Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with L from Best Used Books

Bookseller: Best Used Books (authors starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Best Used Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) OF HUMAN FREEDOM
JOHN LAIRD

152 PAGES, APPROX 7" BY 5", HB, DJ BOTH VG COND, SL FOXING ON 1ST COUPLE OF PAGES, 1947, 1ST ED, 250 GRAMS. 6 LECTURES ON THE PHILOSOPHY OF RELIGION GIVEN AT THE UNIVERSITY OF LIVERPOOL, UK, IN 1947.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $6.00 ($5.41)
2) MY STORY. MEMOIRS OF A NEW ZEALAND NURSE
MARY LAMBIE

189 PAGES, APPROX 10" BY 7", PERYER CHRISTCHURCH 1956, 1ST ED, HB, DJ, VG/VG, RED BOARDS, WRITING ON FEP.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($18.03)
3) SUN AND SHADOW
GODFREY LAMPSON

HB/DJ, VG/VG, 140 PAGES, APPROX 7" BY 5", 250 GRAMS, MAROON BOARDS WITH BRIGHT GILT TITLES ON SPINE, COUPLE OF MINOR CHIPS TO DJ, TIGHT COPY. POETRY OF LOVE.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.52)
4) WHERE HOUSES WERE BROWN AND WHITE (HISTORY OF KIRUP)
MICHELLE LATHWELL

CONTAINS THE HISTORY OF KIRUP, A SMALL VILLAGE IN THE SOUTH WEST OF WESTERN AUSTRALIA FROM 1898 TO 2001. 236 PAGES, LOTS OF PHOTOS, NO DJ, PLASTIC BOUND BOOK, VERY GOOD COND.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($9.01)
5) THE NEW POLITICAL GEOGRAPHY OF INNER ASIA
OWEN LATTIMORE

32 PAGES, APPROX 10" BY 8", ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY LONDON 1953, PB, NO DJ, VG COND, OWNER'S STAMP ON COVER. AUTHOR DISCUSSES THE PROBLEMS OF INNER ASIAN COUNTRIES.100 GRAMS.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $17.00 ($15.32)
6) THE SEEDS OF DISASTER
JOHN LAURENCE

333 PAGES, VICTOR GALLANCZ, LONDON, 1968, 1ST ED, SIGNED BY AUTHOR, HB/DJ VG/VG, FIRM COPY, NO FOXING. AUTHOR PRESENTS SOUTH AFRICA'S RACIAL PROPAGANDA IN THE 1960s.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $53.00 ($47.77)
7) DIARY OF THE ASHES
GEOFF LAWSON

224 PAGES, 500 GRAMS, ANGUS AND ROBERTSON, SYDNEY 1990, PB, VG COND. STORY OF THE 1989 AUSTRALIAN CRICKET TEAM'S TRIUMPHANT TOUR OF ENGLAND.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.00 ($10.82)
8) ON THE TRACK AND OVER THE SLIPRAILS
HENRY LAWSON

241 PAGES, APPROX 6" BY 4", ANGUS AND ROBERTSON SYDNEY 1945, STIFFENED CARDBOARD COVERS, NO DJ, VG COND, OLIVE GREEN BOARDS, SL MOISTURE INGRESS AT TOP 1" OF FIRST FEW PAGES. CONTAINS LOTS OF HENRY LAWSON'S SHORT STORIES.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.52)
9) WHEN COBB & CO WAS KING
WILL LAWSON

HB, VG, 305 PAGES, APPROX 7" BY 5", SL FOXING AND NAME ON FEP, TIGHT COPY. HISTORICAL FICTION ABOUT COBB & CO COACHLINES IN AUSTRALIA IN THE LATE 1800s AND EARLY 1900s.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.00 ($10.82)
10) CITIZENSHIP
J S LAY

280 PAGES, APPROX 6" BY 4", MAROON BOARDS SMALL REPAIRED SPLIT ON SPINE, ALL PAGES PRESENT AND SECURE. 500 GMS. TOPICS INCLUDE; HEALTH, EDUCATION, LEISURE, WEALTH, WAGES, CAPITAL AND MUCH MORE.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.00 ($12.62)
11) MONEY
R A LEHFELDT

