Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with L from Wellington Square Bookshop

Bookseller: Wellington Square Bookshop (authors starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Wellington Square Bookshop (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 194
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) A Swiftly Tilting Planet
L'Engle, Madeleine

A Swiftly Tilting Planet
Stock photo.
The third book in the "Time Quartet". Charles Wallace, now 15, and Gaudior the unicorn travel through time to prevent crazed ... read more

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR), 1978. Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine DJ Charles Wallace and his unicorn Gaudior are on a perilous journey to stop world destruction from the dictator Madog Branzillo. Book in near fine condition with near fine DJ. DJ has minor wear and rubbing; Protected by mylar cover. Book is clean and tight with light edgewear.... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
2) La Collection Courtauld
Musee des Beaux-Arts de L'Ontario

Ontario: Musee des Beaux-Arts de L'Ontario, 1998. Wraps First Edition Near Fine in Wraps Softcover copy; bright illustrations line the pages of the book Clean and tight copy with some minor rubbing marks on wrappers... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
3) The Fables of Jean de la Fontaine (2 Volumes)
La Fontaine, Jean de

New York: Limited Editions Club, 1930. Hard Cover First Edition thus Fine in Very Good Slipcase Two-volume set in Fine in Very Good slipcase. No. 558 of 1,500 copies signed by the illustrator. Deckled edges, top edge g ilt. Books have sunned spines, volume 2 has some rubbing on the back. Slipcase is worn around the edges, especially around corners, rubbing on the sides, some scuffing and scratching. The paste-down on the spine is browned and numbered as well. ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
4) America, Russia and the Cold War
Walter LaFeber

New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1980. Paperback Fourth Edition, Fifth Printing Very Good Paperback copy in mildly edgeworn light blue wraps. Some occasional pencil underlining. Previous owner's name written on ffep. A great reading copy: this book uses US Soviet relations "as a framework to analyze the most important aspects of American foreign policy from World War II to the present." ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) The Wheel of Great Compassion
Ladner, Lorne and Lama Zopa Rinpoche

The Wheel of Great Compassion
Stock photo.
Boston: Wisdom Publications, 2000. Paperback Second Printing Near Fine in Wraps Softcover copy; compiled and introduced by Lorne Ladner; foreword by Lama Zopa Rinpoche; colorful pictures line some of the pages in the book Pages are clean and white; cover has minimal edgewear and no apparent rubbing marks... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
6) Unaccustomed Earth SIGNED by the author
Jhumpa Lahiri

New York: Knopf, 2008. Hardcover First North American Edition Fine in Fine DJ Hardcover copy. Off-white boards are straight and clean, with the slightest hint of shelfwear around corners. Title and gingko leaf design on spine. Deckled-edge pages. Dust jacket, in protective Brod-Art cover, is unclipped and crisp. Signed to the title page. A collection of stories by the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of the Namesake. ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
7) Bound and Gagged
Lahue, Kalton

New York: Castle Books, 1968. Cloth First Edition thus Very Good in Very Good DJ Hardcover copy with DJ; book focuses on the history of serials Text is clean and white; binding is intact, but a little loose; yellow cloth is still vibrant, but has some dirt stains; DJ appears to have been sunned, rubbed, and edgeworn... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
8) Knots
Laing, R D

Random House, 1970. Hardcover First American edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket A lovely book with lovely paper, we don't know what the heck it means, however. Dust jacket slightly rubbed under brodart cover, which itself is a little scuffed. Former owner name penciled on grape-red endpaper. ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
9) A Handbook of Child Welfare Context, Knowledge, and Practice
Laird, Joan and Hartman, Ann (Editors)

A Handbook of Child Welfare  Context, Knowledge, and Practice
Stock photo.
New York: Free Press, 1985. Boards Third Printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Hard cover; overall overview of knowledge, concepts and tools available to child welfare workers Clean pages; boards are shiny black; slight rubbing on cover; very little edge wear; back cover has slight sun damage... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
10) The Boomer Bible
Laird, R. F

The Boomer Bible
Stock photo.
The myths of the Baby Boom generation are satirized in a Biblical style, complete with chapters corresponding to the Bible.

