Keteti Szonyeget (An Introduction to Oriental Rugs)
|
|
|
Gondolat, 1977, Budapest.. Hardcover. Used, good in good dust jacket. 202 p., 228 illus, 42 in color. A guide to antique Oriental rugs, with examples from the 16th to 19th centuries. In Hungarian.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Skein Through Time. Carpets from the Collections of Members of the Hajji Baba Club
|
|
|
The Hajji Baba Club, N.Y. 1996. Softcover. Used, fine condition. (New copies are also available). 57 pages, 42 color illus., 28 x 21.5 cm. Exhibition catalogue of Oriental carpets, to coincide with the 8th International Conference on Oriental Carpets.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Paperback (39)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (17)Filter by country:
United States (48)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




