Authors starting with L from Riverwash Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Riverwash Books (authors starting with L) (x) remove
Bookseller: Riverwash Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 352
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next
| 1) |
Mauthausen: The History of a Death Camp
|
|
|
London: Corgi. Very Good. 1973. Paperback. 302 pp. 4 pp photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Light spine crease. Details the history of this extermination camp, from its establishment in 1938 until liberation in May 1945. Looks at the construction, administration, processing and methods of killing of inmates, and their use as slave labour. Also describes the medical experimentation which went on. Includes chapters on the sub-camps at Gusen, Ebensee, and Melk. . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Renewal: the Prophecy of Manu
|
|
|
Penticton, British Columbia, Canada: Theytus Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Softcover. 225 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. The story of a young First Nation girl who is kidnapped and taken to live with the Anishoni, an ancient people who live under the sea. The weaves ancient mythology with adventure and Native Indian philosophy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Seen but Not Heard Native People in the Inner City
|
|
|
Ottawa: Department of Justice. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Softcover. 529 pp. Corners rubbed. Small stain on front cover. A detailed research study examining inner city aboriginal people and their over-involvement with the criminal justice system. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 4) |
Cour, Eglise Et Chateau
|
|
|
Ottawa: Galerie Nationale Du Canada. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1972. Card Covers. 109 pp. Illus. Edgewear, corners rubbed. French text/en francais. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
National Gallery of Canada Guide
|
|
|
Ottawa: National Gallery of Canada. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Softcover. 140 pp. Illus. French flaps. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A nicely illustrated guide to the galleries and exhibits of the National Gallery as they were in 1988. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
Saint-Jean-Baptiste D'Ottawa 125e Anniversaire 1872-1997 De Memoire Vive 1947-1997
|
|
|
Ottawa: La Paroisse Saint-Jean-Baptiste D'Otttawa. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Softcover. 326 pp. Photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. French text / en francais. L'histoire de la Paroisse Saint-Jean-Baptiste d'Ottawa. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Dans La Tempete Le Cardinal Leger Et La Revolution Tranquille
|
|
|
Montreal: Les Editions De L'Homme. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Softcover. 372 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. French language text. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Beyond the Information Systems Outsourcing Bandwagon The Insourcing Response
|
|
|
Though outsourcing continues to be popular, some in the Information Systems community have questioned the wisdom of surrender... read more
Chichester, England: John Wiley & Sons. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 237 pp. Spine bumped. Upper jacket edge has light wear. The book examines six case studies where organizations carried out an outsourcing evaluation, and ended up selecting the internal IS department's bid. Describes the cases, the savings achieved, and the six pre-eminent lessons drawn from this. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
Inheritance Ontario's Century Farms Past & Present
|
|
|
Toronto: MacMillan of Canada. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 274 pp. Photos. Endpaper maps. Spine, corners bumped. Jacket edges worn, a couple of small tears. A fascinating history of Ontarios's Century Farms, and the settlement of Ontario. Describes the history and experiences of 42 Ontario farm families. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
No Pain Like This Body
|
|
|
London: Heinemann. Very Good+. 1987. Trade Paperback. 141 pp. Light edgewear. Caribbean Writers Series. A powerful depiction of the life of a poor rice-growing family during the August rany season in an Eastern Caribbean Hindu community. . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 11) |
Blackouts to Bright Lights: Canadian War Bride Stories
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC: Ronsdale Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Softcover. 299 pp. Photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Thirty-six war brides recount their experiences as they went from a shatered Britain to the bright lights of Canada, following their hearts. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Le Jeu Excessif Comprendre Et Vaincre Le Gambling
|
|
|
Montreal: Les Editions De L'Homme. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2000. Softcover. 255 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. French text/en francais. How to conquer gambling addiction. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Royals Reunion 2000
|
|
|
Cornwall, ON, Canada: The Standard Freeholder. Very Good+. 2000. First Edition. Soft Cover. A commemorative magazine published on the occasion of the reunion of former players on the Cornwall Royals in 2000. Covers the team season by season, from their start until they left town in 1992. . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Le Roman Quebecois Reflet D'Une Societe
|
|
|
Laval, Quebec: Mondia Editeurs. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Softcover. 333 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Mylar protected covers. Library pocket at rear of book. Usual library stamps and markings. French text/en francais. A study of Quebec literature from 1840 to 1985. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
When Fox Is a Thousand
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC, Canada: Press Gang Publishers. Very Good+. 1995. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 256 pp. Corners rubbed, protective plastic coating on cover beginning to peel at bottom. A clean, tight copy. In Chinese folk myth, foxes have the power to transform into women. This novel interweaves the voices of a 9th century Chinese poet/nun, a contemporary Asian-American woman, and a wily fox. . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Rainbow Warrior (The Large Adventures of the Incredible Smalls, Volune 5)
|
|
|
Gatineau, Quebec: Baico Publishing. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Soft Cover. 75 pp. Lower front cover slightly creased. Inscribed by author on ffep. One of a series if stories where 4 children find mysteries and adventures. THis volume takes them to Britain, where their great-autn is being haunted. They set out to discover why.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Vision of a Blind Man The Large Adventures of the Incredible Smalls, Volume 32
|
|
|
Gatineau, Quebec: Baico Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2004. First Edition. Softcover. 103 pp. Edgewear. Corners rubbed. Inscribed by the author on the title page. Promotional bookmark for volume 7 laid in. An old Russian coin from 1917 arrives in the mail, carrying a mystery about the Russian revolution. The Smalls work to discover the truth, and to help out a blind man who carries his own secrets from the Stalinist era of Russia. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Traitor's Wait
|
|
|
Ottawa, On, Canada: Baico Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2006. First Edition. Softcover. 361 pp. Light edgewear. Inscribed by author on title page. A story about thei intrigue around a treasure ship from England during the reign of William II, and love story of modern day treasure hunters. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Fossil Creature Mystery
|
|
|
Gatineau, Quebec: Baico Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2003. Softcover. 82 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Signed by the author on the title page. Volume 1 in the series: The Large Adventures of the Incredible Smalls. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Price of Loyalty The Large Adventures of the Incredible Smalls, Volume 1
|
|
|
Gatineau, Quebec: Baico Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2004. First Edition. Softcover. 136 pp. Edgewear. Corners rubbed. Inscribed by the author on the title page. The Smalls get involved in tracing the history of someone with roots back to the United Empire Loyalists of the 1700's. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (301)Fine or New (17)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (11)$10-25 (268)
$25-50 (52)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (139)Paperback (202)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (165)With dust jacket (323)
Signed (36)
With photos (44)
Filter by country:
Canada (352)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






