Authors starting with L from William Glynn
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 167
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
MGB : The Complete Story
|
|
|
Marlborough, Wiltshire: Crowood Autoclassics, 1995. Scans available upon request [10]. Cloth. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.29)
|
|
| 2) |
Relation Complète De La Campagne De Russie En 1812
|
|
|
Paris: Janet et Cotelle, 1820. 446pp., Ornee des Plans de la Bataille de la Moskwa, du Combat de Malo-Jaroslavetz, et d'un Etat Sommaire des Forces de l'Armee Francaise PendantCette Campagne, Boards very worn, upper detached, spine missing, text block complete, very tight, complete with maps of the battles of Moscow, and Malo-Jaroslavetz. P.o. namesto half-title & title, o/w unmarked. [107]. Sixth Edition, with Additions and Correc. Half Calf, Marbled Boards. Good. Sm. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($81.18)
|
|
| 3) |
Abiah Darby, 1716-93, of Coalbrookdale: Wife of Abraham Darby II
|
|
|
York: William Sessions Ltd, 1988. xx., 316pp., 11 b/w illus., maps, family tree of Darby & Maude, biblio., biogs. Minor wear, unmarked. [108]. First Edition. Card Covers. Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.29)
|
|
| 4) |
The Queens of the North Atlantic
|
|
|
London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1973. 124pp., b/w illus. Some wear, fading, unclipped. [94]. First Edition. Black Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.48)
|
|
| 5) |
Carnival, a People's Uprising at Romans 1579-1580
|
|
|
London: Scolar Press, 1980. 456pp., 3pp. illus., 3 maps 1 chart., notes. translated by mary Feeney. Proof copy, card covers. Some soiling to covers, contents fine, edgewear, soiling to dj. [102]. First British Edition. Card Covers. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.48)
|
|
| 6) |
World War I in Postcards
|
|
|
Gloucester: Sutton Pub Ltd, 1988. ix, 201pp., almost 300 illus. Minor bump totail of spine, rubbing, edgewear to unclipped dj. 'Reflects the full range of response to this most murderous and ghastly war. Sent from the battle front in much the same way as holiday postcards, thousands of these cards made their way back and forth between the soldiers and their families' [46]. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.35)
|
|
| 7) |
Scotland the Brave, the Story of the Scottish Soldier
|
|
|
London: White Lion Publishers, 1974. xiii., 191pp., 31 b/w illus., ackn. Originally publ. in 1963. Minor bumping to spine, unclipped dj edgeworn with losses, browned spine. 'A vivid and informative account showing how the distinctive traditions and environment of the Scots shaped them into fighting men of unique calibre. Tracing the life of each regiment through the many notable battles and campaigns of three hundred years'. First Thus. Black Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.48)
|
|
| 8) |
On the Western Front: Soldiers' Stories from France and Flanders, 1914-18
|
|
|
Godalming, Surrey, United Kingdom: Bramley Books, 1998. 277pp., 65 b/w illus., 13 maps. Minor rubbing, edgewear to unclipped dj. [64]. First Thus. Laminated Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.29)
|
|
| 9) |
Montgomery in Europe 1943-45: Success or Failure?
|
|
|
London: Buchan & Enright, 1983. 472pp., 24 b/w illus. 8 maps, sources, biblio. Minor bumping to extremities, inked date to ffep., unclipped dj edgeworn, rubbed. 'Throughout his career, Field-Marshal the Viscount Montgomery of Alamein was the centre of controversies that rage to this day. Against his brilliant D-Day landings and other successes must be set the delays in Italy and Normandy, the partial failure to close the Falaise Gap, his spectacular inability to get on with the American commanders a... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.35)
|
|
| 10) |
Lost Life of Eva Braun, The
|
|
|
London: Century, 2006. xiii., 495pp., 71 b/w illus., biblio. Minor bumping to spine, edgewear to unclipped dj. 'How did a 19 year-old, middle-class, Catholic girl from Munich become Hitler's mistress and what kept him faithful until the end of their lives? Was her appeal sexual, domestic, political - or did he really love her? This biography of Eva Braun is the first in English for 40 years. Angela Lambert has dug deep into Eva's background and brought into sharp focus a fascinating and unexpect... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.35)
|
|
| 11) |
Ernest Griset: Fantasies of a Victorian Illustrator
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson, 1979. 88pp., 130 illus., 8 colour, biblio.Some wear, soiling to covers. [91]. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.48)
|
|
| 12) |
Mercedes-Benz M-Class : The Complete Story Behind the All-New Sport Utility Vehicle
|
|
|
Osceola WI: MBI Publishing Company LLC, 1997. 160pp. profusely illustrated in colour. Minor bumping to extremities, shelfwear to dj. [25]. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.48)
|
|
| 13) |
No Twilight about Me: A Life in Letters
|
|
|
New York: Strawtown Press, 1999. xvii, 217pp., Signed by Author to ffep, also signed comp. slip from Author laid-in. Clipped dj, rubbed, edgeworn. 'Family saga, American success story. The life of twoe extraordinary people, Thomas W. and Florence Lamont'. Signed by Author. First Edition. Black Cloth Gilt. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £26.00
($42.21)
|
|
| 14) |
Take Off from Chivenor: The Story of Flying in North Devon
|
|
|
Tiverton, Devon: Maslands Ltd, 1990. 38pp., 17 b/w illus., biblio. Minor wear.. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.24)
|
|
| 15) |
The Art of Shooting
|
|
|
London: Charles Lancaster & Co., 1942. viii + 207pp. many illus. biblio. Minor wear to covers, Foyles sticker to front pastedown.. Tenth Edition Revised. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.24)
|
|
| 16) |
Looking Back at Skipton
|
|
|
Colne, Lancashire: Margaret Lancaster, 1990. 152pp., b/w illus., biblio. Presentation copy, signed by Author to title page. Minor wear to covers. [74]. Signed by Author. First Edition. Card Covers. Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.48)
|
|
| 17) |
Theatre in the Flat
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1972. 64 pages. ffep has remains of label, and p.o. signature, dw foxed to extremities. [21]. First Edition. Yellow Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Osbert Lancaster. 16mo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.75
($7.71)
|
|
| 18) |
Léon Spilliaert 1881 - 1946
|
|
|
London: Entwistle, 1989. 61pp., 20 col. illus., biog., biblio.. Minor wear to covers, contents fine. Catalogue of the exhibition held June - July 1989. [sh.lft]. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.47)
|
|
| 19) |
Family Romance, A Memoir
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 2007. 394pp., b/w illus.. Minor wear, unclipped. [126]. First Edition. Black Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.24)
|
|
| 20) |
Hassan II King of Morocco
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1962. 95pp., 32 b/w illus. top edge red. Minor bumping to extremities, soiling to unclipped dj.. First Edition. Red Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.35)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (150)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (113)
$25-50 (31)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (107)Paperback (28)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)With dust jacket (112)
Signed (7)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (167)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