New York: Workman Publishing Company, 1991. Paperback First Edition, First printing Near Fine " It's the kind of book that makes you laugh, makes you angry, makes you question, makes you cringe, makes you think, and shout Yes! in agreement. It's the kind of book that defines its time." Book in near fine condition. Has minor edgewear and rubbing. Binding very tight, unread. ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
11) West European Arms Control Policy
Laird, Robbin F

Durham: Duke Univ Pr (Tx), 1990. Boards First Edition thus Near Fine in Very Good DJ Hard cover copy with DJ; teal boards with black lettering Clean white pages and tight binding; boards are near perfect except for bumping on top; DJ has minimal edgewear with a rip along the spine of the book; slight rubbing marks... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
12) 6 Nightmares : The Real Threats to American Security
Lake, Anthony

6 Nightmares : The Real Threats to American Security
Stock photo.
In order to alert the public to America's vulnerability to terrorism, including such issues as biochemical weapons and cyber ... read more

New York: Back Bay Books, 2002. Paperback First Edition, Second printing Near Fine Pb; 318 pp.; Minor rubbing on cover ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) Kashmir Shaivism: The Secret Supreme
Lakshmanjoo, Swami and John Hughes

Culver City, California: Kashmir Shaivism Fellowship, 2000. Hardcover First Edition, Third Printing, revised Very Fine In super fine condition. This appears to be the only copy on ABE which is not print on demand. A third impression of this classic work on spiritualism. Unread and pristine. ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
14) Gifted (signed and dated by the author)
Nikita Lalwani

London: Penguin Viking, 2007. Hardcover First Edition, First Printing Fine in Fine DJ Hardcover copy with dust jacket in protective Brod-Art cover sleeve. This book is signed on the title page by Lalwani and dated 4/07/07. A clean, unread copy in VERY mildly touched blue boards and vibrant purple dust jacket, price intact, with numeric design. A mathematically gifted child struggles to be content with her family's isolationist tendencies.... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
15) A Dissertation Upon Roast Pig And Other Favorite Essays
Charles Lamb

Mount Vernon: Peter Pauper Press, Not stated. Hardcover First Edition thus Very Good + in Very Good Slipcase Hardcover copy in slipcase. Blue-green boards are illustrated with various scenes in white. Brown label applied to spine is faded and rubbed. Endpapers and page edges are foxed; previous bookstore price on ffep. Otherwise, the text is bright and unmarked. Pink slipcase with pasted label is somewhat faded and edgeworn, but still intact and fairly unblemished. Light spotting, bumping to corners. ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
16) Little Masterpieces Lamb
Lamb, Charles

New York: Doubleday & McClure Co., 1901. Cloth, Red First Edition, Second printing Fine fine red clothbound hardback w/ gilt lettering on spine; first ed, second printing; some edgewear, sunning; sound, tight copy ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Over the Hills:: A Midlife Escape Across America by Bicycle
Lamb, David

David Lamb, a staff writer for the "New York Times", began his solitary bicycle trip across America when he was 54 years old ... read more

Crown, 1996. Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine DJ First edition, later printing. Book and dust jacket in near fine condition with only minor bumping on bottom spine ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
18) Blue Shoe
Lamott, Anne

Blue Shoe
Stock photo.
After Mattie's devastating divorce, she takes the kids and moves to her mother's house, which is also where Mattie grew up. T... read more

New York: Riverhead Hardcover, 2002. Hardcover First Edition Very Good + in Good DJ Very good+ hardcover in good DJ. Light blue boards with white binding, blue gilt lettering on spine. Spine shows only minor rubbing to the bottome edge. Unclipped DJ shows slight soiling and rubbing. Crisp, clean pages, tight binding. ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
19) Goat: A Memoir
Land, Brad

Goat: A Memoir
Stock photo.
When he is 20, Brad Land picks up a couple of hitchhikers who kidnap him after robbing him and beating him up--an incident fr... read more

Random House, 2004. Hardcover Fine in Near Fine + Dust Jacket Lovely copy. Perhaps one spot of soil trapped beneath Brodart wrapper on backside of jacket. Pages great. "... should be required reading for every scared, isolated, naive teenage boy who thinks that joining a fraternity will solve his problems. And required reading for anyone who's ever loved someone they didn't understand." SIGNED by the author as well. ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
20) Dictionaries : The Art and Craft of Lexicography
Landau, Sidney

Dictionaries : The Art and Craft of Lexicography
Stock photo.
Cambridge University Press, 1989. Paperback Later printing Very Good Paperback copy. Book in very good condition. Has minor wea and soiling.... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95


Results 1 - 20 of 194
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (186)
Fine or New (48)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (111)
$25-50 (31)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (12)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (135)
Paperback (57)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)
With dust jacket (103)
Signed (23)

Filter by country:
United States (194)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: