Authors starting with L from B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA
List view (shown)
Bookseller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (authors starting with L) (x) remove
Bookseller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 53
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Tales from Shakespeare
|
|
|
Chicago, Philadelphia, Toronto: John C. Winston Co., 1925. First edition. Very good in original cloth with dulling of spine gilt and light wear.. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 2) |
Symptoms of Being 35
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1921. First edition, first printing. Fine in original chipped glassine wrapper. Bruccoli A 13.1: possibly not published not with dust jacket. Very scarce in this condition and glassine.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $425.00
|
|
| 3) |
My Four Weeks in France
|
|
|
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1918. First edition, first printing. Near fine book, lightly rubbed and bumped in a very good or better jacket with some wear, rubbing and chipping to folds and head of spine. Bruccoli A 6.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $550.00
|
|
| 4) |
How to Write Short Stories with Samples
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1924. First edition, fifth printing (unrecorded by Bruccoli). Presentation copy. Signed and inscribed by Lardner in the year of publication on the front endpaper. A very good copy with wear, rubbing and some light fraying to spine ends in a very bright near fine or better unclipped (possibly supplied from another copy) jacket with light bumping and some slight creasing to spine ends. Very scarce signed and especially inscribed by the author. Bruccoli A16.1.e.. Inscribe... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,000.00
($1000.00)
|
|
| 5) |
Regular Fellows I Have Met
|
|
|
Chicago: Privately Printed by Carbery & Reed, 1919. First edition. Illustrated throughout with caricature drawings by various "regular cartoonists", being Lardner's friends and/or associates of Lardner, mostly from the sporting community, accompanied with a limerick about each person. Includes many notable figures: Charles Comiskey, sports writer, golfer "Chick" Evans, Jr., August Herrman (former Reds owner), Kid Gleason (former White Sox manager), Ban Johnson, plus other profess... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3,750.00
($3750.00)
|
|
| 6) |
Own Your Own Home
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1919. First edition, first printing in pictorial paper boards. Very good or better with some toning to spine, edges slightly bumped and lightly worn. "Possibly not published with jacket", according to Bruccoli A9.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 7) |
First and Last
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1934. First edition, first printing. Very good or better with usual fading to cloth, otherwise fine in a very good or better price-clipped dust jacket with light wear and some rubbing.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Story of a Wonder Man: Being the Autobiography of Ring Lardner
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1927. First edition, first printing. Near fine or better with bright gilt stamped cloth and a former owner inscription to front endpaper. The dust jacket is unclipped with some edge wear and shallow chipping to the spine end and folds, and the spine a bit toned. A very attractive and unrestored copy with the scarce jacket. Bruccoli A20.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $650.00
|
|
| 9) |
Lose with a Smile
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1927. First edition, first printing. Very good or better book in a very good price-clipped dust jacket with wear to spine ends, a thin vertical crease to spine, and the spine with usual sunning.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 10) |
Bib Ballads
|
|
|
Chicago: P. F. Volland and Co., 1915. First edition, first printing of the authors first book. Near fine with a very slightly faded spine.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Real Dope
|
|
|
Indianapolis: The Bobbs Merrill Co., 1919. First edition, first printing. A good copy with fraying to spine and corners, and staining to the spine.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Real Dope
|
|
|
Indianapolis: The Bobbs Merrill Co., 1919. First edition, first printing. Variant red binding with black type. Very good with light rubbing and wear to spine and corners.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $130.00
|
|
| 13) |
Round Up: The Stories of Ring W. Lardner
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1929. First edition, first printing. Near fine in a chipped jacket with a triangular chip to the front panel, and a toned spine.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $185.00
|
|
| 14) |
Say It with Oil
|
|
|
New York: George H. Doran Co., 1923. Near fine in a good example of the scarce jacket with light edge wear, a chip to the lower edge of the front panel, and some light soiling and rubbing. Bound dos a dos with Nina Wilcox Putnam's "Say It with Bricks.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $180.00
|
|
| 15) |
Treat Em Rough
|
|
|
Indianapolis: The Bobbs Merrill Co., 1918. First edition, second issue with 18-line poem. Near fine in a jacket with a few small chips and slight loss to the lower spine and offsetting to endpaper.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Young Immigrunts
|
|
|
Indianapolis: The Bobbs Merrill Co., 1920. With a preface by the authors father. First edition, first printing. Very good in a very good lightly worn jacket with some very light chipping and toning to the spine.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $285.00
|
|
| 17) |
June Moon
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1930. Fine in a nearly fine jacket with only some fading to spine.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 18) |
Kangaroo
|
|
|
London: Martin Secker, 1923. First printing. Very good to near fine in original publisher's cloth. Small owner's inscription. Some light edge wear and very light foxing to a few pages, otherwise very clean.. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 19) |
St. Mawr. Together with the Princess
|
|
|
London: Secker, 1925. First edition, first printing. Near fine book in a very good or better jacket with some very light wear and soiling. Clean and free of any marks or writing.. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 20) |
Pornography and Obscenity
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1929. Criterion Miscellany No. 5. First edition. Near fine in original orange printed wrappers, with some slight wear and bumping to corners.. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (5)$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (16)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (53)Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (14)
With photos (7)
Filter by country:
United States (53)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