116 PAGES, APPROX 6" BY 4", HB, NO DJ, 1930, SLIGHT STAINS ON BOARDS, WEAR ON EDGES, WRITING ON FEP, SOME PASSAGES UNDERLINED.SPLIT SPINE REPAIRED.250 GMS. EXPLAINS EVERYTHING ABOUT MONEY IN 1930, ... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($9.01)
12) DODD FAMILY ABROAD VOL 2
CHARLES LEVER

280 PAGES, 8" BY 6", BROWN BOARDS, SLIGHT WEAR ON CORNERS, NO FOXING, SEVERAL ILLUSTRATIONS, NO LOOSE PAGES. FAMILY NOVEL, VOL 2 ONLY.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.52)
13) THE ORIGIN OF THE EARTH AND THE PLANETS
BORIS LEVIN

88 PAGES, APPROX 6" BY 4",PB, 1ST ED, VG COND, NO FOXING, 250 GMS. TOPICS INCL; SOLAR SYSTEM STRUCTURE, DEVELOPMENT OF PLANET COSMOGONY, PROTO PLANETARY CLOUD, COMPOSITION OF THE PLANETS, ASTEROIDS, METEORITES AND COMETS.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $6.00 ($5.41)
14) POETRY FOR YOU
C DAY LEWIS

112 PAGES, APPROX 8" BY 6", NO DJ (NONE WAS ISSUED) CLOTH BOUND CARD COVER, UNUSED. GIVES A HISTORY, STRUCTURE, MOOD, PURPOSE, VISION OF PORTRY AS WELL AS GIVING EXAMPLES.250 GMS... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $5.00 ($4.51)
15) GOETHE THE STORY OF A MAN VOL 2
LUDWIG LEWISOHN

473 PAGES, APPROX 9" BY 7", HB, NO DJ, RED BOARDS, GOOD COND, SL WEAR TOP AND BOTTOM OF SPINE AND ON CORNERS, N O OTHER FAULTS, NOT EX LIB, VOL 2 ONLY. 750 GRAMS.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($9.01)
16) GOETHE THE STORY OF A MAN VOLS 1 & 2
LUDWIG LEWISOHN

473 PAGES, APPROX 9" BY 7", HB, NO DJ, RED BOARDS, GOOD COND, SL WEAR TOP AND BOTTOM OF SPINE AND ON CORNERS, NO OTHER FAULTS, NOT EX LIB, VOLS 1 & 2. 750 GRAMS.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($9.01)
17) THERMODYNAMICS APPLIED TO HEAT ENGINES
E H LEWITT

494 PAGES, APPROX 8" BY 6", DARK BLUE BOARDSSL. CHIPS AND TEAR TO DJ, NO FOXING. ... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.00 ($12.62)
18) A HISTORY OF RUSSIAN BALLET
SERGE LIFAR

328 PAGES, HB/DJ/ VG/VG 1ST ED, HUTCHINSON, LONDON, 1954, RED BOARDS, NO FOXINGLOTS OF B&W PHOTOGRAPHS. RUSSIA HAS A GREAT HERITAGE IN BALLET, THIS BOOK SHOWS THE OUTSTANDING TALENTS THAT HAVE ORIGINATED IN RUSSIA.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.23)
19) THE AUSTRALIAN A PICTORIAL RECORD OF THE ESTABLISHMENT OF A GREAT NEWSPAPER
RUPERT MURDOCH NEWS LIMITED

HB, VG, 12" BY 9", WHITE BOARDS, SL FOXING AT BOTTOM OF FRONT BOARD, 600 GRAMS. COMMEMORATIVE EDITION BOOK PUBLISHED FOR THE OFFICIAL OPENING OF THE AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL NEWSPAPER IN CANBERRA IN 1964, IT SHOWS THE LEADING LIGHTS OF THE NEWSPAPER AT THAT TIME.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.52)
20) ESCAPE FROM CRETE
J L LIND

100 PAGES, APPROX 7" BY 5", AUSTRALASIAN PUBLISHING CO, SYDNEY, UNDATED BUT LOOKS ABOUT 1945. HB, NO DJ, VG COND, SL WEAR ON CORNERS, TIGHT COPY STORY, 250 GRAMS. STORY OF AN AUSTRALIAN SERVICEMAN'S ESCAPE FROM THE GERMANS ON THE ISLAND OF CRETE DURRING WW2.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.23)


Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (26)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (23)
$25-50 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (18)

Filter by country:
Australia (35)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: