| 1) |
Culture in Context - Selected Writings of Weston La Barre
|
|
|
Durham, NC: Duke University Press, 1980. Hardcover First Edition, no DJ. Spine tips lightly rubbed, upper cover corners bumped, otherwise book tight, bright, very clean no marks. Brown cloth binding, 338 pages. Dedication reads, "To the willfully blind who remain my friends.". ISBN: 0822304244. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo. PSYCHOTROPICS_PSYCHOANALYSIS_ANTHROPOLOGY_KINESICS. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 2) |
Yesterdays...Today! - Authentic Accounts of the Old West - Volumes One and Two [INSCRIBED]
|
|
|
Los Lunas, NM: Flying Eagle-Thunderhawk, 1995. Softcover. Volumes One and Two BOTH INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on Preface page. Slight wear at cover corners, otherwise bright, tight, clean. Yellow card wraps with red pictorial, viii + 200 / vi + 250 pages, b/w illustrations. Vol Two (ISBN 0938147986) subtitle: Authentic Acounts of the Past.. ISBN: 0938147978. BOTH VOLUMES INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo. WESTERN AMERICANA OLD EWST OUTLAWS. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 3) |
Two-Part Invention, The Story of a Marriage
|
|
|
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1988. Book & DJ Very Good+. Book spine tips lighlty bumped, light shelf wear to bottom edges. DJ price-clipped, light edgewear. "The demands of their separate careers, hers as a writer and Hugh's as an actor...marital and filial love, children and grandchildren...Crosswicks, an eighteenth Connecticut farmhouse.". ISBN: 0374280207. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. Marriage Autobiography, Connecticut Family Farmhouse, Literary Biography. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
Turn Left at the Sleeping Dog: Scripting the Santa Fe Legend, 1920-1955
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico, 2001. Hardcover First Edition, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) INSCRIBED, SIGNED & DATED BY AUTHOR/COMPILER on half-title page, also SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Book slightly cocked, small bruise on rear cover forward edge, book exterior clean & bright. A green mark on first Contents page, o/w book interior fine, clean. DJ lightly rubbed. Light blue cloth, x + 396 pages, 36 anecdotal & historic tellings by almost as many contributors, 39 b/w phot... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Door in the Wall
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 1965. Hardcover First Edition, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) Cover corners gently bumped in a small way, vertical crease on flyleaf, otherwise book condition fine. DJ has light wear at crease tops & spine panel bottom, small tear & light fraying at spine panel top. Yellow cloth, viii + 303 pages. DJ subtitle: "A collection of stories that probe the mystery of an anthropologist's life," Southwestern USA & Central American Native Americans.. First Edition. Hard Co... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Dictionary of the Osage Language. Smithsonian, Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 109
|
|
|
Wash DC: Smithsonia, 1932. Softcover. Front cover has red ink line top of title, & bottom corner clipped & all corners creased, spine aged & light fraying at base. Former owner's info on title page, 10 leaves dog-eared, textblock edges ageing, text fine. Binding tight. Grey wraps, 406 pages.. Soft Cover. Good-. 8vo. AMERICAN INDIAN OSAGE LANGUAGE DICTIONARY BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Middle Five - Indian Schoolboys of the Omaha Tribe
|
|
|
Madison : University of Wisconsin Press, 1963. Softcover. Light edgewear on covers + mild corner crease front cover. Book interior fine, tight, clean no marks. Orig published 1900. xxi = 152 pages. "An account of [the author's] life as a student in a Presbyterian mission school in northeastern Nebraska about the time of the Civil War.". Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. OMAHA AMERICAN INDIAN PRESBYTERIAN MISSION SCHOOL NORTHEASTERN NEBRASKA. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Tales and Novels, Volume One
|
|
|
Privately Printed, 1929. Good/No DJ. Orig blue cloth, gold lettering, 250 pp, frontispiece + 4 b/w illus. Light rubbing to covers, extremities lightly bumped, spine suntanned to a greenish hue; browning to endpaper, bookplate, tear on one page.. French Literature, La Fontaine. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Tales and Novels, Volume Two
|
|
|
New York: Privately Printed, 1929. Good/No DJ. Orig blue cloth, gold lettering, 329 pp, frontispiece + 4 b/w illus. Light rubbing to covers, extremities lightly bumped, spine soiled and hightly sunfaded; bookplate. "Salon Edition". Hard Cover. Taller 8vo. French Literature, La Fontaine. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 10) |
Legends of the Yosemite Miwok
|
|
|
Yosemite National Park, CA: Yosemite Natural History Assoc, 1981. Very Good+/No DJ. Brown cloth over boards, stamped gilt spine & cover lettering, 3" by 3.5" color plate inlaid on front cover, heavier stock tan colored "tweedware" paper, 56 pp, bibliog, 17 tales and 15 fullpage color illus. "The California Indian had a universal vision of the world which included all swimming, flying, walking, and crawling things...All things became familiar, known and named by the People.&quo... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Legends of the Yosemite Miwok
|
|
|
Yosemite National Park, CA: Yosemite Natural History Assoc, 1981. Hardcover, no DJ. Brown cloth over boards, stamped gilt spine & cover lettering, 3" by 3.5" color plate inlaid on front cover, heavier stock tan colored "tweedware" paper, 56 pp, bibliog, 17 tales and 15 fullpage color illus. "The California Indian had a universal vision of the world which included all swimming, flying, walking, and crawling things...All things became familiar, known and named by the People.&quo... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Legends of the Yosemite Miwok
|
|
|
Yosemite National Park, CA: Yosemite Natural History Assoc, 1981. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Tiny bump on top edge of cover illustration, mild scratch on rear cover, otherwise condition tight, bright, very clean. Brown cloth over boards, stamped gilt spine & cover lettering, 3" by 3.5" color plate inlaid on front cover, heavier stock tan colored "tweedware" paper, 56 pp, bibliog, 17 tales and 15 fullpage color illus. "The California Indian had a universal vision of the world wh... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Legends of the Yosemite Miwok
|
|
|
Yosemite National Park, CA: Yosemite Natural History Assoc, 1981. Hadrcover, no DJ. Brown cloth over boards, stamped gilt spine & cover lettering, 3" by 3.5"color plate inlaid on front cover, heavier stock tan colored "tweedware" paper, 56 pp, bibliog, 17 tales and 15 fullpage color illus. "The California Indian had a universal vision of the world which included all swimming, flying, walking, and crawling things...All things became familiar, known and named by the People.&quo... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Images of Bermuda
|
|
|
Pine Valley, CA: Imagenes Press, 1989. Fine/DJ Near Fine. Pink textured paper over boards, stamped blue lettering, map, color photo plates througout. "...the essence of Bermuda and her people in over 150 color photographs..." Book condition quite fine; DJ lightly rubbed.. ISBN: 0939302217. Revised Edition of 1981 Original. Hard Cover. Illus. by Roger A. LaBrucherie, photographs. Small wide 4to. Bermuda. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 15) |
Inevitable Revolutions - The United States in Central America
|
|
|
Norton, 1983. Book Near Fine/DJ Very Good. Spine base lightly bumped, former owner's sig on pastedown. DJ light rubbing & edgewear. 1/4 dark blue cloth, yellow boards, 357 pp, "...in no other area of the world have United States security and commercial interests combined more fully to create a system of dependency...worked well for the US and the rich and powerful of Central America and badly for its blighted people.". ISBN: 0393017877. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. Central America, Unite... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Dateline Los Alamos, Special Issue 1995
|
|
|
Los Alamos, NM: Los Alamos Nat Lab, 1995. Very Good+. Periodical, 47 pp, b/w photos. "This July marks the 5oth anniversary of the Trinity test near Alamogordo, N.M. No one knows for sure why J. Robert Oppenheimer...chose the name...but the name signifies the dawn of the atomic age..." Light scuffing to magazine covers.. Soft Cover. 4to. Los Alamos National Laboratory, Atomic Bomb, Trinity Test Site. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Eyewitness, 150 Years of Photojournalism
|
|
|
New York: Time, 1990. Fine/Fine DJ. 192 pages, b/w and color photo plates throughout. Book and DJ condition quite fine.. ISBN: 1883013062. Second Edition 1995. Hard Cover. 4to. Photojournalism. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Fabrics
|
|
|
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1985. Hardcover "fully revised and updated" edition, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) Book condition Fine. DJ is Near Fine, lightly rubbed. 318 pages.. ISBN: 9283991968. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. FABRICS FIBRES FIBERS. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Companeras - Women, Art, & Social Change in Latin America
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: City Lights Books, 1985. Softcover. Covers lightly rubbed, front has light wear at forward corners, small stain on textblock forward edge. Binding tight, book interior fine, clean no marks. 126 pags, b/w illustrations throughout, plus 8 pages of color illus, , "personal stories and recent work of contemporary artists of Caribbean, Central and South America." . ISBN: 0872861724. Third Printing 1991. Soft Cover. Very Good-. Small 4to, 10 " tall. WOMEN ARTISTS LATIN AMERIC... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 20) |
Companeras - Women, Art, & Social Change in Latin America
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: City Lights Books, 1985. Softcover. Covers have slight edgewear, spine lightly sunned. Gift inscription on half-title page, otherwise book interior tight, bright, clean no marks. 126 pages, b/w illustrations throughout + 8 pages of color illustrations. "personal stories and recent work of contemporary artists of Caribbean, Central and South America." . ISBN: 0872861724. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Small 4to, 10 " tall. WOMEN ARTISTS LATIN AMERICA CARIBBEAN. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (21)$5-10 (92)
$10-25 (101)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (153)Paperback (74)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (117)With dust jacket (152)
Signed (33)
Filter by country:
United States (236)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


